"Mam dwie ręce i dwie nogi."

Translation:I have two arms and two legs.

August 19, 2016

11 Comments


jruota

Is "dwoje rąk i dwoje nóg" also correct?

August 19, 2016

Jellei

No, they are feminine, so it's only simple "dwie".

August 19, 2016

Jellei

br0d4 sent me some links that prove that actually "dwoje rąk" is correct - although quite bookish, if not a bit archaic; so probably "dwoje nóg" is okay as well. I will try to check if that's more than "probably".

August 22, 2016

Stewart288923

Yes, I assumed that 'dwoje' should be used as they are 'groups', followed by the Genitive as in 'dwoje oczu i dwoje uszu'. It did not cross my mind that just because they were feminine they should not be classed as 'in groups'. In all my grammar notes in Numbering (a vast topic!) I have never seen this gender distinction when it came to groups/pairs. Could it be that because arms and legs are some distance apart from each other, they are not classed as being 'pairs/groups'? I remain a trifle mystified...

January 29, 2019

Jellei

I'm not sure if it's worth going that deep, although it sure is interesting... Whatever the reason is, eyes and ears need the collective numeral, hands (arms) and legs may use it, but they usally take the normal feminine one.

January 29, 2019

va-diim

Same in Russian. The collective dwoje, troje, cietwiero, etc. are only used for masculine personal nouns. dwoje mużcin, dwie żensiny "two men, two women"

January 29, 2019

va-diim

How would you say "two hands and two feet" instead of arms and legs?

April 7, 2017

Okcydent

Foot - stopa, feet - stopy, alloy - stop, alloys - stopy, stop - stop
hand - dłoń, hands - dłonie

Dwie dłonie i dwie stopy

April 7, 2017

va-diim

Oh, interesting! Arms/legs and hands/feet are the same words in Russian, as weird as that is. Ruki/nogi. But the Russian word for the palm of your hand is ladoń which I'm sure is related to the Polish dłoń.

April 7, 2017

chce_polski

I thoyght rece are hands, not arms

September 2, 2018

va-diim

@Okcydent explained it, just above

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.