"Our country is really extraordinary!"

Translation:Notre pays est vraiment extraordinaire !

February 3, 2013

10 Comments


campbellmarsden

Yes but in English we use very to mean really in a case like this so I think tres should be accepted too.

August 8, 2013

mellypower

Pourquoi pas "très"? Je pense que tu doit permettre les synonyms, Duolingo.

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu doiS".

  • "très" is "very"
  • "really" is "vraiment" or "réellement" or "véritablement" (=truly)
February 4, 2013

alfredo.pl

One of the options DL gives for "really" is "très"... What's up with that then? >:C Should I report it?

May 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Really translates either to "vraiment" or "réellement". "Très" is just "very".

May 30, 2014

CarlosEdua247459

J'ai utilisé "réellement" et ça été jugé comme un erreur!

April 14, 2014

Pantho1982

Why not 'Nos pays'?

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Our country is singular.

February 21, 2014

mantepli

Pourqoui pas 'tellement'?

October 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

tellement extraordinaire ! = so extraordinary!

October 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.