1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúc mừng! Đó không phải là …

"Chúc mừng! Đó không phải một tai nạn xe đạp."

Translation:Congratulations! That is not a bicycle accident.

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


jecobacalzo

A weird thing to say.


CBlondie

These sentences that don't make sense are getting very annoying


CeeCeeSong

I really wish DUO would have like some sign after each sentence or phrase that indicates if the sentence or phrase is something that would actually be SAID or not...if it's just more or less a nonsense phrase just put together for our practice. Because this is a sentence that would never, ever be spoken in English. Yes, the meaning is clear, but we would never say that in a million years. The question is, would Vietnamese people say this? or is it just a random practice sentence??? These things are important to know.


KyleMunz

Chúc mừng! That is an odd thing to say.


Michael261504

I guess the question is - is "chừc mừng" here used like "thank goodness"?


Julestheman

I was thinking they were congratulating them on guessing the correct answer :P


Chris-Owen

I wonder why they leave nonsense statements on the system, even after so many negative reports? I mean, all that's needed here is to remove or replace the words "Congratulations" and "Chúc mừng".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.