"A parkokban a fák között sok gyerek fut és játszik."

Translation:Many children are running and playing in the parks among the trees.

August 19, 2016

12 Comments


GerSzej

many children are running and playing among the trees in the park, I believe should be accepted. Reported

August 19, 2016

jsiehler

"Parks" is plural too, though.

August 19, 2016

GerSzej

you are correct, thank you

August 19, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

"Many children run and play among the trees in the parks" this should be accepted right?

August 24, 2016

rachbeat

the children are playing among the trees in the park- would be more likely sentence

August 26, 2016

jsiehler

The structure of your sentence is fine, but it's "many children" (not "the children"), and it's "in the parks" (plural), not "in the park." And they are running as well as playing.

August 26, 2016

Martybet

"In the parks many children are running and playing among the trees" For some obscure reason Duolingo don't seem to like English sentences that follow the Hungarian ones too closely.

October 2, 2016

Don6740

tThe "correct" translation is ambiguous. Are the parks among the trees, or are the trees in the parks?

March 20, 2017

MarieAngeApprend

Many children are running and playing among trees in the parks. Is this acceptable? It was marked wrong.

February 8, 2019

jsiehler

It should be "among the trees", not just "among trees" (you need the definite article). But otherwise, your answer is fine.

February 8, 2019

MarieAngeApprend

Köszönöm, that was my mistake! :)

February 8, 2019

6Kagan6

"Many children run and play among the trees in the parks" should be accepted but it is not accepted here. You are killing my desire to learn Hungarian !!!

July 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.