"Es ist völlig offen."

Translation:It is completely open.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


tsilis

fully open is acceptable in English and also a correct word to word translation

February 3, 2013

wesandersonfan88

funny thing völlig rhymes with fully

August 1, 2015

noisemaker483

Can anyone explain the difference between "völlig" and "komplett"? Thank you!

September 2, 2015

jray9253

Complete: komplett. As in something is finished. Komplett is synonymous with fertig. And völlig is fully. As in "open all the way".

November 25, 2015

Laruthell

Is "It is wide open" a valid translation?

December 11, 2013

jray9253

In english yes. But a direct translation maybe not. Wide open is more of slang that we have adopted into an actual way of speaking nation wide. When learning another we must remember that slang is not wise to use because we dont allow ourselves to adopt the language fluently. As in saying wide open in german in direct translation, people would think you are trying to say "wide and open" Hope it helps?

November 25, 2015

Laruthell

So . . . is "It is wide open" a legitimate translation of the meaning and feeling of "Es ist völlig offen" or not?

Or I could ask it the other way around; is "es ist völlig offen" what a German speaker would say in the same context in which an English speak would say "it is wide open"? Or is there some more idiomatic way they'd say it?

November 26, 2015

jray9253

They would say "es ist ganzen offnet" or "ganz offnet"

November 30, 2015

jray9253

I live with 2 german natives,in germany, and sadly they can't translate ❤❤❤❤ smh. So i turn to you guys... could "es ist ganz öffnet" work as well?

November 25, 2015

hechap

I get the impression from other sources that the more common way of saying this would be to say: "Es ist vollständig geöffnet." But perhaps it's more common to express this using adverbs?

February 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I would use offen like this mostly for outcomes -- as in "the outcome is still completely open" (= we cannot guess what the outcome will be; all possible outcomes are still equally likely). Das Ergebnis ist immer noch völlig offen.

February 12, 2018

PatCarroll1

I do not think wide open is slang

February 11, 2018

Hanover_Fiste

Offen = loose?

August 20, 2013

Fisch1006

isn't open "geoffnet"?

May 14, 2014

marziotta

Do you say open or opened? I think English and German behave in a similar way here! :-)

July 28, 2014

MetroWestJP

Is there any rule governing whether a word ends in -ig versus -ich, or do we just have to memorize the spelling?

March 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.