"You do not have to cut the fish."

Translation:אתן לא צריכות לחתוך את הדג.

August 19, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atén lo tzrikhot lakhtókh et ha-dag


lulubeck

Can you say "דגים" here?


pesach9

Only if you would be talking about more then one fish.


DanRosauer

Why is חייב not ok here, for 'have to'?


radagastthebrown

It's OK: אתה לא חייב לחתוך את הדג should be accepted.


captains-juffie

Why can't one make the sentence without אתם?


MiryamWill1

Becous the only option for you you have is צריכים wich is plural and אתם is the only one that is plural as well


Corinnebelle

So the second verb is not plural?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.