1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Our country is really extrao…

"Our country is really extraordinary!"

Translation:Notre pays est vraiment extraordinaire !

February 3, 2013

8 Comments


campbellmarsden

Yes but in English we use very to mean really in a case like this so I think tres should be accepted too.


mellypower

Pourquoi pas "très"? Je pense que tu doit permettre les synonyms, Duolingo.


Sitesurf

"tu doiS".

  • "très" is "very"
  • "really" is "vraiment" or "réellement" or "véritablement" (=truly)

alfredo.pl

One of the options DL gives for "really" is "très"... What's up with that then? >:C Should I report it?


Sitesurf

Really translates either to "vraiment" or "réellement". "Très" is just "very".


CarlosEdua247459

J'ai utilisé "réellement" et ça été jugé comme un erreur!


mantepli

Pourqoui pas 'tellement'?


Sitesurf

tellement extraordinaire ! = so extraordinary!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.