1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist allgemein richtig."

"Das ist allgemein richtig."

Translation:This is generally right.

February 3, 2013

68 Comments


backtoschool

@ amras: Yes, but please read on.

Proper German would be: "Das ist im Allgemeinen richtig". It is not correct to use 2 adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence. The German question for clarification to this sentence would be: "Ist es richtig, oder ist es allgemein?" It can't be both at the same time.

Something can be:

total richtig,

ganz richtig,

nicht ganz richtig,

im Allgemeinen richtig, aber... -generally right, but ...

im Grunde genommen richtig -generally right, basically right.


sakasiru

"It is not correct to use 2 adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence."

Can you please give a source for this rule? Because clearly, "allgemein" is further describing "richtig" here, not contradicting it, just like you did it with "total richtig".


backtoschool

Man kann das so sehen, aber ich sehe es ein bischen anders.

In my opinion "Richtig" can only be: "richtig, total richtig, nicht richtig", but not "ein bischen richtig, oder allgemein richtig". That is how I learned it.

There is no written rule/law, but I learned that you should never use adjectives which work against each other, because it causes confusion or puts the speaker in a dubious light.

I am happy to hear your opinion. I know that people speak like that. "Mir stehen die Haare zu Berge wenn jemand zu mir sagt: "Das ist allgemein richtig."

"allgemein gueltig sein" is a proper term, or "allgemein bekannt sein".


sakasiru

Sorry, but that makes no sense. The "allgemein" can be used to limit the "richtig" just as you can say "teilweise richtig" or "halb richtig" or "überhaupt nicht richtig". It implies that there is another sentence coming up describing the special cases where "das" is NOT right. You even accept that you can say "im Allgemeinen richtig", so where is the difference to "allgemein richtig"?


backtoschool

Well I accept that what you saying, but only with the contextual sentences following etc.

I understand that if "allgemein" is used in a sentence it only means "general" or "publicly known" but not a little bit, and this works for my above examples.

Whilst "im Allgemeinen ... " points you to the premisses that the next adjective to be seen under this implication.

If you think there is no difference, well than be it. My mum told me not to use allgemein and richtig like in above example, because it is silly, or better to say you express something and confuse yourself. This is a typical example if said in a speech, were you have to correct yourself and explain in another half sentence how you really mean it.


jennacide_2

OK, "Allgemeinen" here is utilized as an adverb! Stop confusing people! Allgemeinen modifies richtig; I'd diagram it for you, but i'm on an old PC.


JohnApel

but Duo uses Allgemein, not allgemeinen. Does that make a difference?


backtoschool

Just think carefully what you say.

Something can be either: right, wrong or have a content of truth in it, but is not completely right in its entirety. This is a situation when you may say such a sentence, but listen. This only works when you explain in the next half sentence why, otherwise you confuse with your statement.

Here is an example.

Someone makes a long sentence with a lot of correct stuff in it but he didn't get it completely right.

The teacher may answer: "Das ist im Allemeinen richtig, aber die Passage ueber das und das ... enthaelt folgende Denkfehler..."

The sentence: "Das ist im Allemeinen richtig" on its own is confusing and needs explanation.

Hope you understand this, take it easy! :-)


jennacide_2

Sie brauchen Grammatik. Ich verstehe nicht. Alles was Sie sagen. Einfach ist fuer Weicheier.


backtoschool

You are funny though. Wat is dat denn fuer'n Deutsch. Lern mal erstmal sprechen.

