1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This artist writes books."

"This artist writes books."

Translation:Ten artysta pisze książki.

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


aGABT31

Is artysta a masc. noun? Looks like it should be feminine by default


Jellei

Yes, it's among those masculine nouns that look feminine. The feminine equivalent is "artystka".


96314081311257

What does artysta actually mean? Is it someone who's involved in some sort of creative creation? (I mean, artist doesn't usually mean writer in English, afaik.)


Jellei

The same as in English. I'd rather associate it with paintings and some other visual arts, but it's just someone who creates works of art.


JoyceThomp6

Shouldn't it accept a female artist too?


Jellei

Of course it should. Added "Ta artystka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.