1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Daughter and son"

"Daughter and son"

Translation:Донька і син

August 19, 2016

5 Comments


CainRose

Яка різниця между "Донька" і "Дочка"? I've always heard the latter; is it a regional thing or do they have slightly different meanings? Both are accepted here.


skstudio

"До́нька" and "дочка́" are synonyms.

*різниця між


JackyDW

Could you also use "й", since it comes after a vowel?


skstudio

Yes, it has been added.


horsehappy97

Why does it mark it wrong if all you didn't do was capatilize it

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.