"We are students."

Translation:Ми студенти.

August 19, 2016

4 Comments


JackyDW

Under what circumstances would you use "є" as a copula?

August 19, 2016

skstudio

It is used in set constructs, like "у мене є..." (I have...), in scientific, encyclopedic texts, for example, "Температура в 20 кельвін є необхідною для..." (The temperature of 20 kelvin is necessary for...), or for extra emphasis and formality.

August 19, 2016

JackyDW

Sounds easy enough. Thanks!

August 19, 2016

Sariah699621

I can't figure out how to spell students

October 31, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.