1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "which is black"

"which is black"

Translation:ami fekete

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


ingpeck

I learned that Melyik means "which" I was wondering why "ami" was chosen here and not "melyik"


jsiehler

The use of all lowercase here is supposed to suggest that we're looking at a sentence fragment, not a complete sentence, so "which" is the relative pronoun (like in "the cat which is black") rather than the interrogative ("Which cat is missing?")

(It's not a very good exercise.)


ingpeck

Thanks! really helpful!!


mizinamo

melyik is "which" as an adjective, e.g. before a noun. "Which cake do you want?"

ami (and amelyik) are relative pronouns, which stand by themselves and tie a relative clause to something in another clause. "I want the cake which is black".

This is not a whole sentence (not the absence of final full stop) and they seem to want to ask for the relative pronoun.

As for when to use ami and when amelyik as a relative pronoun, I'll leave that for a native speaker.


ingpeck

Thanks! Helps a lot!


AmyAbramcz

Can someone explain why the suggested was "amit" but then marked me wrong and said it was "ami"


Krisbaudi

Why is: ami fekete VAN, wrong? Is it not possible to use VAN? The context is missing and how do we know, if it is needed or not?


localjo

These English fragments are missing the word "that", it should be "that which is black".


pYewR9MH

Would "az ami fekete" be possible?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.