"Chúcmừng!Đókhôngphảimộttainạnxeđạp."

Translation:Congratulations! That is not a bicycle accident.

2 years ago

7 Comments


kidamok93

Lulwut?

2 years ago

jecobacalzo
jecobacalzo

A weird thing to say.

2 years ago

KyleMunz
KyleMunz

Chúc mừng! That is an odd thing to say.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

I really wish DUO would have like some sign after each sentence or phrase that indicates if the sentence or phrase is something that would actually be SAID or not...if it's just more or less a nonsense phrase just put together for our practice. Because this is a sentence that would never, ever be spoken in English. Yes, the meaning is clear, but we would never say that in a million years. The question is, would Vietnamese people say this? or is it just a random practice sentence??? These things are important to know.

7 months ago

CBlondie
CBlondie

These sentences that don't make sense are getting very annoying

8 months ago

Michael261504

I guess the question is - is "chừc mừng" here used like "thank goodness"?

6 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I was thinking they were congratulating them on guessing the correct answer :P

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.