1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You eat an orange."

"You eat an orange."

Translation:אתה אוכל תפוז.

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


rosesutton4

Why isn't the female form את אוכלת okay here?


MsMCallas

What is אתן? We didn't learn yet, but Duolingo is awaiting me to know... :(


airelibre

You, for a group of women. You will meet it in the next unit, basics.


seouldasein

How do we know its אוכלת and not אוכל here?


Kouichi-C-N

ata okhal tapuz


hilarymcca5

How do we know that this is plural? Or feminine plural, for that matter?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.