"Min repülnek a francia óvónők?"

Translation:What are the French kindergarten teachers flying on?

August 19, 2016

12 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Why all this obsessive preoccupation with kindergarten teachers?

December 19, 2016

Krisbaudi

Again a very useful sentence for a drug conversation! Congratulation!

January 20, 2017

Istorik1129

I thought only Hungarian kindergarten teachers had magic powers.

February 17, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Correct. The Frech kindergarten teachers fly Air France whereas these Hungarian kindergarten teachers travel on their brooms.

February 17, 2017

GerSzej

on what are flying the French.... should be accepted

August 19, 2016

jsiehler

Not really - English doesn't put the subject after the verb like that in a declarative sentence.

August 19, 2016

GerSzej

This is not a declarative sentence, it is an interrogative sentence. The dots are there to replace the rest of the question.

August 20, 2016

jsiehler

Oh, sorry, I'm not sure why I said it that way. Still, "On what are flying the French kindergarten teachers?" doesn't work - the subject after the verb like that just isn't possible. The only two realistic possibilities are

"What are the French kindergarten teachers flying on?" (what you'll hear most often, at least in the US)

and

"On what are the French kindergarten teachers flying?" (preferred by some because it avoids putting a preposition at the end of the sentence, but overly-formal sounding to others).

I think the only time you put verb first is if the verb is a form of "to be" ("Is he sick?" or "Are you there?"), or if there's an auxilliary verb - but then the main verb still comes after the subject ("Can you sing?" or "Will you help me?")

August 20, 2016

RMattlage

Actually, "On what are the French kindergarten teachers flying" is the "proper" standard English grammar and so should be accepted.

The form represented by "What are the French kindergarten teachers flying on?" has in recent years become the accepted colloquial form for many, perhaps the majority.

August 27, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, we agree. Both of those should be accepted here. But, "On what are flying the French kindergarten teachers" shouldn't be.

August 27, 2016

Ponius

on what are the French kindergarten teachers flying? should be accepted.

February 10, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Sur un balai.

February 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.