1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quizás es posible."

"Quizás es posible."

Translation:Perhaps it is possible.

February 3, 2013

55 Comments


Royraju

Aunque es más común usar el subjuntivo después de "quizás", a veces también usamos el indicativo, normalmente cuando el hablante piensa que su afirmación es bastante probable (Although using the subjunctive after "quizás" is more frequent, we sometimes use the indicative, too, usually when the speaker thinks his statement is quite probable).


rspreng

Muchas gracias, Royraju!


Talca

Maybe it is possible. (accepted)


nik_rao

How do you decide if it is Quizá or Quizás for this sentence?


Royraju

It's the same, you can use both.


Aidanmartin3

So quiza and quizas mean the exact same thing?


RyagonIV

Yep, they're basically the same word. It's customary to use quizás if the next word starts with a vowel, but that's not a fixed rule.


raconteur

you know, like in english 'toward/towards', use whichever sounds better.


vwlj

My good, old grammar text says, "Tal vez and quizás require the subjunctive when doubt is strongly implied".


Jeffrey855877

Royraju says above that indicative is also permissible, where the speaker is more certain that the statement is quite probable. It seems to be a question of degree and nuance.


robofam

why is the "K" sound not pronounced for "qui" in this word? It sounds like "isas".


Royraju

It's difficult to hear it, but yes, the "K" sound is pronounced.


dafoxe

Consonants tend to be pronounced rather softly in Spanish. I also struggled with making it out in this sentence - I had to really think about what was being said before I realized it was probably "quizás." Once I realized that, I listened again and realized I could hear the 'q' very slightly.


Manny_k

What's wrong with "It's perhaps possible"


boot2

i said the same


Jeffrey855877

Duo sometimes has a thing about contractions. "It's" is ambiguous for one, since it can mean "it is" or "it has", although in your sentence it is clear that you mean "it is". Duo sometimes just doesn't accept contractions. I never use them.

Also, sometimes Duo gets it's knickers in a bunch over word placement. Possibly, "Perhaps" should come at the front of the sentence.


Evan.Tracy

"Perhaps it's possible" is accepted, so the contraction is not the problem in your scenario. The grammatically correct version (at least here in the U.S.) would be have "perhaps" at the beginning of the sentence. As "Quizas" means "maybe" or "perhaps", it can also be translated "Maybe it's possible".

I have never heard the phrase "It's perhaps possible" in the U.S. Instead, we use "It could be possible" instead. I am not sure whether Duolingo accepts this translation, but if you are only judging based on sentence meaning, it should be accepted.

As Jeffrey855877 said, Duo is very picky sometimes over word placement, although in my opinion, "It's perhaps possible" is incorrect grammar/word placement.


Tosh72

Should this not be, "Quizás sea posible."?


goli5

I believe this sentence is indicative because there is no change of subject, so to speak. For example, "Yo quiero una manzana" (indicative) versus "Yo quiero que tu compres una manzana" (subjunctive). Am I correct?


kcmurphy

No. Please see Royraju's explanation above.


vasilatos

i wrote "it might be possible" and got Wrong


mariongal

me too! In the way I speak english I would never say Perhaps it is possible, but would say it might be possible instead... not sure if I've just been speaking english wrong all these years...


Evan.Tracy

I agree. If you are going off of meaning only, then Duo should accept "It might be possible." as well as "It could be possible." I hear both sentences used very frequently as a native English speaker (in the U.S.). However, if you are going off of direct translation instead of meaning, only "Perhaps it is possible" and "Maybe it's possible" are the correct translations.


blizzy22

I thought "quiza" didn't have an 'S' on the end of it.


Royraju

It's the same, with or without the "s".


brook_elise

The proper form is quizá, but quizás has become acceptable. They're interchangeable.


MawkWohn

Just remember the theme song of "coupling"and look up the Spanish (original?) version of the song :-)


bjlearner

For this sentence, what is the logic behind using "ser" versus "estar"?


RamNagel

I think it is because "ser" is used to reflect an innate quality while "estar" is used to reflect a current state that may change. Here, whether it is possible or not reflects an innate quality.


horriblememes

Probably. I dunno. Try it and see!


ACW88

Who said anything about failing?


Foomancrue

what about I suppose it's possible?


michaelmusy410

NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE


Foomancrue

So what you're saying is technically I could jump high enough to exit Earth's orbit?


EdK4kY

If something is possible, isn't it redundant to say "perhaps" it is possible?


Foomancrue

Not necessarily. It's like the difference between someone saying "Yes, it's possible" and "I guess it might be possible."


EmAnnieD

Wait, I wrote "it might be possible", and it marked it incorrect. What's the difference between 'may' and 'might'?


Foomancrue

It was my understanding that Quizas meant perhaps, if the sentence called "it might" or "it may", that's kinda like "It could", so they would probably be looking for poder, podria


EmAnnieD

Yeah true. It just said the correct answer was "may" and not "might" so I just wondered if there was a technical difference between those words. maybe it's just another Duo glitch.


Foomancrue

My guess is they just haven't put 'may' in their bank of answers yet because, while there are differences between 'may' and 'might', they are subtle. Like, might is the past tense of may, but when used for future events or hypotheticals the only real difference is that a 'may' event is more likely to happen than a 'might' event. Unless Duo wants to distinguish between 'may' in the sense of giving permission and 'might' as a possibility....aaaand I've talked myself out of any understanding of either of those words.


EmAnnieD

No, that did help me get the difference. I think "may" is the correct English grammar for future tense... well just kidding. Now may just seems like the more formal/correct word for all tenses, and Duolingo tends to pick the "correct"way, as opposed to the more natural way. I dunno. What you are saying also makes a lot of sense though. Thanks!


Jeffrey855877

podría ser posible = "it might be possible"

Your translation gets across the essence of the sentence, but it does not accurate translate the words. The object of translation is to impart the essence of the sentence while preserving the words and structure as much as possible. Quizás means "Perhaps", not "it might be".


brunomi_fr

I wrote "perhaps is it possible". What's wrong with this?


RyagonIV

In statements in English you need to put the verb after the subject: "Perhaps it is possible."


Anderson_Lu.

I think this is low-key trying to inspire us to learn Spanish and that it is possible

Btw. No one will give me a lingot so I will have to learn them on my own.


DylanKarren

DL seems very passive-aggressive.


franciscoleopold

What's the difference between "quizás", "quizá" and "tal vez"? I think they have the same meaning.


RyagonIV

They are all synonymous. Quizás is a variant of quizá and is mostly used when the next word starts with a vowel, but that's not a fixed rule. "Tal vez" can mean either "maybe" or "rarely".


soyash123

Can quizas and igual be used interchangeably?


RyagonIV

Only in some circumstances. Quizás means "maybe" and describes a probability, while igual means "equal" or something like "doesn't matter" and rather describes your attitude.


takesilas

¿Puedo escribir "Quizá sea posible"?


RyagonIV

También es posible.


Jamie715425

This showed up for me as "Quizás porque no veo bien" instead of "Quizás es posible" but still required an answer of "Perhaps it is possible"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.