1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Min repülnek a francia óvónő…

"Min repülnek a francia óvónők?"

Translation:What are the French kindergarten teachers flying on?

August 19, 2016

12 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Why all this obsessive preoccupation with kindergarten teachers?


Krisbaudi

Again a very useful sentence for a drug conversation! Congratulation!


Istorik1129

I thought only Hungarian kindergarten teachers had magic powers.


JMaxGlobal

Correct. The Frech kindergarten teachers fly Air France whereas these Hungarian kindergarten teachers travel on their brooms.


JeanMencze

I've asked this before but haven't had an answer. Why does the speaker say "minimum" when the word seems to be "min"??


zachlg77

It's an error. Should be flagged. It's min but the coding must think it means it's short for minimum (it's not).


GerSzej

on what are flying the French.... should be accepted


jsiehler

Not really - English doesn't put the subject after the verb like that in a declarative sentence.


Ponius

on what are the French kindergarten teachers flying? should be accepted.


Nicola357618

It's a continental flying óvónők competition!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.