"Das ist allgemein richtig."

Translation:This is generally right.

February 3, 2013

49 Comments


backtoschool

@ amras: Yes, but please read on.

Proper German would be: "Das ist im Allgemeinen richtig". It is not correct to use 2 adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence. The German question for clarification to this sentence would be: "Ist es richtig, oder ist es allgemein?" It can't be both at the same time.

Something can be:

total richtig,

ganz richtig,

nicht ganz richtig,

im Allgemeinen richtig, aber... -generally right, but ...

im Grunde genommen richtig -generally right, basically right.

December 8, 2013

sakasiru

"It is not correct to use 2 adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence."

Can you please give a source for this rule? Because clearly, "allgemein" is further describing "richtig" here, not contradicting it, just like you did it with "total richtig".

May 13, 2015

_Help_Me

OK, "Allgemeinen" here is utilized as an adverb! Stop confusing people! Allgemeinen modifies richtig; I'd diagram it for you, but i'm on an old PC.

February 27, 2016

JohnApel

but Duo uses Allgemein, not allgemeinen. Does that make a difference?

May 20, 2018

PatelTirth

any difference between normalerweise and allgemeinen?

April 18, 2016

arnodunstatter

yeah, is there any real difference between "normally" and "generally" when used in this context?

January 13, 2017

JohnApel

I suspect there is and would like to know, since a previous exercise expect 'broadly' for 'allgemein.' Is it a statistical sense correct or is the argument generally in the right direction even if there are faults, or is it ambiguous? I think "pretty much correct' would also be ambiguous, but leans toward the argument. 'Often correct' would lean toward the statistical.

May 20, 2018

OgnjenG.

How did you use allgemein as a noun when i didn't find that word as a noun in my dictionary nor on a canoonet...

November 29, 2014

backtoschool

Sorry, I did not have time to explain the other day. From the English translation I learn that DUO wants to tell us that the German sentence: "Das ist allgemein richtig." is saying that: "This is generally right."

This is definitely not the case!

The German sentence: "Das ist allgemein richtig." is not legit as you cannot use two adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence.

Albeit the use of: "Im Allgemeinen" has a similar meaning like "general".

Hence the following construction is correct:

"Im Allgemeinen ist das richtig." translates to: "This is generally right."

December 3, 2014

OgnjenG.

Ok, now i am starting to get it, but can we use same construction Im+adjective (dative) in similar examples?

December 3, 2014

backtoschool

What do you mean with "Im" in {Im+adjective} I cant follow. I am happy to help.

Other examples which are correct as they are not contradicting:

Das ist absolut richtig. Das ist beinahe richtig. Das ist fast richtig. Das ist nicht ganz richtig.

Ok the thread gets too long I cant reply.

im = in dem; is used in my example with {im Allgemeinen} to express the following: "Im Allgemeinen" it translates to "in an ordinary/general case" German: "in einem allgemeinen Fall(e), einer allgemeinen Angelegenheit/Sache."

here is more literature: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto=im+allgemeinen

I am still confused with your statement about the case. If I am not mistaken we talking accusative in this example.

December 3, 2014

OgnjenG.

I am confused of that "im", what does it stand for? I thought it is contraction for "In dem"...

December 3, 2014

backtoschool
November 30, 2014

OgnjenG.

I am still confused, but thank you anyway.

December 1, 2014

jpember

for what it is worth, google translate confirms this. Das ist allgemein richtig = this is general right. Lots of confusion on this one. Thanks for all of these comments though, it helps.

December 11, 2016

hechap

Is not "allgemein" also an adverb?

May 22, 2017

Scotty961538

In confused..... Allgemein is an adverb here? Not an adjective

February 18, 2018

jbfulmer

But isn't "allgemein" and adverb here, modifying "richtig"? Re Backtoschool's comment.

January 29, 2014

kmramna

I think

allgemein = all + gemein ~ alle + gemeinsam = Everybody + together = general.

Just a guess!

January 28, 2015

yoicks

Is this a synonym for gewohnlich (sorry, no umlaut on my keyboard), or is there some difference in usage?

November 12, 2013

Italkangoor

that is all together right ! is it not the same as : that is generally right ?

April 6, 2014

SteveRomans

I agree... allgemein and altogether are basically the same.

