"Elnézést, helyiek vagytok?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you local?

August 19, 2016

4 Comments


postkar

technically it would be 'local' considering it's an adverb and not a noun.

August 19, 2016

mizinamo

Eh? It's not an adverb. It could be an adjective, but it's also a noun (meaning "someone from around here").

August 19, 2016

O_Matty

In English, people who live locally are called "locals", despite the word "local" more commonly used as an adjective. (It can be used as a singular noun too.)

October 24, 2016

Listy546726

This is a local shop for local people!

September 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.