"Das ist allgemein richtig."

Translation:This is true in general.

February 3, 2013

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    @ amras: Yes, but please read on.

    Proper German would be: "Das ist im Allgemeinen richtig". It is not correct to use 2 adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence. The German question for clarification to this sentence would be: "Ist es richtig, oder ist es allgemein?" It can't be both at the same time.

    Something can be:

    total richtig,

    ganz richtig,

    nicht ganz richtig,

    im Allgemeinen richtig, aber... -generally right, but ...

    im Grunde genommen richtig -generally right, basically right.


sakasiru

    "It is not correct to use 2 adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence."

    Can you please give a source for this rule? Because clearly, "allgemein" is further describing "richtig" here, not contradicting it, just like you did it with "total richtig".


Drphilismydaddy

    OK, "Allgemeinen" here is utilized as an adverb! Stop confusing people! Allgemeinen modifies richtig; I'd diagram it for you, but i'm on an old PC.


JohnApel

    but Duo uses Allgemein, not allgemeinen. Does that make a difference?


PatelTirth

    any difference between normalerweise and allgemeinen?


arnodunstatter

    yeah, is there any real difference between "normally" and "generally" when used in this context?


JohnApel

    I suspect there is and would like to know, since a previous exercise expect 'broadly' for 'allgemein.' Is it a statistical sense correct or is the argument generally in the right direction even if there are faults, or is it ambiguous? I think "pretty much correct' would also be ambiguous, but leans toward the argument. 'Often correct' would lean toward the statistical.


hechap

    Is not "allgemein" also an adverb?


Scotty961538

    In confused..... Allgemein is an adverb here? Not an adjective


OgnjenG.

    How did you use allgemein as a noun when i didn't find that word as a noun in my dictionary nor on a canoonet...


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, I did not have time to explain the other day. From the English translation I learn that DUO wants to tell us that the German sentence: "Das ist allgemein richtig." is saying that: "This is generally right."

      This is definitely not the case!

      The German sentence: "Das ist allgemein richtig." is not legit as you cannot use two adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence.

      Albeit the use of: "Im Allgemeinen" has a similar meaning like "general".

      Hence the following construction is correct:

      "Im Allgemeinen ist das richtig." translates to: "This is generally right."


OgnjenG.

      Ok, now i am starting to get it, but can we use same construction Im+adjective (dative) in similar examples?


      [deactivated user]

        What do you mean with "Im" in {Im+adjective} I cant follow. I am happy to help.

        Other examples which are correct as they are not contradicting:

        Das ist absolut richtig. Das ist beinahe richtig. Das ist fast richtig. Das ist nicht ganz richtig.

        Ok the thread gets too long I cant reply.

        im = in dem; is used in my example with {im Allgemeinen} to express the following: "Im Allgemeinen" it translates to "in an ordinary/general case" German: "in einem allgemeinen Fall(e), einer allgemeinen Angelegenheit/Sache."

        here is more literature: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto=im+allgemeinen

        I am still confused with your statement about the case. If I am not mistaken we talking accusative in this example.


OgnjenG.

        I am confused of that "im", what does it stand for? I thought it is contraction for "In dem"...


        [deactivated user]

OgnjenG.

          I am still confused, but thank you anyway.


jpember

          for what it is worth, google translate confirms this. Das ist allgemein richtig = this is general right. Lots of confusion on this one. Thanks for all of these comments though, it helps.


Jrgen792736

          "That is right in general. "war ok Hier würde man vielleicht" Das ist grundsätzlich richtig. " sagen. (Also in der Regel richtig. Aber Ausnahmen bestätigen die Regel, wie es so schön heißt. )


jbfulmer

          But isn't "allgemein" and adverb here, modifying "richtig"? Re Backtoschool's comment.


kmramna

          I think

          allgemein = all + gemein ~ alle + gemeinsam = Everybody + together = general.

          Just a guess!


malaubli

          "This is generally correct" would be better


Yoicks

          Is this a synonym for gewohnlich (sorry, no umlaut on my keyboard), or is there some difference in usage?


Italkangoor

          that is all together right ! is it not the same as : that is generally right ?


SteveRomans

          I agree... allgemein and altogether are basically the same.


