1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The child is sleeping now."

"The child is sleeping now."

Translation:Hiện tại đứa trẻ đang ngủ.

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


RodrigoFer456931

Why hiện tại must appear in the front or lúc này at the end?


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Does hiện tại must use at the beginning of sentence ?


SheTuti

Bây giờ cũng là hiện tại


AvoidExtinction

What does "dang" mean?


AnnaNight__

it's used to say something is currently happening/present tense, like how se is used for future or đã is used for past


SongShiQuan

It is like (ing). "Tôi muốn xem tivi = I want to watch TV" , "Tôi đang xem tivi = I am watching TV".


Chris-Owen

Is, am, are. etc. Continuous form of "to be".


Chris-Owen

Why is "Bây giờ" not allowed?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.