"This artist writes books."

Translation:Ten artysta pisze książki.

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


aGABT31

Is artysta a masc. noun? Looks like it should be feminine by default

January 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's among those masculine nouns that look feminine. The feminine equivalent is "artystka".

January 17, 2017

96314081311257

What does artysta actually mean? Is it someone who's involved in some sort of creative creation? (I mean, artist doesn't usually mean writer in English, afaik.)

August 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The same as in English. I'd rather associate it with paintings and some other visual arts, but it's just someone who creates works of art.

August 19, 2016

JoyceThomp6

Shouldn't it accept a female artist too?

August 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Of course it should. Added "Ta artystka".

August 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.