1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא קוראת ספרים איתן."

"היא קוראת ספרים איתן."

Translation:She reads books with them.

August 19, 2016

10 Comments


Silsool

How would you say "to them"?


misterram

היא קוראת להם/להן ספרים


AniOhevYayin

This one was difficult for me because of the elision of the ts in קוראת ספרים sounds like ץ. I listened to it many times. But of course it makes sense.


Jeremiah839029

Yeah... The speaker keeps slurring his words together. It's driving me nuts.


AniOhevYayin

DL Hebrew reminds me of the Israeli tv program סרוגים insofar as the sentences relate ideas that make sense in Israel where the orthodox separate men and women. In this sentence, the female reads books with other women, not with men, which would be איתם. Not a critique of DL or Israeli culture & I don't assume DL has a stated position on such matters. At any rate, it makes sense to introduce us to phrases that one could easily encounter in Israel.


DennisMosesG

Ain't איתן the name Ethan?


Hamutaltul

With feminine-them אִיתָן.

Firm, strong etc - אֵיתָן. It is also the source of the Biblical name איתן (Ethan).


nathan875939

She reads them books lol


Arna957210

That is EXACTLY what I wrote and it was marked incorrect ... no possibility of entering "my answer should have been accepted" as a complaint. What gives?


6MTL7

I heard hauling between koreet and sparim

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.