"היא קוראת ספרים איתן."

Translation:She reads books with them.

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


Stallya

How would you say "to them"?

August 19, 2016

misterram

היא קוראת להם/להן ספרים

August 19, 2016

DennisMosesG

Ain't איתן the name Ethan?

December 7, 2017

Hamutaltul

With feminine-them אִיתָן.

Firm, strong etc - אֵיתָן. It is also the source of the Biblical name איתן (Ethan).

December 19, 2017

AniOhevYayin

This one was difficult for me because of the elision of the ts in קוראת ספרים sounds like ץ. I listened to it many times. But of course it makes sense.

March 13, 2019

AniOhevYayin

DL Hebrew reminds me of the Israeli tv program סרוגים insofar as the sentences relate ideas that make sense in Israel where the orthodox separate men and women. In this sentence, the female reads books with other women, not with men, which would be איתם. Not a critique of DL or Israeli culture & I don't assume DL has a stated position on such matters. At any rate, it makes sense to introduce us to phrases that one could easily encounter in Israel.

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.