"לאף אחד אין לוח שנה."

Translation:Nobody has a calendar.

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


DanFendel

Does שנה not add anything here? I put "calendar of the year" to distinguish from, say, a weekly calendar, which would presumably be לוח שבוע, and לוח by itself could mean either of these.

August 19, 2016

AlmogL

I will reply here too, in case somebody else has the same question - לוח by itself rarely means לוח שנה, not without context. The term is לוח שנה - calendar.

August 19, 2016

airelibre

A לוח is like a table, a graph, a chart. So לוח שנה is "table of the year": "calendar".

So for another example, לוח שידורים is the TV listings/schedule, literally "table of broadcasts".

August 19, 2016

NadavF2

לוח means board

May 9, 2018

fernandomaremar

If somebody was so kind; what would be the meaning of: "לאף אחד יש לוח שנה"? (Could you say so in Hebrew?)

November 13, 2016

airelibre

It's just not correct

November 13, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

You need a double negative in Hebrew

June 28, 2018

YAHudah

What does לטף mean?

April 28, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

You mean לאף? It in itself doesn't mean anything (except "to a nose"), but the phrase אף אחד means nobody

June 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.