1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On chce władzy."

"On chce władzy."

Translation:He wants power.

August 19, 2016

14 Comments


tomboysquirrel

Duo

Palpatine chce wladzy


daniaprenpolones

Shouldn't it be: "On chce władzę" ?


jagonics

The verb "chcieć" is followed by a genitive:

  • On chce władzy (He wants power)
  • On chce samochodu (He wants a car)
  • On chce telefonu (He wants a phone)

The word "władzę" is an accusative. You could say:

  • On ma władzę (He has power)
  • On ma samochód (He has a car)
  • On ma telefon (He has a phone)

However, in spoken Polish you can say "On chce władzę" and no one will even notice.


mihxal

It's not so easy. "Chcieć" can connect with Genitive or Accusative. In this sentence it should be Genitive. More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16675367


Valerie261225

I don't understand why the genitive form is used for the noun after the verb chcieć? For the use of this verb, my grammar book give an example with the accusative form Dziecko chce tę zabawkę.


Jellei

As mentioned in the comments above, "chcieć" is a more complicated verb. It takes either Accusative or Genitive. I don't exactly understand it well myself. The thing about "władza" is simpler, it seems that abstract notions simply need Genitive. It's the 'normal' objects that are problematic.

I think that it's more or less like that:

Normal usage takes Accusative (Dziecko chce tę zabawkę)

Using Genitive is a bit more like... desiring something? (Dziecko chce tej zabawki)

And also Genitive is used as partitive. That's why "Ona chce kawę" is simple "She wants [a/] coffee" and "Ona chce kawy" is more like "She wants some coffee".


Valerie261225

Thank you very much for your precise answer !!!!


daniaprenpolones

Or if you keep "On chce wladzy", then the solution should be "He wants powers" and not "He want power". (Thanks for your help).


Jellei

But plural "powers", sounds rather like "superpowers", and that's (super)moce... (sg supermoc)


WarsawWill

Hi Marek. Agreed. Ale, mam pytanię - "How would we translate "power" as in "The powers of the President", as in what he can do? - "zdolność"?

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powers_of_the_President_of_the_United_States


Jellei

'zdolność' would be closer to ability. Out of those you listed in the other comment, "uprawnienia" sounds really fitting.


WarsawWill

As others have said, "władzy" isn't plural here but genitive singular. But also, "power" in the sense of control ("władza") is uncountable in English and has no plural.

When in English we use "power" as a countable noun I think Polish would use a different noun, for example, "siła, moc, zdolność, uprawnienie", depending on the context.


Astor-in-Greece

On he władzy translates to "he wants power" but in a way such as to rule

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.