I hope you understand what you just said above, and here is something about the usage of the colon in the "Woertliche Rede.:

http://www.udoklinger.de/Deutsch/Grammatik/W.Rede.htm

https://www.ego4u.de/de/cram-up/writing/comma?11


jennacide_2

Ok, friend, that thing you just typed in there? The "German?" Nonsensical. I translated using 2 services and here's what loaded-- "Wat is dat because for'n German. First time learning to speak." Apparently this is your first time learning to speak. Good Job Friend! Now all that's left is to make it understandable, for you speak like a politician. And btw, I did not mean German colon usage in my previous comment, I meant English. There might have been a few errors with them in your edit. Have a lovely day, friend! ☻


backtoschool

Please read again, I corrected some typos. If you have German background you may get it, if not contact me on my channel. Cheers.


jennacide_2

Dude, you just made it worse lol. is english not your 1st? And don't say "cheers" in the german comment section. say "Prost." Please read up on colon ":" usage. ☻


PatelTirth

any difference between normalerweise and allgemeinen?


arnodunstatter

yeah, is there any real difference between "normally" and "generally" when used in this context?


JohnApel

I suspect there is and would like to know, since a previous exercise expect 'broadly' for 'allgemein.' Is it a statistical sense correct or is the argument generally in the right direction even if there are faults, or is it ambiguous? I think "pretty much correct' would also be ambiguous, but leans toward the argument. 'Often correct' would lean toward the statistical.


hechap

Is not "allgemein" also an adverb?


Scotty961538

In confused..... Allgemein is an adverb here? Not an adjective


OgnjenG.

How did you use allgemein as a noun when i didn't find that word as a noun in my dictionary nor on a canoonet...


backtoschool

Sorry, I did not have time to explain the other day. From the English translation I learn that DUO wants to tell us that the German sentence: "Das ist allgemein richtig." is saying that: "This is generally right."

This is definitely not the case!

The German sentence: "Das ist allgemein richtig." is not legit as you cannot use two adjectives with different meaning consecutively in one sentence.

Albeit the use of: "Im Allgemeinen" has a similar meaning like "general".

Hence the following construction is correct:

"Im Allgemeinen ist das richtig." translates to: "This is generally right."


OgnjenG.

Ok, now i am starting to get it, but can we use same construction Im+adjective (dative) in similar examples?


backtoschool

What do you mean with "Im" in {Im+adjective} I cant follow. I am happy to help.

Other examples which are correct as they are not contradicting:

Das ist absolut richtig. Das ist beinahe richtig. Das ist fast richtig. Das ist nicht ganz richtig.

Ok the thread gets too long I cant reply.

im = in dem; is used in my example with {im Allgemeinen} to express the following: "Im Allgemeinen" it translates to "in an ordinary/general case" German: "in einem allgemeinen Fall(e), einer allgemeinen Angelegenheit/Sache."

here is more literature: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto=im+allgemeinen

I am still confused with your statement about the case. If I am not mistaken we talking accusative in this example.


OgnjenG.

I am confused of that "im", what does it stand for? I thought it is contraction for "In dem"...


OgnjenG.

I am still confused, but thank you anyway.


jpember

for what it is worth, google translate confirms this. Das ist allgemein richtig = this is general right. Lots of confusion on this one. Thanks for all of these comments though, it helps.


Jrgen792736

"That is right in general. "war ok Hier würde man vielleicht" Das ist grundsätzlich richtig. " sagen. (Also in der Regel richtig. Aber Ausnahmen bestätigen die Regel, wie es so schön heißt. )


jbfulmer

But isn't "allgemein" and adverb here, modifying "richtig"? Re Backtoschool's comment.


kmramna

I think

allgemein = all + gemein ~ alle + gemeinsam = Everybody + together = general.

Just a guess!


Yoicks

Is this a synonym for gewohnlich (sorry, no umlaut on my keyboard), or is there some difference in usage?


Italkangoor

that is all together right ! is it not the same as : that is generally right ?


SteveRomans

I agree... allgemein and altogether are basically the same.


Italkangoor

thanks I am glad....I am not alone ehh ehhh ciao


Aviya.Cohen

i went with altogether as well since it's pretty literal as well - alle-all gemeinsem - together

however Duolingo didn't accept my answer


russianduo

I also reported "altogether" as one that should be accepted. I guess Duo doesn't agree.


RebeccaCalkins

I agree. It looks like someone reported it three years ago and it still hasn't gotten fixed, so I'll report it again.


hypehuman

Duolingo's translation is "That is generally correct", which means it's usually true, but not always. "altogether right" means very strongly that every part of it is totally true.