August 2, 2014

Italkangoor

thanks I am glad....I am not alone ehh ehhh ciao

August 2, 2014

Aviya.Cohen

i went with altogether as well since it's pretty literal as well - alle-all gemeinsem - together

however Duolingo didn't accept my answer

May 26, 2015

russianduo

I also reported "altogether" as one that should be accepted. I guess Duo doesn't agree.

December 21, 2015

RebeccaCalkins

I agree. It looks like someone reported it three years ago and it still hasn't gotten fixed, so I'll report it again.

March 7, 2019

amras_96

would Basically work here?

December 4, 2013

Alex_Parkhill

Also tried basically and felt it was appropriate. Any native speakers care to weigh in?

January 6, 2016

malaubli

"This is generally correct" would be better

January 4, 2014

Tuibiel

Could I use ├╝berhaupt instead?

March 25, 2016

BerryYoghurt

Any reply for this??

January 20, 2017

backtoschool

Yeah here is a reply. The answer is "No" "├╝berhaupt" cannot be used instead.

"├╝berhaupt" is used to strengthen a statement or outcome/result etc.

and means: -generally, anyway, absolutely.

Now you would ask why not, because it means also generally according to DUO.

DUO is wrong here. It doesn't mean that in this context.

Please read my above comments to get clarity, and again DUOs translation is not correct, because DUO tralslated the words, but not the meaning of the words in this context.

Too bad. :-)

January 21, 2017

Xiley

"Gemeine" means common. "Alle" means all. "Allgemein" means "generally, commonly, or universally" (according to Google translate).

May 17, 2016

dj1121

"That is universally correct" ist nicht richtig?

February 3, 2013

hutcho66

Generally and Universally are quite different. Generally - most of the time, not all. Universally - strictly always. However, General and Universal can be synonyms, both meaning common/shared.

June 17, 2013

lambertsimnel

In English, "generally" is ambiguous. Colloquially it means "usually, but not in every case". However, to mathematicians it means "in every case, without exception". I wonder whether the same ambiguity exists in this German sentence.

March 30, 2014

Nepenti

So, which meaning does "allgemein" have -- "generally" (usually) or "universally" (always)?

September 5, 2015

backtoschool

Neither. Please check on dict.cc and other dictionaries. It is ambiguous and to be chosen in close relation with context.

September 6, 2015

Nepenti

So, this is a word Duolingo realize is important for us to know, but Duolingo won't or can't teach us to use correctly, and the hover tips are misleading. This is why I get frustrated with Duolingo.

September 6, 2015

backtoschool

I suggested on many occasions over a time frame of more than 2 years to introduce contextual learning texts to introduce and teach ambiguous words or situations where context is needed to understand the proper use and meaning. They may be working on it. I don't know.

German is not that easy, there are some words and meanings which have to be introduced properly otherwise you learn wrong things and memorize them, and it is very difficult to correct later. :-(

September 6, 2015

Nepenti

It would indeed help a lot to have some context for some sentences.

September 7, 2015

roboczop

"all in all"?

June 24, 2013

dpelisek

I'm not an English native speaker. Is "That is all in all correct" an acceptable answer? It has been rejected by Duo.

December 23, 2016

PaulJantz

that is altogether right..... should accepted

June 8, 2017

JackF569372

Calculator??

December 2, 2017

NateLanggoals

So das means that or this ?

February 26, 2018

JohnApel

Your question might be more pertinent than you realize, because it has to do with semantic range that is not exactly duplicate from language to language.

May 20, 2018

LawrenceWelch

How about "That is altogether correct"?

September 20, 2018

Minervas37

"altogether" = "insgesamt" or "alles in allem" (all in all)

"insgesamt richtig": Taking into account the various aspects, it is correct.

"allgemein richtig": In all 'normal' cases it is right, but there are / might be special cases in which it is not right.

The difference between "richtig" and "korrekt" is the same as between "right" and "correct" (all used as adjectives)

"correct" is always used in the sense of "accurate" while "right" as well as "richtig" can be used in cases like "His boss was a right crook." = "Sein Boss/Chef war ein richtiger Gauner." Here it would be simply wrong to replace "right" with "correct" or "richtig" with "korrekt".

April 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.