"Ich weiß nicht, wieso Sie ihn nicht mögen."

Translation:I do not know why you do not like him.

February 3, 2013

20 Comments


lhz357

Could it also be: "I do not know why they do not like him"?

February 3, 2013

thatsnotariot

Not in this case, because Sie is capitalized. Lowercase "sie" could be she/they, depending on verb.

February 16, 2013

willattheark

what is the difference between warum and wieso

May 9, 2013

christian

They're synonyms.

May 14, 2013

jabenpor

someone explained about the difference between warum (Why reason or motive) and wieso (for the cause) but the examples about them are not clear for me. Perhaps you can enlighten us. thanks

November 25, 2013

bookworm1198

I don't know. My German teacher taught me warum-I've never actually heard of wieso before............

May 14, 2013

anne_omoly

when hearing this sentence, is there a way to distinguish sie/Sie -her/you/they? Or is it just context?

January 28, 2014

fidelernesto

I wrote: I don't know why don't you like him... Why is not correct?

April 24, 2013

Hohenems

Poor wording that doesn't make sense in English. I can't explain why, but hopefully some of these examples will help you.

"I don't know why." <---this sentence structure works when making a statement.
"Why don't you like him?" <----this sentence structure works if asking a question.
"You don't like him." <---this sentence structure works when making a statement.
"Why you don't like him?" <---this sentence structure does not work when asking a question.
"I don't know why you don't like him." <---this works.
"I don't know why don't you like him." <---this doesn't.
"I don't know. Why don't you like him?" <---this works, but is not a translation of Duo's sentence.

Maybe because you're putting a question structure into a statement? I'm sorry I can't explain why, but it doesn't work.

April 24, 2013

Docsology

This is not a grammatically correct structure. You could say "I don't know. Why don't you like him?" (Statement, then question). However, it has a different meaning to "I don't know why you don't like him." (Statement)

May 12, 2013

nglwn6

Why is there a comma in the German sentence?

July 5, 2013

lewisjcranston16

Accidently said "mögdn" (keyword error), its a bit harsh?

March 21, 2014

LICA98

*it's; no

May 24, 2014

c3230

What is the difference between weiss and kenne?

August 1, 2014

Dominicoben

'I don't know how you don't like him' was deemed wrong?

September 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.