"Pisarz sprzedaje swoją książkę."

Translation:The writer is selling his book.

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


Jack.Elliot

The writer is selling his own book.

look and compare

http://lithub.com/when-a-bookseller-has-to-sell-his-own-book/

August 22, 2016

FaizalZahid

Yes, of course! Especially those who publish on their own. Are you a writer?

October 15, 2016

ADJD4

Should 'The writer is selling their book' not also be acceptable? The swój/swoja/swoje thing only changes with the gender of the object right, not the subject as well?

August 19, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

I agree that "their" is pretty normal everyday use English in this case.

October 22, 2017

Brandon469259

'they' and 'their' are very often used these days as non-gender-specific singular pronouns. I would say this is now very much the preferred form. A few people still write 'he' and 'him' when the gender is unknown, but this is widely considered to be undesirable. More recently still, it has become quite common to use 'they' and 'their' as singular pronouns even when the gender is known.

December 27, 2018

Jellei

I understand that, I use it myself in English, but still, using "their" doesn't guarantee that you understand that "pisarz" is definitely a guy.

Oh wait, I absolutely don't understand why you would use "their" when the gender is known, but nevermind my opinion, we will keep to "his" to be sure the learners understand everything about the sentence.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.