1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you love my sister?"

"Do you love my sister?"

Translation:Você ama minha irmã?

February 3, 2013

6 Comments


Frencesca

why is this wrong? você ama a minha irmã?


Danmoller

It's accepted without any change in meaning.


katep1991

Would it be possible to use the verb 'querer' instead of 'amar', like Spanish?


Franics

No, you couldn't. Despite the verbs "querer" and "amar" being synonyms in Spanish, in Portuguese "querer" means "to want".


MightyUmbr

Why did reject "você amam minha irmã"?


Paulenrique
  • Você ama (singular)

  • Vocês amam (plural)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.