1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi yêu thiên nhiên."

"Tôi yêu thiên nhiên."

Translation:I love nature.

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


wordgeek416

Mandarin tiānrán; Cantonese tin1jin4


AnCatDubh

Sixian Hakka pronunciation is even closer: thiên-yèn.

This compound literally means ‘heaven-like’, i.e. ‘as heaven made it/ordered it’.


StewartMM

Another example of 'yêu' being used to 'love' something not a person, moderators.


Mu6OVm

Is it not correct to say say yêu for something you like a lot?


MinhManTRU

How to say nature in Teochew?


Mu6OVm

It was funny when I found that "siêu" from "siêu thị" means super, and "siêu nhiên" it's in fact "supernatural" (I saw that trying to read vn Wikipedia, I still didn't got to the paranormal lesson (but I wish with all my soul).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.