1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A völgy természetes és gyöny…

"A völgy természetes és gyönyörű."

Translation:The valley is natural and gorgeous.

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


postkar

i knew this was going to happen. when you consistently translate szép as beautiful, you lose the possibility of calling something really beautiful, in this case gyönyörű. it loses all value :(


Kathy979841

Dont szep and gyonyoru mean the same thing then. Please explain any difference, thanks


Tarmil

gyönyörű is stronger, it's basically pretty (szép) vs gorgeous (gyönyörű).


carolgoslen

And then there is csinos. Is that more pretty/cute? It's hard to know which is which, but then in English we have many words, too, so it's just a matter of knowing when to use which. Is one used more for people and another more for scenes or things?


RyagonIV

Dictionaries are pretty incosistent with transaltions, but it can be generally agreed upon that gyönyörű is stronger than szép which is stronger than csinos. I like translating them this way:

  • csinos - pretty, handsome
  • szép - beautiful (or nice)
  • gyönyörű - gorgeous, delightful

_paranoia_

szép is "nice" or possibly "beautiful". Gyönyörű is often translated as "gorgeous".


Patricia460976

I don't think "natural" means what they think it neans. At least not in contemporary usage. In this case, I would have more likely used "pristine." Unless a state of being undisturbed by humans is not what they mean.


DavidGeorg985097

If it is not 'beautiful' don't mske it the tip.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.