1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am having lunch between th…

"I am having lunch between the bank and the hotel."

Translation:A bank és a szálloda között ebédelek.

August 19, 2016

4 Comments


GrowingViolet

Why is the option "A bank és az hotel között én ebédelek," considered wrong?


jsiehler

Two things:

  1. It needs to be a hotel, not az.

  2. By inserting the pronoun én right before the verb, you are putting the focus on "I" in a pretty strong way so that the meaning is closer to, "It is I who am having lunch between the bank and the hotel." That's not wrong, as long as that's what you mean, but it's probably more likely that you're using the sentence to tell the listener where you are having lunch, rather than who is having lunch there.


GrowingViolet

Köszönöm! That makes a lot of sense.


Sara186062

Because the EK in ebedelek is kind of like I or Me

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.