"which is black"

Translation:ami fekete

August 19, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ingpeck

I learned that Melyik means "which" I was wondering why "ami" was chosen here and not "melyik"

August 19, 2016

jsiehler

The use of all lowercase here is supposed to suggest that we're looking at a sentence fragment, not a complete sentence, so "which" is the relative pronoun (like in "the cat which is black") rather than the interrogative ("Which cat is missing?")

(It's not a very good exercise.)

August 19, 2016

ingpeck

Thanks! really helpful!!

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

melyik is "which" as an adjective, e.g. before a noun. "Which cake do you want?"

ami (and amelyik) are relative pronouns, which stand by themselves and tie a relative clause to something in another clause. "I want the cake which is black".

This is not a whole sentence (not the absence of final full stop) and they seem to want to ask for the relative pronoun.

As for when to use ami and when amelyik as a relative pronoun, I'll leave that for a native speaker.

August 19, 2016

ingpeck

Thanks! Helps a lot!

August 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

Why is: ami fekete VAN, wrong? Is it not possible to use VAN? The context is missing and how do we know, if it is needed or not?

March 7, 2017

AmyAbramcz

Can someone explain why the suggested was "amit" but then marked me wrong and said it was "ami"

April 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.