"Daughter and son"

Translation:Донька і син

August 19, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

LukasZhorn

Яка різниця между "Донька" і "Дочка"? I've always heard the latter; is it a regional thing or do they have slightly different meanings? Both are accepted here.

May 23, 2017

skstudio

"До́нька" and "дочка́" are synonyms.

*різниця між

May 23, 2017

JackyDW

Could you also use "й", since it comes after a vowel?

August 19, 2016

skstudio

Yes, it has been added.

August 19, 2016

horsehappy97

Why does it mark it wrong if all you didn't do was capatilize it

December 7, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.