1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "על הגבול יש הרבה מגדלי שמירה…

"על הגבול יש הרבה מגדלי שמירה."

Translation:On the border there are many watchtowers.

August 19, 2016

13 Comments


Approbatorium

"a lot of" is not accepted in place of "many"


MoriaPoot

are not guard towers and watch towers the same thing?


bar_an

I guess one is for guarding and the other is for watching. :P


t-hero

the word שמירה definitely means guarding so you'd think it should be accepted


DanFendel

Is anyone else getting correct answers marked wrong repeatedly on this segment?


TeribleT

Al ha'gvul yesh harbe migdelei shmira.


AdamReisman

Hmmm, I think we're not talking about the US/Canadian border ;-)


Dov360473

DL said I used the wrong word: על הגבול יש הַרבֵּה מגדלי שמירה. Something wrong with DL! And the Report flag has no way of saying so. Edit: I think it's because I used nikkud for that one word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.