"Mi írók vagyunk."

Translation:We are good writers.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


RobertEddy

What is the purpose of the 'mi' here?

December 23, 2016

kdrogers

I was wondering the same. I wrote "What good writers we are."... not good :P

February 23, 2017

MiklosBalo2

It's funny because it could be understood your way, but that would be an archaic, today not used form of the Hungarian sentence (now it is "Milyen jó írók vagyunk"). Actually here the "mi" simply means we, and it is not necessary.

November 20, 2017

VigenVogen

"Mi" also means "we"

January 8, 2018

Kyah115579

When learning Hungarian they often add the pronoun even when its not needed. Maybe to help us in our learning and to be understood. It can be added in for emphasis but it isn't for this sentence.

February 3, 2018

Martybet

Does anyone else think that this sound is odd, or is it just my hearing?

August 19, 2016

vvsey

A little bit odd, yes, but still acceptable.

August 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.