"Sind die Bücher toll?"

Translation:Are the books great?

February 3, 2013

41 Comments


snbutler

It really sounds like the woman says "tollen", as if it's a plural. i.e., "Are the books greats?", as in 'classics'.

March 31, 2013

mizzoth

The audio does sound a little ambiguous, but because "toll" is used as a predicative adjective here it doesn't inflect. It's just like, "Die Buch ist toll."

August 9, 2013

devanme

I read it as "the books are great." But thats what i get for not payimg attention to punctuation.

September 29, 2017

Vee.HD

I also wrote tollen at first - the pronunciation is definitely misleading

September 5, 2018

DavidParte

ok

September 9, 2015

old_man_sam

the pronunciation on this is terrible

June 26, 2013

CreamandCheese

I put "good", and it wasn't accepted...

October 16, 2013

christian

"Good" is not the same as "great".

October 16, 2013

Lind34

I did the same thing. Why was "good" wrong? Is there a different word for good?

August 24, 2018

SnookaSnansfield

I'd assume it'll be "gut", as in the English language, "good" and "great are not entirely synonymous with each other, "great/toll" is more superior as an adjective than using "good/gut". Like using big vs huge or bad vs terrible.

August 27, 2018

DavidBock9

No, the books are insane -- like the coffee.

February 21, 2018

SteerpikeVB

The correct solution said "Are the books mad?" which is completely wrong. I reported it to the admin

July 7, 2018

LICA98

yeah how can a book be mad??

October 7, 2018

nemodot

I heard "sind die bücher teuer?" !!

January 15, 2014

wgehring

I agree, even on slow playback

May 6, 2013

votears

no,it's a 'e' sound in the end.In addition,if it's plural,the last sound should be going down a bit with a 'n' pronounced by nose

May 13, 2013

recoverymodel

Well, she's not pronouncing it that way. You seem to suggest that she says "tolle"

July 20, 2013

voltumna

why is it that 'Aren't the books awesome?' wrong? In another example, 'Buddha ist toll' meant that Buddha is awesome

June 6, 2013

christian

That would be "Sind die Bücher nicht toll?".

August 26, 2013

Angelastic

I agree; a German friend of mine even wrote a song about that translation of 'toll': http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GgvM4lpg5Lc

Though I tried 'Are the books awesome?' rather than 'Aren't the books awesome?' and I did it fully aware that 'awesome' was not one of the translations on hover, because I wanted to add it as a correct answer if it wasn't already. :)

June 11, 2013

recoverymodel

I complained about saying that Buddha is awesome. Awesome is a stupid word used by teenagers. It's just as bad as cool, and I don't think it teaches people proper English.

July 20, 2013

Angelastic

That doesn't make it an incorrect translation. Maybe some people think toll is a stupid word.

July 20, 2013

ElDestello

It is pronounced as toye. IPA: tɔl

July 29, 2013

awesomexalisha

Great and fantastic are the given meanings of "toll" but I was wrong because I put "Are the books good? " instead of using the term "cool". I'm sorry but that's just dumb, cool is not the most common adjective in reference to books, and I love reading!

April 15, 2015

christian

You didn't have to use "cool" at all. You could have used "great" or "fantastic", but "good" is just not enthusiastic enough. The only reason you were shown "cool" is because the system always tries to show you an accepted translation that looks the most like the translation you entered. That may not always be the best translation, but it's a translation we deem acceptable.

April 15, 2015

petermckerrow

Not sure why "nice" is not acceptable; "neat" is an Americanism akin to "nice" in British English.

June 9, 2016

jjjshab

can you say "are they great books?"

February 4, 2017

BrianCroff

The correct answer comes up as 'Are the books cool'. I can't imagine that ever being said in English English.

April 24, 2018

MikeDrabo

I can't imagine it being said in American English either.

April 29, 2018

pbhj9

Mine gave "Are the books great?" which is such an awkward sentence. "Aren't the books great?", which basically means the same in British-English, might be used. In en-gb I think we'd just say "Do you like the books (as much as me)?".

August 11, 2018

Geralda457219

Why does it hear the narrator saying sind die bücher tollen? ..is that i heard in the final word: toll-en .i dont know why she pronounces that way?! Someone else out there did it heard that too?

August 6, 2018

witchstitchwhich

Yes but George R. R. (R?) Martin refuses to finish them

August 2, 2018

Patricia782658

I wrote "Are the books large", but the translation of what I wrote came back as "Are the books mad?" instead of are the books great.

August 11, 2018

David304852

I agree with others, the pronunciation of "toll" is not very clear

September 14, 2018

BWolfBurak

And I heard sind as /zinds/ instead of /zind/

January 19, 2019

Christi207184

Sind die Buecher toll, Caleb Widogast?

June 9, 2019

Sabbat4

Why did it tell me that the proper translation for this phrase was "Are the books cool?"

October 24, 2018

Potatoism

Even if toll is "more enthusiastic than good" I still feel like it's similar enough in meaning to be correct.

September 30, 2016

RavinDave

Terrible sentence. If you're going to use an expression with such an elastic and flexible word as "toll" (with dozens and dozens of legitimate translations), you can't choose one or two and exclude everything else.

May 2, 2018

redzaali

Can I say "Sind wir fertig?" to say "Are we ready?"

October 19, 2014

Sabbat4

The more correct way to say it would be "Sind wir bereit". "Sind wir fertig" translates to are we done.

October 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.