"Quizás es posible."

Translation:Perhaps it is possible.

February 3, 2013

53 Comments


Royraju

Aunque es más común usar el subjuntivo después de "quizás", a veces también usamos el indicativo, normalmente cuando el hablante piensa que su afirmación es bastante probable (Although using the subjunctive after "quizás" is more frequent, we sometimes use the indicative, too, usually when the speaker thinks his statement is quite probable).

February 3, 2013

rspreng

Muchas gracias, Royraju!

February 3, 2013

Royraju

De nada :))

February 3, 2013

Talca

Maybe it is possible. (accepted)

June 6, 2014

nik_rao

How do you decide if it is Quizá or Quizás for this sentence?

March 19, 2013

Royraju

It's the same, you can use both.

March 20, 2013

Aidanmartin3

So quiza and quizas mean the exact same thing?

May 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Yep, they're basically the same word. It's customary to use quizás if the next word starts with a vowel, but that's not a fixed rule.

May 9, 2018

vwlj

My good, old grammar text says, "Tal vez and quizás require the subjunctive when doubt is strongly implied".

February 4, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Royraju says above that indicative is also permissible, where the speaker is more certain that the statement is quite probable. It seems to be a question of degree and nuance.

March 20, 2018

robofam

why is the "K" sound not pronounced for "qui" in this word? It sounds like "isas".

April 3, 2013

Royraju

It's difficult to hear it, but yes, the "K" sound is pronounced.

April 3, 2013

dafoxe

Consonants tend to be pronounced rather softly in Spanish. I also struggled with making it out in this sentence - I had to really think about what was being said before I realized it was probably "quizás." Once I realized that, I listened again and realized I could hear the 'q' very slightly.

October 20, 2014

Manny_k

What's wrong with "It's perhaps possible"

February 4, 2014

boot2

i said the same

February 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Duo sometimes has a thing about contractions. "It's" is ambiguous for one, since it can mean "it is" or "it has", although in your sentence it is clear that you mean "it is". Duo sometimes just doesn't accept contractions. I never use them.

Also, sometimes Duo gets it's knickers in a bunch over word placement. Possibly, "Perhaps" should come at the front of the sentence.

March 20, 2018

Evan.Tracy

"Perhaps it's possible" is accepted, so the contraction is not the problem in your scenario. The grammatically correct version (at least here in the U.S.) would be have "perhaps" at the beginning of the sentence. As "Quizas" means "maybe" or "perhaps", it can also be translated "Maybe it's possible".

I have never heard the phrase "It's perhaps possible" in the U.S. Instead, we use "It could be possible" instead. I am not sure whether Duolingo accepts this translation, but if you are only judging based on sentence meaning, it should be accepted.

As Jeffrey855877 said, Duo is very picky sometimes over word placement, although in my opinion, "It's perhaps possible" is incorrect grammar/word placement.

March 22, 2018

Tosh72

Should this not be, "Quizás sea posible."?

February 3, 2013

goli5

I believe this sentence is indicative because there is no change of subject, so to speak. For example, "Yo quiero una manzana" (indicative) versus "Yo quiero que tu compres una manzana" (subjunctive). Am I correct?

April 28, 2013

kcmurphy

No. Please see Royraju's explanation above.

September 27, 2013

vasilatos

i wrote "it might be possible" and got Wrong

July 21, 2015

mariongal

me too! In the way I speak english I would never say Perhaps it is possible, but would say it might be possible instead... not sure if I've just been speaking english wrong all these years...

March 8, 2016

Evan.Tracy

I agree. If you are going off of meaning only, then Duo should accept "It might be possible." as well as "It could be possible." I hear both sentences used very frequently as a native English speaker (in the U.S.). However, if you are going off of direct translation instead of meaning, only "Perhaps it is possible" and "Maybe it's possible" are the correct translations.

March 22, 2018

blizzy22

I thought "quiza" didn't have an 'S' on the end of it.

