"You are getting lunch."

Translation:Ty dostajesz obiad.

August 19, 2016

3 Comments


va-diim

What about Bierzesz obiad?

August 19, 2016

Jellei

That's "you are taking lunch".

Frankly, this English phrase rather doesn't translate well into Polish, so the translation here is totally literal - "you are getting lunch from someone". As I understand, "What are you getting for lunch?" will rather be a question about what you intend to eat, right?

August 19, 2016

va-diim

Yes, and you probably wouldn't tell someone, "you are getting lunch." It would be a question. If I say at work that I'm getting lunch, it means that I didn't bring my lunch from home. It means that I'm buying something to eat for lunch.

August 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.