Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quizás es posible."

Translation:Perhaps it is possible.

5 years ago

51 Comments


Royraju

Aunque es más común usar el subjuntivo después de "quizás", a veces también usamos el indicativo, normalmente cuando el hablante piensa que su afirmación es bastante probable (Although using the subjunctive after "quizás" is more frequent, we sometimes use the indicative, too, usually when the speaker thinks his statement is quite probable).

5 years ago

rspreng

Muchas gracias, Royraju!

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada :))

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Maybe it is possible. (accepted)

4 years ago

nik_rao

How do you decide if it is Quizá or Quizás for this sentence?

5 years ago

Royraju

It's the same, you can use both.

5 years ago

Aidanmartin3

So quiza and quizas mean the exact same thing?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yep, they're basically the same word. It's customary to use quizás if the next word starts with a vowel, but that's not a fixed rule.

4 months ago

vwlj
vwlj

My good, old grammar text says, "Tal vez and quizás require the subjunctive when doubt is strongly implied".

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Royraju says above that indicative is also permissible, where the speaker is more certain that the statement is quite probable. It seems to be a question of degree and nuance.

6 months ago

robofam
robofam

why is the "K" sound not pronounced for "qui" in this word? It sounds like "isas".

5 years ago

Royraju

It's difficult to hear it, but yes, the "K" sound is pronounced.

5 years ago

dafoxe

Consonants tend to be pronounced rather softly in Spanish. I also struggled with making it out in this sentence - I had to really think about what was being said before I realized it was probably "quizás." Once I realized that, I listened again and realized I could hear the 'q' very slightly.

3 years ago

Manny_k

What's wrong with "It's perhaps possible"

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

i said the same

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo sometimes has a thing about contractions. "It's" is ambiguous for one, since it can mean "it is" or "it has", although in your sentence it is clear that you mean "it is". Duo sometimes just doesn't accept contractions. I never use them.

Also, sometimes Duo gets it's knickers in a bunch over word placement. Possibly, "Perhaps" should come at the front of the sentence.

6 months ago

Evan.Tracy

"Perhaps it's possible" is accepted, so the contraction is not the problem in your scenario. The grammatically correct version (at least here in the U.S.) would be have "perhaps" at the beginning of the sentence. As "Quizas" means "maybe" or "perhaps", it can also be translated "Maybe it's possible".

I have never heard the phrase "It's perhaps possible" in the U.S. Instead, we use "It could be possible" instead. I am not sure whether Duolingo accepts this translation, but if you are only judging based on sentence meaning, it should be accepted.

As Jeffrey855877 said, Duo is very picky sometimes over word placement, although in my opinion, "It's perhaps possible" is incorrect grammar/word placement.

6 months ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Should this not be, "Quizás sea posible."?

5 years ago

rspreng

As far as I know, the subjunctive is for sentences with two clauses. I think ?????

5 years ago

dympulls

Colloquially, there are expressions where two clauses are not required..they are implied. For example, using Ojalá does not always require two sentances. Quizás works as Ojalá would work.

1 year ago

goli5

I believe this sentence is indicative because there is no change of subject, so to speak. For example, "Yo quiero una manzana" (indicative) versus "Yo quiero que tu compres una manzana" (subjunctive). Am I correct?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

No. Please see Royraju's explanation above.

4 years ago

vasilatos

i wrote "it might be possible" and got Wrong

3 years ago

mariongal

me too! In the way I speak english I would never say Perhaps it is possible, but would say it might be possible instead... not sure if I've just been speaking english wrong all these years...

2 years ago

Evan.Tracy

I agree. If you are going off of meaning only, then Duo should accept "It might be possible." as well as "It could be possible." I hear both sentences used very frequently as a native English speaker (in the U.S.). However, if you are going off of direct translation instead of meaning, only "Perhaps it is possible" and "Maybe it's possible" are the correct translations.

6 months ago

blizzy22

I thought "quiza" didn't have an 'S' on the end of it.

5 years ago

Royraju

It's the same, with or without the "s".

5 years ago

brook_elise
brook_elise

The proper form is quizá, but quizás has become acceptable. They're interchangeable.

3 years ago

MawkWohn

Just remember the theme song of "coupling"and look up the Spanish (original?) version of the song :-)

4 years ago

bjlearner

For this sentence, what is the logic behind using "ser" versus "estar"?

4 years ago

RamNagel

I think it is because "ser" is used to reflect an innate quality while "estar" is used to reflect a current state that may change. Here, whether it is possible or not reflects an innate quality.

3 years ago

horriblememes

Probably. I dunno. Try it and see!

3 years ago

ACW88

Who said anything about failing?

3 years ago

Foomancrue

what about I suppose it's possible?

3 years ago

michaelmusy410

NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE

3 years ago

Foomancrue

So what you're saying is technically I could jump high enough to exit Earth's orbit?

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

perhaps it is not.

2 years ago

EdK4kY

If something is possible, isn't it redundant to say "perhaps" it is possible?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Not necessarily. It's like the difference between someone saying "Yes, it's possible" and "I guess it might be possible."

2 years ago

EmAnnieD
EmAnnieD

Wait, I wrote "it might be possible", and it marked it incorrect. What's the difference between 'may' and 'might'?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

It was my understanding that Quizas meant perhaps, if the sentence called "it might" or "it may", that's kinda like "It could", so they would probably be looking for poder, podria

2 years ago

EmAnnieD
EmAnnieD

Yeah true. It just said the correct answer was "may" and not "might" so I just wondered if there was a technical difference between those words. maybe it's just another Duo glitch.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

My guess is they just haven't put 'may' in their bank of answers yet because, while there are differences between 'may' and 'might', they are subtle. Like, might is the past tense of may, but when used for future events or hypotheticals the only real difference is that a 'may' event is more likely to happen than a 'might' event. Unless Duo wants to distinguish between 'may' in the sense of giving permission and 'might' as a possibility....aaaand I've talked myself out of any understanding of either of those words.

2 years ago

EmAnnieD
EmAnnieD

No, that did help me get the difference. I think "may" is the correct English grammar for future tense... well just kidding. Now may just seems like the more formal/correct word for all tenses, and Duolingo tends to pick the "correct"way, as opposed to the more natural way. I dunno. What you are saying also makes a lot of sense though. Thanks!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

podría ser posible = "it might be possible"

Your translation gets across the essence of the sentence, but it does not accurate translate the words. The object of translation is to impart the essence of the sentence while preserving the words and structure as much as possible. Quizás means "Perhaps", not "it might be".

6 months ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

I wrote "perhaps is it possible". What's wrong with this?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In statements in English you need to put the verb after the subject: "Perhaps it is possible."

1 year ago

Anderson_Lu.

I think this is low-key trying to inspire us to learn Spanish and that it is possible

Btw. No one will give me a lingot so I will have to learn them on my own.

9 months ago

DylanKarren

DL seems very passive-aggressive.

6 months ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

What's the difference between "quizás", "quizá" and "tal vez"? I think they have the same meaning.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are all synonymous. Quizás is a variant of quizá and is mostly used when the next word starts with a vowel, but that's not a fixed rule. "Tal vez" can mean either "maybe" or "rarely".

5 months ago