"מאיפה יש לכם עוגייה?"

Translation:Where do you have a cookie from?

August 19, 2016

37 Comments


kylagrace777

"Where did you get your cookie from?" Would be a more correct choice for the English translation.

November 26, 2016

TeppoSaari

or "where is your cookie from"

December 18, 2016

TeppoSaari

I just tried "where is your cookie from", it didn't work

December 18, 2016

airelibre

That's מאיפה העוגייה שלך

December 18, 2016

ManuelSCz

I'd agree with Kyla, "Where did you get your cookie from?" as a way of asking "Where should I go to get those delicious cookies?" "Where is your cookie from?" could work, but sounds to me more like referring to the origins (or migrant status XD) of the cookie, Is it a tasty butter traditional Danish one? A South American Alfajor? An American chocochip? A Sicilian Cuccidati? They might have preferred to translate literally, so we would exactly know what they are saying, instead of using the phrase that would be used in English for the purpose... ;-)

September 8, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

yep :) or just "where'd you get the cookie?" but it's good to know how they'd say it -

March 14, 2019

Anachnu

It didn't accept "whence do you have a cookie" either :)

November 30, 2016

airelibre

Should we also add "whence hast thou a cookie"?

November 30, 2016

synp

O where ha you got a cookie, Lord Randal, my son

February 28, 2017

jarrettph

Where do you have a cookie from is a very awkward English sentence with an unclear meaning. Something like Where do you get a cookie from would be better.

April 21, 2017

NatashaSha386361

Native English speakers in U.S. would say, "Where did you get a cookie?" The 'from' is implied.

April 5, 2018

rosegaspard1

"Where did you "get" a cookie?" would be better. the way it is written now, sounds awkward. It wouldn't really be used in everyday speech.

June 30, 2018

kutjul

I wrote "from where do you have a cookie" and it didn't accept it. That is the grammatically correct way to say it in english, but duo suggested I end my sentence with a preposition...

August 31, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Duo is right. In proper English, if a question word is involved, the related preposition is always put at the end of the sentence. Moreover, a more natural way of expressing the idea would be "Where did you get your cookie from?"

August 31, 2016

airelibre

There is no reason not to end a sentence with a preposition, all Germanic languages do it, and it sounds the most natural. Nearly all native speakers of English would use the current best answer, but I have added your suggestion too.

August 31, 2016

Hsn626796

I am a little surprized..

I have always been used to saying and hearing the "from where" structure rather than the preposition being put at the very end.

July 19, 2017

Shalom698163

Not correct American English.

October 17, 2017

synp

Because...

October 17, 2017

LSadun

Because you don't say "where do you HAVE your cookie from." You say "where did you GET your cookie". (Not accepted as of 5/28/18)

May 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because there's grammar differences and this is one of them; how we use have/get/take...

This sentence above was structured for Brits. It's telling all the Americans seemed to answer with get (as did I) and got it wrong. We think of British speech/grammar (like above) as Queen's English ... (although they might think of it as old fashioned, or think of how they'd speak if they were parodying a Brit...) It's beyond formal that with an American accent it would come across as snooty or anal... )

http://www.onestopenglish.com/grammar/grammar-reference/american-english-vs-british-english/differences-in-american-and-british-english-grammar-article/152820.article

June 12, 2018

RalphSinic

The correct answer given by duolingo is nonsense: Where do you've a cookie from?

May 3, 2018

IanStaples

what sort of english is this answer???

October 8, 2018

HTIKVA

Where do you have a cookie from? Is wrong fix it please!

November 10, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Why is איפה pronounced with "o" sound instead of the expected "ah"? Why isn't it marked with a vav? Are there any other words like this? Do we always need to write two yuds when the word ends in "-iyah" ?

August 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's rare, but 'ה can have an 'o' sound at the end of a word. There are other words like this, the most common is פה (po) = which means 'here'.

According to the rules of writing without nikkud of the Hebrew Academy, you have to write two yods for "iyah" - one for the vowel and one for the consonant. I personally don't like writing with two yods unless there's a real possibility of misinterpretation.

August 19, 2016

airelibre

Po is actually part of eifo: אי + פה = איפה

August 19, 2016

Hsn626796

Could you give some examples for the double yodיי for vowel / one yodי for consonant thing ?

Do you have to write them this way, or you can not write the additional yod although it's needed, as you said you do, while still being correct spelling?

July 19, 2017

radagastthebrown

Example: Kenya (the country) and kniya (a purchase). Kenya is always קניה, kniya is usually קנייה but קניה is also acceptable.

July 20, 2017

Hsn626796

Where are the vowel and consonant in קנייה that you had talked about ?

July 23, 2017

radagastthebrown

The vowel is the 'i' and the consonant is the 'y'.

https://forvo.com/word/he/%D7%A7%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%99%D7%94/

September 8, 2017

rosegaspard1

this sentence is incorrect

June 30, 2018

synp

That's very helpful. Not.

Care to elaborate?

June 30, 2018

jarrettph

I think they mean it's very awkward.

June 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

If someone said that to me i'd know immediately they weren't a native speaker from North America. It's unnatural sounding to American ears.

July 1, 2018

HTIKVA

I baked it "מאיפה יש לכם עוגייה?" how ever in english sounds wrong

November 8, 2018

SecretSquirrel7

. How irritating 'from where did you get a cookie' marked as incorrect.

April 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's a literal translation from the Hebrew, but it's not how it's phrased in English.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.