Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quiénes están nadando en el mar con él?"

Translation:Who is swimming in the sea with him?

5 years ago

45 Comments


lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Are we to infer that there is no difference in Spanish between "Quiénes están nadando" and "Quién está nadando"? If so why bother having singular and plural at all?

5 years ago

rspreng

I am not sure what you are using as the basis for your inference, but your two example sentences are clearly different, one being "Who?" and one being "Who all?"

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

First, "Who all..."is something you would never hear in English. Secondly, the translation "Who are swimming in the sea with him?" was accepted as correct. The question implies that at least 3 people were to be seen swimming, él and the unknown "Quiénes". Had there been only two in the sea, the question would have been "Quíen está nadando....". The translation given as another correct solution is, at best, careless but, in my nit picking opinion, wrong.

5 years ago

rspreng

I say "who all" only to distinguish between singular and plural, and I do hear people say it in English. I say "I am not sure" because I literally cannot see/did not know the responses you were speaking of. If we don't know how many people are swimming with him, how do we know to ask Quien or Quienes? I agree about the nit picking.

5 years ago

windly
windly

my answer "who are swimming in the sea with him" was not accepted

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The question word "who" is usually regarded as singular in English (outside of copula sentences like "Who are these people?"). "Who are swimming?" is not grammatical, even if you expect the answer to include multiple people.

1 month ago

feanoRfelagunD

Brother man, next time when you feel like it is absolutely certain that your reasoning is sound, do not listen to that sensation, but rather ignore it.

1 year ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

In Spanish there IS a difference, it is in English that there is not!

3 years ago

CharlieBrown51

To be sure (I am not native English speaking): is that completely true? Can "Who are swimming..." also mean you are talking about a singular person? Or is it that "Who is swimming ..." can as well mean you are talking about one or more people, but "Who are swimming..." always relates to more people?

3 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

"Who is" is used when there is no direct object, such as when it is immediately followed by a verb (like swimming), "there", or "that", or a singular direct object that is not "you".

"Who are" is used when the direct object is "you" (even if not plural!) and for plural direct objects.

The following are the correct usages... "IS": - "Who is singing those songs?" "Who is there?" "Who is that?" "Who is he/she?" "Who is your mother?"

"ARE": - "Who are you?" "Who are they?" "Who are Ed and Jill?" "Who are your parents?" "Who are you talking to?"

("What" is used for the same cases as "Who".)

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

A correction. In "Who is swimming", the "who" is a subject, not an object.

In all the following cases, "who" is the subject:

Who is singing those songs?" "Who is there?" "Who is that?" "Who is he/she?" "Who is your mother?"

In this sentence, "Who called whom? ", "who" is the subject; and "whom" is the direct object (of the verb, "called".

Take this (somewhat) non-sense sentence:

"Who gave whom to whom?" "(Who gave (which slave) to (which owner)."

<pre>In this case, "who" is the subject",; "whom" is the direct object of the verb "gave"; and "whom is the object of the preposition "to". (And if the "to" were left out, then one "whom" would be an indirect object. ) </pre>

"Are" always goes with "you"., even if the "you" is singular. "Who are you?" "You are who?" But NOT "who is you" "You is who?"

2 years ago

CharlieBrown51

I understand now. Thank you.

3 years ago

Frank234234

"¿Quiénes están nadando en el mar con él? " Who is swimming in the sea with him? --Indicates, that I know that at least two persons are swimming with him?

¿Quién está nadando en el mar con él?" Who is swimming in the sea with him? -- I know it´s one person with him?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Are you asking that as a question? Yes, it's mostly correct. If you know there are multiple people involved, you use quiénes. If you don't know how many there are, or if it's only one, you use quién.

6 months ago

wwj101
wwj101

Who are swimming was not accepted in April 2018. I knew it sounded weird, but I got caught up in the notion of word for word translation

5 months ago

Dawn277745

If I needed to ask this question (either way, knowing or not knowing the amount of people swimming), I would just ask, "Who's swimming in the sea with him?" or "Who else is swimming in the sea with him?" The specifics of how many people there are will be clarified as soon as someone answers my question. FYI, I'm a native New Yorker.

1 year ago

PaulSantuc

My 'Who are' was not accepted

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Who are [doing a thing]?" is not considered good English. "Who" and "what" are generally regarded as singular (outside of copula sentences).

5 months ago

AnneZahra

The program proposes this as a correct answer: "Who has swimming in the ocean with him?"

4 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Yeah, report that!

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

No. Not at all. "Who has swimming" is non-sense, in English.

2 years ago

Cactus_Pete

Who are they? Who are swimming in the sea with him?

3 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

Who IS swimming in the sea with him... because there is no direct object. "Who are" is used only in cases when there is a direct object and it is either "you" or plural. (Example conversation: -"They are at the door." -"Who is?")

