1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam dwie ręce i dwie nogi."

"Mam dwie ręce i dwie nogi."

Translation:I have two arms and two legs.

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


jruota

Is "dwoje rąk i dwoje nóg" also correct?


Jellei

br0d4 sent me some links that prove that actually "dwoje rąk" is correct - although quite bookish, if not a bit archaic; so probably "dwoje nóg" is okay as well. I will try to check if that's more than "probably".


Jellei

No, they are feminine, so it's only simple "dwie".


Stewart288923

Yes, I assumed that 'dwoje' should be used as they are 'groups', followed by the Genitive as in 'dwoje oczu i dwoje uszu'. It did not cross my mind that just because they were feminine they should not be classed as 'in groups'. In all my grammar notes in Numbering (a vast topic!) I have never seen this gender distinction when it came to groups/pairs. Could it be that because arms and legs are some distance apart from each other, they are not classed as being 'pairs/groups'? I remain a trifle mystified...


Jellei

I'm not sure if it's worth going that deep, although it sure is interesting... Whatever the reason is, eyes and ears need the collective numeral, hands (arms) and legs may use it, but they usally take the normal feminine one.


va-diim

How would you say "two hands and two feet" instead of arms and legs?


Okcydent

Foot - stopa, feet - stopy, alloy - stop, alloys - stopy, stop - stop
hand - dłoń, hands - dłonie

Dwie dłonie i dwie stopy


va-diim

Oh, interesting! Arms/legs and hands/feet are the same words in Russian, as weird as that is. Ruki/nogi. But the Russian word for the palm of your hand is ladoń which I'm sure is related to the Polish dłoń.


chce_polski

I thoyght rece are hands, not arms

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.