1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No beer before four!"

"No beer before four!"

Translation:Kein Bier vor vier!

February 3, 2013

47 Comments


stoproveritae

This is the most un-German statement I've ever seen on this website. Good rhyme, though, it works in both languages.


linuxerle

I am German and the saying is very old and so also in use in Germany.

The saying "kein Bier vor vier" (no beer before four) comes from the workers' culture, 2 useful facts are known:

1.) No beer may be drunk during working hours (AM 6 to 4 PM).

2.) Issue of beer as wage. In many German states, there used to be daily beer to eat or pay for; in the case of dangerous work, this beer was only available at the end of the day, after 4 o'clock.

PS: But I also stick to it on Sundays and now drink my beer after 4 o'clock. °)


silkypineapple

I have German friends and they say this...sooo


storamin

It is a very typical German saying.


GraemeGodf

How does beer rhyme with four?!


vinicius.i6

Before rhymes with four


Arturo_Z

And Bier rhymes with vier


Oli0808

Kein Bier vor Mittag, nicht vier :p


mathemajician

It's four o'clock somewhere!


dj1121

Could you use "bevor" here?


Menschenkind

'bevor' is a conjunction which needs and starts a subordinate clause. 'vor' is a preposition, bound to a noun or time, either as location or time-indicator. 'bevor' only functions as the latter.


PietroCast8

I don't understand why i can't drink beer before four


gennuisance

There's a time for drinking, and a time for working. Someone's got to keep the Eurozone afloat ;)


SalmanHQr

That's gonna ruffle so many feathers down in the south


Clara_Elizabeth

I don't really understand why bevor couldn't be used here.


Beneficium

As far as I know, bevor is a conjunction, so it wouldn't quite fit here, since it's not introducing a clause. 'Vor', on the other hand, is a preposition, so it fits just fine.


yadwinder_gadari

So 'vor' means both 'until' and 'before' ?


Rudiba

Why is vor used here? Is it akkusative or dativ and why. Pls help.


Tor_Heyerdal

Why is it not "keinen"? If you say "Einen Mietwagen, bitte" in the accusative because of the implied verb (ie; "[May I have] a rental car, please"), then shouldn't this be in the accusative as well for the same reason? (ie; [Drink] no beer before four.") Is it because Bier is neuter? Thanks to anyone who can shed some light on this.


alaska_kat

Bier is neuter, while Wagen is masculine. In the accusative, "einEN Wagen" is used for the masculine noun, while "ein Bier" is used for the neuter noun.

At least, that's how I understand it!


gomashu

Why is it 'Kein' instead of the nom. pl. 'Keine'?


AnaSrsh

Because Bier is singular and neuter. Das Bier. So we use "kein".


proudlykenyan

and why isn't It Keines Bier?


draquila

For the same reason it's not eines Bier.


alaska_kat

I think it's not "keines Bier" because "kein" is actually an article, not an adjective, so it's not declined.


roman2095

Both definite and indefinite articles do get inflected according to case, gender and number of course. However in the case of a singular neuter accusative or nominative noun the indefinite article is just ein, and so we also say just kein (which gets the same endings as ein)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


Zahorani

So, what is the real meaning of " No beer before for " and is it a real meaning or only it's a saying with good rhythm


Ungewitig_Wiht

No beer before four* and it literally means "Don't drink beer until it is 4:00"


S.Peterson

For some reason, the computer is not letting me see all comments, I apologize if this is a repeat.

Why not Kein Bier vor um vier. ? I see um used a lot when talking about time. Just wanted to know if there is a rule I should be aware of or not. Danke!


silkypineapple

Your comment translated to English would be "No beer before at 4" you don't need the "um". It definitely makes sense without it in this case. I'm really bad at explanations so not much more I can tell ya :p


Chadwyck242

OK, before 4 AM sure!


PhilLearnsWords

I'm seeing 'vor' used for both 'before' and 'aloud'. How do i distinguish between the two? Is it only 'aloud' when paired with 'lesen'?


az_p

It's no so much that vor means "aloud", but rather that vorlesen means "to read something aloud" and the prefix sometimes detaches. The meaning comes from the whole and breaking it into parts is not always possible or sensible.

Consider that the phrases "to gobble something up" and "to wolf something down" both mean "to eat something quickly". This does not mean that "gobble" means "wolf" nor that "up" means "down".


Sufi72

Kein Alkohol vor eins! In Poland in the 1980s there was the prohibition against trading alcohol before 1 p.m.

"Za dziesięć minut trzynasta" (Zehn Minuten vor eins) was a great Polish hit at the time.


peterhappy

I'm afraid german people doesn't understand what "keine Bier" means.


az_p

Because it's grammatically incorrect? :P


Zozo_MB

How about, no beer before 21 (I don't know how the Germans have it, although generally younger children don't like the taste)


az_p

In Germany, the legal age to drink alcoholic beer is 16.


CarolineCo492919

What is the difference between vor and hinter?


rphdrgn85

funny, this was painted on the wall on the last hostel i stayed at xDDD


HarryTBurns

Duplicate counted as wrong


StathisXII

So when we talk about time vor means before but when we talk about location vor means in front of?


MichaelMcI835876

Quick question, is there any reason why "Nein Bier vor vier" wouldn't have the same meaning?


IanisDonic

whats wrong with "kein bier bis vier" ?


Flop1971

two of the options are the same


chantal623618

The sentence is very nice

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.