3 years ago

Cactus_Pete

Ah, makes sense.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Again, in "who is at the door", the "who" is the subject. There is no direct object.

"is" is a "linking verb". (a "being" verb). It does not have a "direct object". A direct object has to follow transitive (and non-linking) verb. It (direct object) has to follow (be the object of) an "action" (doing) verb. "Is" is not a "doing"; it simply "is"

Linking verbs (is, are, was, were) do not have objects.

See this website on "subject" of sentences: http://www.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/subjects.htm. It's a great website http://www.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verbs.htm

See this site on "objects" of sentences: http://www.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/objects.htm

2 years ago

Harinderchahal1

Who here is plural, so who are swimming in the sea with him?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Who", as a question word, is generally regarded as singular in English, unless it's a copula sentence of the form "Who is/are [noun]?", like "Who are these people?" So it's always "Who is swimming?"

6 months ago

KarelSr

Reading the comments I note that all are, without exception, about English grammar rather than Spanish!! And the dispute on English grammar seems to be rather intricate without a clear conclusion.

As I am trying to learn Spanish and the correct English translation is disputable at best, "who are" is a better translation than "who is" because it is closer to the Spanish!

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

I have to disagree on both counts. Ryagon's comment (currently directly above yours) is probably the best and most concise explanation:

"Who", as a question word, is generally regarded as singular in English, unless it's a copula sentence of the form "Who is/are [noun]?", like "Who are these people?" So it's always "Who is swimming?"

Earlier in the comments Ryagon has also mentioned the following, specifically regarding the Spanish:

If you know there are multiple people involved, you use quiénes. If you don't know how many there are, or if it's only one, you use quién.

These two comments highlight the difference between English and Spanish in this matter, and why "who are" as a literal translation is not better than "who is" as a correct translation.

3 months ago

ewdWxlwl

This is a bad example of teaching somebody a new language! Quienes están nadando is "Who are swiming". Even if you think that your translation is correct, what en example to Use!

3 months ago

Phil712772

I used the plural form because of quiénes, and not quién, and got dinged for it. Does DL think the rules don't apply to them. I sometimes get so p.o.ed that I feel like quitting this app, but sanity pervails and all is well. I find Spanish hard enough without these roadblocks cropping up. Sorry for venting, gang, but there it is.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"The plural form" of what? The only thing that the plurality of quién has an influence on in this sentence is the conjugated verb, so either está or están. Everything else stays the same.

2 months ago

fotopala

The correct answer should be, Who are swimming in the sea with him?

5 years ago

catchingsignals
catchingsignals

I don't think I've ever heard anyone say it like that. "Who are the people swimming in the sea with him?" or "Who are the ones swimming in the sea with him?" would seem more natural.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Or "Who is swimming in the sea with him?"

5 years ago

catchingsignals
catchingsignals

Yeah!

5 years ago

pgouskov

"Who is" is grammatically correct

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Who is" is grammatically correct if the "who" refers to only one person.

"Who are" is grammatically correct if more than one person (they) "are" swimming.

2 years ago

Sr.Sotiros

if you saw a group of people swimming with him you could easily point to him and ask your friend - who are swimming in the sea with him?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Sure, you could easily ask that, but it wouldn't make it technically correct. Read Dana-Nova's response to CharlieBrown below for a good explanation, or this from A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language: "Interrogative who and what as subjects normally take a singular verb even when the speaker has reason to believe that more than one person or entity is involved." There is an exception: "However, a plural verb may be used if other words in the sentence indicate that a plural subject is expected in the answer." So, even for a group, "Who is swimming?" unless more information shows a plural subject is expected, eg. "Who is/are swimming in those lanes?"

3 years ago

catchingsignals
catchingsignals

Still doesn't sound right to my ears. "Who are the/those people swimming in the sea with him?", sure.

3 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

That is because when you add "people" into the sentence, you give it a plural direct object, and then "Who are the people swimming" is correct -- that would be the way you emphasize that you are asking about multiple people swimming. ...Otherwise, if you DON'T use a direct object (to emphasize that there are multiple people) "Who is swimming" is correct English whether or not you happen to expect there to be multiple people in the answer.

1 year ago

ChrisLT2

I agree that "Who is" is gramatically correct, but the Spanish goes out of its way to show that it's expecting a plural answer, so I think the plural English "Who are" should not be rejected as incorrect. Apart from anything else, it shows total understanding of the Spanish, which is what we are here for. This isn't meant to be an English lesson. Also, I feel sure I can imagine situations where "Who are" would be more natural English. And, Duolingo frequently expects and offers only very stilted English answers.

4 months ago

catchingsignals
catchingsignals

Makes sense now that you've explained it, thanks! :)

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think this is correct even though it's rarely heard. There just doesn't happen to be a large literature about swimming with companions.

4 years ago