"לאף אחד אין לוח שנה."

Translation:Nobody has a calendar.

August 19, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

Does שנה not add anything here? I put "calendar of the year" to distinguish from, say, a weekly calendar, which would presumably be לוח שבוע, and לוח by itself could mean either of these.


airelibre

A לוח is like a table, a graph, a chart. So לוח שנה is "table of the year": "calendar".

So for another example, לוח שידורים is the TV listings/schedule, literally "table of broadcasts".


AlmogL

I will reply here too, in case somebody else has the same question - לוח by itself rarely means לוח שנה, not without context. The term is לוח שנה - calendar.


NadavF2

לוח means board


Theresa754142

Le’af ekhad ein luakh shana.


roderra

Funny, but I thought this meant "nobody is without a calendar" :) Then, how would you say that in Hebrew?


airelibre

לאף אחד לא חסר לוח שנה


roderra

Thank you for your answer!!! I had to look up חסר in the dictionary though, as I had never come across that word up to now...


mgrdAT

Look up חבר, אתה חסר, and you will never forget this word.


Debs2308

I don't understand חסר and the relevance pf the


Debs2308

I don't understand חסר and the relevance of the other words ?


YardenNB

It means "missing", or "is missed". חבר, אתה חסר means "Friend, you are missed". It was one of a series of slogans commemorating Yitzhak Rabbin after his assassination.


mgrdAT

The word אין is the negation of יש. So יש לך = you have, and אין לך = you don't have.


[deactivated user]

    What does לטף mean?


ChayaDoppelt

    You mean לאף? It in itself doesn't mean anything (except "to a nose"), but the phrase אף אחד means nobody


jeftakels

    Welcome to the Netherlands, where everyone has a calendar in their toilet


Churusalem

    I PUT 'NO ONE DOESN'T HAVE A CALENDAR'. I DON'T UNDERSTAND HOW אין BECOMES POSITIVE.C HOW WOULD YOU SAY 'NO ONE DOESN'T HAVE A CALENDAR'?


jeftakels

    This is how other languages work differently. In Hebrew, if you negate the subject you still need to negate the verb or the יש.

    There is no way of expression the meaning/feeling with a double negation in Hebrew. The closest you could come is to say לכולם יש לוח שנה which means "Everybody has a calender"


Dmitrii17683

    Does the expression לאף אחת יש משהו have any meaning or it should always use אין?


Aaron.Crowe

    When אף אחד comes first in a sentence, the negator must still be put in. [L.Glinert, "The grammar of Modern Hebrew" §29.13]

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.