Italkangoor

          thanks I am glad....I am not alone ehh ehhh ciao


Aviya.Cohen

          i went with altogether as well since it's pretty literal as well - alle-all gemeinsem - together

          however Duolingo didn't accept my answer


russianduo

          I also reported "altogether" as one that should be accepted. I guess Duo doesn't agree.


RebeccaWolfie

          I agree. It looks like someone reported it three years ago and it still hasn't gotten fixed, so I'll report it again.


hypehuman

          Duolingo's translation is "That is generally correct", which means it's usually true, but not always. "altogether right" means very strongly that every part of it is totally true.

          Those are two very different meanings, but I'm not sure which one is the right tranlation.


petorialc

          Richtig sounds just like wichtig!


Minervas37

          Yes.

          To say "This is really important." in German, you can say "Das ist richtig wichtig." ;)


amras_96

          would Basically work here?


Alex_Parkhill

          Also tried basically and felt it was appropriate. Any native speakers care to weigh in?


Tuibiel

          Could I use überhaupt instead?


BerryYoghurt

          Any reply for this??


Xiley

          "Gemeine" means common. "Alle" means all. "Allgemein" means "generally, commonly, or universally" (according to Google translate).


m.stratton

          'The is generally correct' is wrong? :(


dj1121

          "That is universally correct" ist nicht richtig?


hutcho66

          Generally and Universally are quite different. Generally - most of the time, not all. Universally - strictly always. However, General and Universal can be synonyms, both meaning common/shared.


lambertsimnel

          In English, "generally" is ambiguous. Colloquially it means "usually, but not in every case". However, to mathematicians it means "in every case, without exception". I wonder whether the same ambiguity exists in this German sentence.


Nepenti

          So, which meaning does "allgemein" have -- "generally" (usually) or "universally" (always)?


          [deactivated user]

            Neither. Please check on dict.cc and other dictionaries. It is ambiguous and to be chosen in close relation with context.


Nepenti

            So, this is a word Duolingo realize is important for us to know, but Duolingo won't or can't teach us to use correctly, and the hover tips are misleading. This is why I get frustrated with Duolingo.


            [deactivated user]

              I suggested on many occasions over a time frame of more than 2 years to introduce contextual learning texts to introduce and teach ambiguous words or situations where context is needed to understand the proper use and meaning. They may be working on it. I don't know.

              German is not that easy, there are some words and meanings which have to be introduced properly otherwise you learn wrong things and memorize them, and it is very difficult to correct later. :-(


Nepenti

              It would indeed help a lot to have some context for some sentences.


dpelisek

              I'm not an English native speaker. Is "That is all in all correct" an acceptable answer? It has been rejected by Duo.


PaulJantz

              that is altogether right..... should accepted


NateLanggoals

              So das means that or this ?


JohnApel

              Your question might be more pertinent than you realize, because it has to do with semantic range that is not exactly duplicate from language to language.


hypehuman

              It can mean either one.


LawrenceWelch

              How about "That is altogether correct"?


Minervas37

              "altogether" = "insgesamt" or "alles in allem" (all in all)

              "insgesamt richtig": Taking into account the various aspects, it is correct.

              "allgemein richtig": In all 'normal' cases it is right, but there are / might be special cases in which it is not right.

              The difference between "richtig" and "korrekt" is the same as between "right" and "correct" (all used as adjectives)

              "correct" is always used in the sense of "accurate" while "right" as well as "richtig" can be used in cases like "His boss was a right crook." = "Sein Boss/Chef war ein richtiger Gauner." Here it would be simply wrong to replace "right" with "correct" or "richtig" with "korrekt".


KathieBail

              How are"this is generally right" and "this is basically correct" different? Duo wanted the first response, and marked mine (the second) incorrect. I am a native English speaker and use those two responses interchangeably. What is different in German?


GretchenSt645105

              It didn't allow me to even speak. .


Ritesh732004

              Can anyone please clarify the difference between allgemein , gewöhnlich and normalerweise?


NattyNatNatIII

              Could the answer also be... "that is on the whole true"


McBlaggart

              Duo accepts both 'generally' and 'universally' as translations of allgemein. That's bad. Those aren't synonyms. They're almost antonyms because 'generally' means NOT universal. Unless Duo is incorrect, this might be an inherent Deutsch problem I'll just have to live with.


browneyedboy00

              Am I right in thinking allgemein is like the English "altogether"


Hikari401541

              Neither the german nor the English make sense here.

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.