"מאיפה יש לכם עוגייה?"

Translation:Where do you have a cookie from?

August 19, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarrettph

Where do you have a cookie from is a very awkward English sentence with an unclear meaning. Something like Where do you get a cookie from would be better.


kutjul

I wrote "from where do you have a cookie" and it didn't accept it. That is the grammatically correct way to say it in english, but duo suggested I end my sentence with a preposition...


airelibre

There is no reason not to end a sentence with a preposition, all Germanic languages do it, and it sounds the most natural. Nearly all native speakers of English would use the current best answer, but I have added your suggestion too.


Hsn626796

I am a little surprized..

I have always been used to saying and hearing the "from where" structure rather than the preposition being put at the very end.


CarolSimmo4

I am a native english speaker and this sentence wouldn't be said in this way in english. It would be 'where do you get that cookie from'? or 'where did you find that cookie?'. I have never heard this kind of word grouping being spoken. English is English, not a German language


Its-me.

I'm a native English speaker and "from where" feels more natural to my mouth.


Dmitry_Arch

Duo is right. In proper English, if a question word is involved, the related preposition is always put at the end of the sentence. Moreover, a more natural way of expressing the idea would be "Where did you get your cookie from?"


danny912421

me-eifó yesh lachém ugiyá?


Anachnu

It didn't accept "whence do you have a cookie" either :)


airelibre

Should we also add "whence hast thou a cookie"?


Ane891533

If "whence" was good enough for "Hip-Hop Wired" just two days ago, and is quite helpful here, I don't see a reason why not to.


Aaron.Crowe

In a course on Jacobean English.


synp

O where ha you got a cookie, Lord Randal, my son


NatashaSha386361

Native English speakers in U.S. would say, "Where did you get a cookie?" The 'from' is implied.


Shalom698163

Not correct American English.


synp

LSadun

Because you don't say "where do you HAVE your cookie from." You say "where did you GET your cookie". (Not accepted as of 5/28/18)


TeribleT

Because there's grammar differences and this is one of them; how we use have/get/take...

This sentence above was structured for Brits. It's telling all the Americans seemed to answer with get (as did I) and got it wrong. We think of British speech/grammar (like above) as Queen's English ... (although they might think of it as old fashioned, or think of how they'd speak if they were parodying a Brit...) It's beyond formal that with an American accent it would come across as snooty or anal... )

http://www.onestopenglish.com/grammar/grammar-reference/american-english-vs-british-english/differences-in-american-and-british-english-grammar-article/152820.article


rosegaspard1

"Where did you "get" a cookie?" would be better. the way it is written now, sounds awkward. It wouldn't really be used in everyday speech.


RalphSinic

The correct answer given by duolingo is nonsense: Where do you've a cookie from?


HerbFreedm

You don't end a sentence with "from".


LSadun

Where did you get that idea from? Your rule might apply in some regions, but definitely doesn't apply generally. In fact, when linguists make lists of so-called rules that people believe but aren't actually rules, "don't end a sentence with a preposition" is usually high on the list.


synp

A preposition is nothing to end sentences with. But it's not a rule. It's more of a style guide.


Dmitry_Arch

Why is איפה pronounced with "o" sound instead of the expected "ah"? Why isn't it marked with a vav? Are there any other words like this? Do we always need to write two yuds when the word ends in "-iyah" ?


radagastthebrown

It's rare, but 'ה can have an 'o' sound at the end of a word. There are other words like this, the most common is פה (po) = which means 'here'.

According to the rules of writing without nikkud of the Hebrew Academy, you have to write two yods for "iyah" - one for the vowel and one for the consonant. I personally don't like writing with two yods unless there's a real possibility of misinterpretation.


airelibre

Po is actually part of eifo: אי + פה = איפה


Hsn626796

Could you give some examples for the double yodיי for vowel / one yodי for consonant thing ?

Do you have to write them this way, or you can not write the additional yod although it's needed, as you said you do, while still being correct spelling?


radagastthebrown

Example: Kenya (the country) and kniya (a purchase). Kenya is always קניה, kniya is usually קנייה but קניה is also acceptable.


Hsn626796

Where are the vowel and consonant in קנייה that you had talked about ?


rosegaspard1

this sentence is incorrect


synp

That's very helpful. Not.

Care to elaborate?


jarrettph

I think they mean it's very awkward.


TeribleT

If someone said that to me i'd know immediately they weren't a native speaker from North America. It's unnatural sounding to American ears.


SecretSquirrel7

. How irritating 'from where did you get a cookie' marked as incorrect.


TeribleT

It's a literal translation from the Hebrew, but it's not how it's phrased in English.


HerbFreedm

From where did you get a cookie- ---is correct.


gfresa

"Where is your cookie from?" is English. This is Yoda-speech.


danny912421

No, what you wrote is an entirely different sentence. מאיפה העוגייה שלך.


SouzaRonison

I'm brazilian, Hebrew language student, and I've been studying English for years, and that Hebrew phrase it doesn't make any sense to me.


danny912421

מאיפה יש לך עוגייה = Onde você conseguiu um biscoito


Miriam805316

לכם is plural.
To me it seems strange that more than one person would have only one cookie, making sentence sound awkward in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.