"הילד אוכל רק עוגות שוקולד."

Translation:The boy only eats chocolate cakes.

August 19, 2016

11 Comments


ngarrang

This is the weird part for this American...I almost never use cake in the plural. The boy only eats chocolate cake. It refers to all cake as a collective. I keep getting this question wrong because most Americans would never pluralize cake.

September 28, 2017

roderickbl

Singular cake still isn't accepted in April 2019 :-(

April 23, 2019

confanity

I definitely wouldn't say that "most Americans would never pluralize 'cake.'" I'd say it's more that there are usage-level differences in when you'd use which.

The problem is that "cake" as a material is a non-count noun, the same as "bread"... but where predetermined units of bread are counted as "loaves," the equivalent units of cake are counted as "cakes." This means that the cake/cakes divide can be a bit wobbly, and in many situations either is acceptable.

September 28, 2017

MichealJuh

English speakers (there is no distinction here between American, British, Canadian, etc. English) do say "cakes," but "The boy only eats chocolate cakes" is a pretty unusual sentence. This would mean "the only thing the boy eats are whole chocolate cakes" (i.e. he does not eat pieces of chocolate cake, he does not eat halves of chocolate cakes, but only entire cakes).

Presumably, the Hebrew sentence actually means "the only kind of food that the boy eats is chocolate cake."

February 14, 2018

rBhr5

I'm Australian and I agree. This also applies to 'breakfasts' (and other meals) as used elsewhere in this lesson. e.g 'I love breakfast' would be used in English rather than 'I love breakfasts'.

March 30, 2018

AAWap

I wrote: The child is only eating chocolate cakes. The answer, "only is eating" is grammatically incorrect. "The child only eats chocolate cakes" would be a more accurate translation.

August 19, 2016

NoamKriten

I suggest "The child is eating only chocolate cake", as if, the child can do other things other than eating, but not eating things that are not chocolate cakes.

March 3, 2017

confanity

I want to second the acceptability of nonplural "cake." In English, the substance "cake" can function grammatically as a non-count noun.

April 29, 2017

DanRosauer

I agree, saying 'cakes' is wrong here. Just as you wouldn't normally say he eats only 'breads'. Cake here is a substance, a kind of food. A case where 'cakes' is appropriate is to refer to a number of whole cakes (not pieces of cake). Eg 'he ate four loaves of bread and seven cakes!'

December 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

Cake without the article "a" refers to the uncountable "cake". Eats "Cake" Vs eats "a cake". They should allow the English translation as "cake". Cakes plural usually only refers to variety (different kinds of cake).

May 8, 2019

evelyn3981

I think that "the boy only eats chocolate cake(s)" and "the boy eats only chocolate cake(s)" are equivalent statements. It is saying that he eats nothing but chocolate cake -- no veggies, no meat, no bread, etc.;

January 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.