"Daughter and son"

Translation:Донька і син

2 years ago

5 Comments


LukasZhorn

Яка різниця между "Донька" і "Дочка"? I've always heard the latter; is it a regional thing or do they have slightly different meanings? Both are accepted here.

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"До́нька" and "дочка́" are synonyms.

*різниця між

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Could you also use "й", since it comes after a vowel?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, it has been added.

2 years ago

horsehappy97

Why does it mark it wrong if all you didn't do was capatilize it

1 week ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.