Those are two very different meanings, but I'm not sure which one is the right tranlation.


petorialc

Richtig sounds just like wichtig!


Minervas37

Yes.

To say "This is really important." in German, you can say "Das ist richtig wichtig." ;)


amras_96

would Basically work here?


Alex_Parkhill

Also tried basically and felt it was appropriate. Any native speakers care to weigh in?


malaubli

"This is generally correct" would be better


Tuibiel

Could I use überhaupt instead?


BerryYoghurt

Any reply for this??


backtoschool

Yeah here is a reply. The answer is "No" "überhaupt" cannot be used instead.

"überhaupt" is used to strengthen a statement or outcome/result etc.

and means: -generally, anyway, absolutely.

Now you would ask why not, because it means also generally according to DUO.

DUO is wrong here. It doesn't mean that in this context.

Please read my above comments to get clarity, and again DUOs translation is not correct, because DUO tralslated the words, but not the meaning of the words in this context.

Too bad. :-)


Xiley

"Gemeine" means common. "Alle" means all. "Allgemein" means "generally, commonly, or universally" (according to Google translate).


dj1121

"That is universally correct" ist nicht richtig?


hutcho66

Generally and Universally are quite different. Generally - most of the time, not all. Universally - strictly always. However, General and Universal can be synonyms, both meaning common/shared.


lambertsimnel

In English, "generally" is ambiguous. Colloquially it means "usually, but not in every case". However, to mathematicians it means "in every case, without exception". I wonder whether the same ambiguity exists in this German sentence.


Nepenti

So, which meaning does "allgemein" have -- "generally" (usually) or "universally" (always)?


backtoschool

Neither. Please check on dict.cc and other dictionaries. It is ambiguous and to be chosen in close relation with context.


Nepenti

So, this is a word Duolingo realize is important for us to know, but Duolingo won't or can't teach us to use correctly, and the hover tips are misleading. This is why I get frustrated with Duolingo.


backtoschool

I suggested on many occasions over a time frame of more than 2 years to introduce contextual learning texts to introduce and teach ambiguous words or situations where context is needed to understand the proper use and meaning. They may be working on it. I don't know.

German is not that easy, there are some words and meanings which have to be introduced properly otherwise you learn wrong things and memorize them, and it is very difficult to correct later. :-(


Nepenti

It would indeed help a lot to have some context for some sentences.


dpelisek

I'm not an English native speaker. Is "That is all in all correct" an acceptable answer? It has been rejected by Duo.


PaulJantz

that is altogether right..... should accepted


NateLanggoals

So das means that or this ?


JohnApel

Your question might be more pertinent than you realize, because it has to do with semantic range that is not exactly duplicate from language to language.


hypehuman

It can mean either one.


LawrenceWelch

How about "That is altogether correct"?


Minervas37

"altogether" = "insgesamt" or "alles in allem" (all in all)

"insgesamt richtig": Taking into account the various aspects, it is correct.

"allgemein richtig": In all 'normal' cases it is right, but there are / might be special cases in which it is not right.

The difference between "richtig" and "korrekt" is the same as between "right" and "correct" (all used as adjectives)

"correct" is always used in the sense of "accurate" while "right" as well as "richtig" can be used in cases like "His boss was a right crook." = "Sein Boss/Chef war ein richtiger Gauner." Here it would be simply wrong to replace "right" with "correct" or "richtig" with "korrekt".


m.stratton

'The is generally correct' is wrong? :(


KathieBail

How are"this is generally right" and "this is basically correct" different? Duo wanted the first response, and marked mine (the second) incorrect. I am a native English speaker and use those two responses interchangeably. What is different in German?


GretchenSt645105

It didn't allow me to even speak. .


Irina-De

That is general right - not accepted


LawrenceWelch

You need to say "That is generally right." "Allgemein" is an adverb here, and the adverbial form of "general" is "generally".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.