1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind die Bücher toll?"

"Sind die Bücher toll?"

Translation:Are the books great?

February 3, 2013

59 Comments


snbutler

It really sounds like the woman says "tollen", as if it's a plural. i.e., "Are the books greats?", as in 'classics'.


mizzoth

The audio does sound a little ambiguous, but because "toll" is used as a predicative adjective here it doesn't inflect. It's just like, "Die Buch ist toll."


devanme

I read it as "the books are great." But thats what i get for not payimg attention to punctuation.


Vee.HD

I also wrote tollen at first - the pronunciation is definitely misleading


CreamandCheese

I put "good", and it wasn't accepted...


christian

"Good" is not the same as "great".


Lind34

I did the same thing. Why was "good" wrong? Is there a different word for good?


SnookaSnansfield

I'd assume it'll be "gut", as in the English language, "good" and "great are not entirely synonymous with each other, "great/toll" is more superior as an adjective than using "good/gut". Like using big vs huge or bad vs terrible.


DavidBock9

No, the books are insane -- like the coffee.


SteerpikeVB

The correct solution said "Are the books mad?" which is completely wrong. I reported it to the admin


Cheechako

I am German and it should be accepted in the realm of Duolingo ambiguity. Toll can also be good. For sure.


Martin79687

On the basis that 'toll' is stronger than just 'good' I tried 'fantastic' and it was accepted. But on reflection I think 'amazing' would be a better translation as it is more commonly used in contemporary colloquial English for 'great'.


old_man_sam

the pronunciation on this is terrible


nemodot

I heard "sind die bücher teuer?" !!


wgehring

I agree, even on slow playback


votears

no,it's a 'e' sound in the end.In addition,if it's plural,the last sound should be going down a bit with a 'n' pronounced by nose


recoverymodel

Well, she's not pronouncing it that way. You seem to suggest that she says "tolle"


petermckerrow

Not sure why "nice" is not acceptable; "neat" is an Americanism akin to "nice" in British English.


BrianCroff

The correct answer comes up as 'Are the books cool'. I can't imagine that ever being said in English English.


MikeDrabo

I can't imagine it being said in American English either.


pbhj9

Mine gave "Are the books great?" which is such an awkward sentence. "Aren't the books great?", which basically means the same in British-English, might be used. In en-gb I think we'd just say "Do you like the books (as much as me)?".


voltumna

why is it that 'Aren't the books awesome?' wrong? In another example, 'Buddha ist toll' meant that Buddha is awesome


christian

That would be "Sind die Bücher nicht toll?".


Angelastic

I agree; a German friend of mine even wrote a song about that translation of 'toll': http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GgvM4lpg5Lc

Though I tried 'Are the books awesome?' rather than 'Aren't the books awesome?' and I did it fully aware that 'awesome' was not one of the translations on hover, because I wanted to add it as a correct answer if it wasn't already. :)


recoverymodel

I complained about saying that Buddha is awesome. Awesome is a stupid word used by teenagers. It's just as bad as cool, and I don't think it teaches people proper English.


Angelastic

That doesn't make it an incorrect translation. Maybe some people think toll is a stupid word.


Eli324577

"proper" english is a silly social construct.


ElDestello

It is pronounced as toye. IPA: tɔl


awesomexalisha

Great and fantastic are the given meanings of "toll" but I was wrong because I put "Are the books good? " instead of using the term "cool". I'm sorry but that's just dumb, cool is not the most common adjective in reference to books, and I love reading!


christian

You didn't have to use "cool" at all. You could have used "great" or "fantastic", but "good" is just not enthusiastic enough. The only reason you were shown "cool" is because the system always tries to show you an accepted translation that looks the most like the translation you entered. That may not always be the best translation, but it's a translation we deem acceptable.


jjjshab

can you say "are they great books?"


witchstitchwhich

Yes but George R. R. (R?) Martin refuses to finish them


BrenoSanto42

2 years later, and he didn't finish them yet


Abood27208

How to make a question ???


Niborus

It‘s already a question. „Die Bücher sind toll“ is the statement.


Gerigothic

Why does it hear the narrator saying sind die bücher tollen? ..is that i heard in the final word: toll-en .i dont know why she pronounces that way?! Someone else out there did it heard that too?


BWolfBurak

And I heard sind as /zinds/ instead of /zind/


Niborus

What if I want to say "Is the food great?". Would it then be "Ist das Essen toll?". Or would it be "Sind das Essen toll?".


AndrewMunc4

Audio's a bit iffy, i keep hearing an s sound between sind and die making ne think its "sind sie Bücher toll'


CedricFish1

Why is how great are the books wrong?


Shaun845490

Would you ever ask this? Wouldn't you ask "how are the books?"


Ella784882

What is the difference between Are the and Are those...?


Marianne310512

"Are the books amazing?" The question form is a bit foreign to me.


Patricia782658

I wrote "Are the books large", but the translation of what I wrote came back as "Are the books mad?" instead of are the books great.


Christi207184

Sind die Buecher toll, Caleb Widogast?


Toplofty82

I but good instead of great and got it wrong lol


[deactivated user]

    the only word spoken correctly is toll!!!!


sandy623774

    So good , can never be toll?


UlicesFlor2

    Why can’t I put:good?


David304852

    I agree with others, the pronunciation of "toll" is not very clear


Sans_Nutdealer

    Even if toll is "more enthusiastic than good" I still feel like it's similar enough in meaning to be correct.


RavinDave

    Terrible sentence. If you're going to use an expression with such an elastic and flexible word as "toll" (with dozens and dozens of legitimate translations), you can't choose one or two and exclude everything else.


Sabbat4

    Why did it tell me that the proper translation for this phrase was "Are the books cool?"


Aleksei368415

    I put "are the books big", since that's an acceptable definition of toll, but it didn't like it.


redzaali

    Can I say "Sind wir fertig?" to say "Are we ready?"


Sabbat4

    The more correct way to say it would be "Sind wir bereit". "Sind wir fertig" translates to are we done.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.