1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist völlig offen."

"Es ist völlig offen."

Translation:It is completely open.

February 3, 2013

24 Comments


tsilis

fully open is acceptable in English and also a correct word to word translation


wesandersonfan88

funny thing völlig rhymes with fully


Christoff214092

That's not a coincidence. The word "full" comes directly from the German word "voll."


mizinamo

The word "full" comes directly from the German word "voll."

Er, no.

The German word is a cousin of the English one, not its father -- they both derive from a common ancestor rather than the English coming from the German.


noisemaker483

Can anyone explain the difference between "völlig" and "komplett"? Thank you!


jray9253

Complete: komplett. As in something is finished. Komplett is synonymous with fertig. And völlig is fully. As in "open all the way".


jray9253

I live with 2 german natives,in germany, and sadly they can't translate ❤❤❤❤ smh. So i turn to you guys... could "es ist ganz öffnet" work as well?


Laruthell

Is "It is wide open" a valid translation?


jray9253

In english yes. But a direct translation maybe not. Wide open is more of slang that we have adopted into an actual way of speaking nation wide. When learning another we must remember that slang is not wise to use because we dont allow ourselves to adopt the language fluently. As in saying wide open in german in direct translation, people would think you are trying to say "wide and open" Hope it helps?


Laruthell

So . . . is "It is wide open" a legitimate translation of the meaning and feeling of "Es ist völlig offen" or not?

Or I could ask it the other way around; is "es ist völlig offen" what a German speaker would say in the same context in which an English speak would say "it is wide open"? Or is there some more idiomatic way they'd say it?


jray9253

They would say "es ist ganzen offnet" or "ganz offnet"


hechap

I get the impression from other sources that the more common way of saying this would be to say: "Es ist vollständig geöffnet." But perhaps it's more common to express this using adverbs?


mizinamo

I would use offen like this mostly for outcomes -- as in "the outcome is still completely open" (= we cannot guess what the outcome will be; all possible outcomes are still equally likely). Das Ergebnis ist immer noch völlig offen.


PatCarroll1

I do not think wide open is slang


DoubleLingot

Offen is open. It's absolutely open.


Fisch1006

isn't open "geoffnet"?


marziotta

Do you say open or opened? I think English and German behave in a similar way here! :-)


MetroWestJP

Is there any rule governing whether a word ends in -ig versus -ich, or do we just have to memorize the spelling?


DawsonDarl

I imagine this is said a lot by frustrated germans watching soccer :)


f0xG3_PatG

Would "Es ist ganz/total offen" work here?


mizinamo

Would "Es ist ganz/total offen" work here?

Both of those sound odd to me.


mizinamo

"fully" is not a particularly natural translation for völlig, in my opinion -- "completely" is usually better.

Just because it's cognate does not mean it's the best translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.