"No beer before four!"

Translation:Kein Bier vor vier!

February 3, 2013

44 Comments


stoproveritae

This is the most un-German statement I've ever seen on this website. Good rhyme, though, it works in both languages.

October 20, 2014

silkypineapple

I have German friends and they say this...sooo

December 12, 2014

linuxerle

I am German and the saying is very old and so also in use in Germany.

The saying "kein Bier vor vier" (no beer before four) comes from the workers' culture, 2 useful facts are known:

1.) No beer may be drunk during working hours (AM 6 to 4 PM).

2.) Issue of beer as wage. In many German states, there used to be daily beer to eat or pay for; in the case of dangerous work, this beer was only available at the end of the day, after 4 o'clock.

PS: But I also stick to it on Sundays and now drink my beer after 4 o'clock. °)

August 12, 2018

storamin

It is a very typical German saying.

January 6, 2016

GraemeGodf

How does beer rhyme with four?!

June 7, 2015

vinicius.i6

Before rhymes with four

June 18, 2015

Arturo_Z

And Bier rhymes with vier

November 22, 2015

as1020

That doesn't make the whole sentence a rhyme.

October 10, 2018

Oli0808

Kein Bier vor Mittag, nicht vier :p

March 6, 2014

mathemajician

It's four o'clock somewhere!

May 13, 2014

dj1121

Could you use "bevor" here?

February 3, 2013

Menschenkind

'bevor' is a conjunction which needs and starts a subordinate clause. 'vor' is a preposition, bound to a noun or time, either as location or time-indicator. 'bevor' only functions as the latter.

February 3, 2013

PietroCast8

I don't understand why i can't drink beer before four

April 30, 2015

gennuisance

There's a time for drinking, and a time for working. Someone's got to keep the Eurozone afloat ;)

July 21, 2015

SalmanHQr

That's gonna ruffle so many feathers down in the south

March 8, 2019

Clara_Elizabeth

I don't really understand why bevor couldn't be used here.

April 5, 2014

Beneficium

As far as I know, bevor is a conjunction, so it wouldn't quite fit here, since it's not introducing a clause. 'Vor', on the other hand, is a preposition, so it fits just fine.

October 23, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

So 'vor' means both 'until' and 'before' ?

October 8, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Why is it not "keinen"? If you say "Einen Mietwagen, bitte" in the accusative because of the implied verb (ie; "[May I have] a rental car, please"), then shouldn't this be in the accusative as well for the same reason? (ie; [Drink] no beer before four.") Is it because Bier is neuter? Thanks to anyone who can shed some light on this.

August 29, 2015

alaska_kat

Bier is neuter, while Wagen is masculine. In the accusative, "einEN Wagen" is used for the masculine noun, while "ein Bier" is used for the neuter noun.

At least, that's how I understand it!

October 1, 2015

gomashu

Why is it 'Kein' instead of the nom. pl. 'Keine'?

December 17, 2014

AnaSrsh

Because Bier is singular and neuter. Das Bier. So we use "kein".

December 29, 2014

proudlykenyan

and why isn't It Keines Bier?

May 2, 2015

draquila

For the same reason it's not eines Bier.

July 31, 2015

alaska_kat

I think it's not "keines Bier" because "kein" is actually an article, not an adjective, so it's not declined.

October 1, 2015

roman2095

Both definite and indefinite articles do get inflected according to case, gender and number of course. However in the case of a singular neuter accusative or nominative noun the indefinite article is just ein, and so we also say just kein (which gets the same endings as ein)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

March 11, 2018

luqmanfahd

Why is "Nein Bier vor vier" wrong?

January 8, 2015

Noah_B_16

Kein refers to the subject or an amount of something, while nein refers to a yes or no question.

June 18, 2015

silkypineapple

"Bier" is neuter so you use "kein". "Nein" is really only used as an answer to a yes/no question. (that might not be the only answer but I really can't think of any others right now.)

January 11, 2015

tedhaubrich

Well the gender only dictates the ending. Nothing to do with kein vs nein. Though nein, just means no so it's always just nein. Kein does not have an exact english equivalent but it's easy to understand kein is the opposite of ein, or the English a or an.

October 27, 2015

KandiZephyr

Nein means no or not. I was told kein is a contraction of 'nicht ein' and would translate to 'not one', 'not any' or similar.

July 19, 2018

Zahorani

So, what is the real meaning of " No beer before for " and is it a real meaning or only it's a saying with good rhythm

July 8, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No beer before four* and it literally means "Don't drink beer until it is 4:00"

July 16, 2015

S.Peterson

For some reason, the computer is not letting me see all comments, I apologize if this is a repeat.

Why not Kein Bier vor um vier. ? I see um used a lot when talking about time. Just wanted to know if there is a rule I should be aware of or not. Danke!

August 25, 2015

silkypineapple

Your comment translated to English would be "No beer before at 4" you don't need the "um". It definitely makes sense without it in this case. I'm really bad at explanations so not much more I can tell ya :p

August 25, 2015

ManMachine

OK, before 4 AM sure!

October 11, 2015

peterhappy

I'm afraid german people doesn't understand what "keine Bier" means.

March 9, 2016

az_p
Mod

Because it's grammatically incorrect? :P

May 10, 2018

Disgruntor

I'm seeing 'vor' used for both 'before' and 'aloud'. How do i distinguish between the two? Is it only 'aloud' when paired with 'lesen'?

February 5, 2017

az_p
Mod

It's no so much that vor means "aloud", but rather that vorlesen means "to read something aloud" and the prefix sometimes detaches. The meaning comes from the whole and breaking it into parts is not always possible or sensible.

Consider that the phrases "to gobble something up" and "to wolf something down" both mean "to eat something quickly". This does not mean that "gobble" means "wolf" nor that "up" means "down".

May 10, 2018

Rudiba

Why is vor used here? Is it akkusative or dativ and why. Pls help.

November 16, 2018

Sufi72

Kein Alkohol vor eins! In Poland in the 1980s there was the prohibition against trading alcohol before 1 p.m.

"Za dziesięć minut trzynasta" (Zehn Minuten vor eins) was a great Polish hit at the time.

January 1, 2019

Zozo_MB

How about, no beer before 21 (I don't know how the Germans have it, although generally younger children don't like the taste)

May 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

In Germany, the legal age to drink alcoholic beer is 16.

May 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.