"In what is there a lot of water?"

Translation:Miben van sok víz?

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


Raphi_K

This English, whilst correct, is uncommon. It sounds weird and antiquated.

"What is there a lot of water in?" (notice word order) is natural and correct.

August 12, 2018

GerSzej

miben sok viz van? correct or not?

August 19, 2016

96314081311257

No, it isn't.

Question words are usually in the focus, so they should be followed by the verb ( if the verb has a prefix, it should separate.) The two exceptions that come to my mind are miért (why? requires a focus, but it's not necessarily the question word) hogyhogy (how come? doesn't actually require a focus.) Also, if there are multiple question words, they don't have to all precede the verb. Indeed, "Ki látott kit?" (Who saw whom?) is correct whit all four word orders that don't have látott in the front.

EDIT: Also also, just to answer the next logical question: Sok víz miben van? is correct.

August 19, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you

August 20, 2016

guntunge

The multiple choice exercise offered "Mikben van sok viz"

If I already know that it is plural, why even ask in what? I seem to know the what when I know that there are more than one. Wouldn't "Melyekben" be then more logical?
And shouldn't it be vannak?

July 6, 2018

Kari712

Why is it "mikben" and not "miben" when we have "sok" already?

October 3, 2018

rdhelli
Mod

They are independent. "Sok" is for the water, "miben/mikben" can be one bucket or more. As in, each of several ones can hold a lot of water.

March 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.