July 10, 2013

Royraju

It's the same, with or without the "s".

July 10, 2013

brook_elise

The proper form is quizá, but quizás has become acceptable. They're interchangeable.

January 22, 2015

MawkWohn

Just remember the theme song of "coupling"and look up the Spanish (original?) version of the song :-)

March 12, 2014

bjlearner

For this sentence, what is the logic behind using "ser" versus "estar"?

March 20, 2014

RamNagel

I think it is because "ser" is used to reflect an innate quality while "estar" is used to reflect a current state that may change. Here, whether it is possible or not reflects an innate quality.

April 25, 2015

horriblememes

Probably. I dunno. Try it and see!

May 26, 2015

ACW88

Who said anything about failing?

June 7, 2015

Foomancrue

what about I suppose it's possible?

June 27, 2015

michaelmusy410

NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE

August 17, 2015

Foomancrue

So what you're saying is technically I could jump high enough to exit Earth's orbit?

August 17, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

perhaps it is not.

October 21, 2015

EdK4kY

If something is possible, isn't it redundant to say "perhaps" it is possible?

November 1, 2015

Foomancrue

Not necessarily. It's like the difference between someone saying "Yes, it's possible" and "I guess it might be possible."

November 2, 2015

EmAnnieD

Wait, I wrote "it might be possible", and it marked it incorrect. What's the difference between 'may' and 'might'?

February 1, 2016

Foomancrue

It was my understanding that Quizas meant perhaps, if the sentence called "it might" or "it may", that's kinda like "It could", so they would probably be looking for poder, podria

February 1, 2016

EmAnnieD

Yeah true. It just said the correct answer was "may" and not "might" so I just wondered if there was a technical difference between those words. maybe it's just another Duo glitch.

February 2, 2016

Foomancrue

My guess is they just haven't put 'may' in their bank of answers yet because, while there are differences between 'may' and 'might', they are subtle. Like, might is the past tense of may, but when used for future events or hypotheticals the only real difference is that a 'may' event is more likely to happen than a 'might' event. Unless Duo wants to distinguish between 'may' in the sense of giving permission and 'might' as a possibility....aaaand I've talked myself out of any understanding of either of those words.

February 2, 2016

EmAnnieD

No, that did help me get the difference. I think "may" is the correct English grammar for future tense... well just kidding. Now may just seems like the more formal/correct word for all tenses, and Duolingo tends to pick the "correct"way, as opposed to the more natural way. I dunno. What you are saying also makes a lot of sense though. Thanks!

February 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

podría ser posible = "it might be possible"

Your translation gets across the essence of the sentence, but it does not accurate translate the words. The object of translation is to impart the essence of the sentence while preserving the words and structure as much as possible. Quizás means "Perhaps", not "it might be".

March 20, 2018

brunomi_fr

I wrote "perhaps is it possible". What's wrong with this?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

In statements in English you need to put the verb after the subject: "Perhaps it is possible."

June 8, 2017

Anderson_Lu.

I think this is low-key trying to inspire us to learn Spanish and that it is possible

Btw. No one will give me a lingot so I will have to learn them on my own.

December 5, 2017

DylanKarren

DL seems very passive-aggressive.

March 8, 2018

franciscoleopold

What's the difference between "quizás", "quizá" and "tal vez"? I think they have the same meaning.

April 15, 2018

RyagonIV

They are all synonymous. Quizás is a variant of quizá and is mostly used when the next word starts with a vowel, but that's not a fixed rule. "Tal vez" can mean either "maybe" or "rarely".

April 15, 2018

soyash123

Can quizas and igual be used interchangeably?

November 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Only in some circumstances. Quizás means "maybe" and describes a probability, while igual means "equal" or something like "doesn't matter" and rather describes your attitude.

November 28, 2018

plasticgyre

¿Puedo escribir "Quizá sea posible"?

August 30, 2019

RyagonIV

También es posible.

August 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.