1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are getting lunch."

"You are getting lunch."

Translation:Ty dostajesz obiad.

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


va-diim

What about Bierzesz obiad?


Jellei

That's "you are taking lunch".

Frankly, this English phrase rather doesn't translate well into Polish, so the translation here is totally literal - "you are getting lunch from someone". As I understand, "What are you getting for lunch?" will rather be a question about what you intend to eat, right?


va-diim

Yes, and you probably wouldn't tell someone, "you are getting lunch." It would be a question. If I say at work that I'm getting lunch, it means that I didn't bring my lunch from home. It means that I'm buying something to eat for lunch.


pdamerval

In colloquial American, "you're getting lunch" means "I expect you to pay for the lunch you and I are about to sit down to" (presumably because the person saying that is doing the person paying a service or favor). Would "Dostajesz obiad" have that same meaning in Polish?


Jellei

Rather the opposite, it's literal* 'getting' as 'receiving'.

(if we even can consider any of the meanings of 'get' to be the literal one...)


pdamerval

Indeed, "get" is the swiss army knife of words in English... especially here in the US. What would be, then, a colloquial way of letting someone know you're expecting them to pay for lunch in Polish?


Jellei

Apart from literally saying that "you're paying" (ty płacisz), there is the colloquial verb "stawiać" (ty stawiasz). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stawia%C4%87


pdamerval

Perfect! Thank you.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.