"Chúc mừng! Đó không phải một tai nạn xe đạp."

Translation:Congratulations! That is not a bicycle accident.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

kidamok93

Lulwut?

August 19, 2016

jecobacalzo

A weird thing to say.

October 27, 2016

KyleMunz

Chúc mừng! That is an odd thing to say.

August 14, 2017

CBlondie

These sentences that don't make sense are getting very annoying

May 17, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I really wish DUO would have like some sign after each sentence or phrase that indicates if the sentence or phrase is something that would actually be SAID or not...if it's just more or less a nonsense phrase just put together for our practice. Because this is a sentence that would never, ever be spoken in English. Yes, the meaning is clear, but we would never say that in a million years. The question is, would Vietnamese people say this? or is it just a random practice sentence??? These things are important to know.

June 11, 2018

Michael261504

I guess the question is - is "chừc mừng" here used like "thank goodness"?

June 19, 2018

Julestheman

I was thinking they were congratulating them on guessing the correct answer :P

September 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.