"You do not work here yet."

Translation:Jeszcze tu nie pracujesz.

August 19, 2016

14 Comments


AdamTKincaid

I know pracujesz is the informal version of "you work." Is pracuje not the formal version of "you work"? If so, this should be accetpable: "Jeszcze tu nie pracuje."

No?

August 19, 2016

mihxal

No, "pracuje" is third person form (he/she/it) and itself it isn't more polite than "pracujesz". It may sound strange if you addressed someone in third person (or even neglected). The formal form is "Pan/Pani" so "Jeszcze tu Pan/Pani nie pracuje" would be OK.

August 19, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Right... so pracuje should be accepted then? But only if you put pan/pani with it?

August 19, 2016

Jellei

Added "Jeszcze pan/pani tu nie pracuje"

August 22, 2016

bluthbanana87

Why does the 'tu' get lost in this formal vefsion? Doesn't it still mean 'here'?

November 3, 2016

Jellei

I actually just accidentally missed it ;) Well, the sentence was still correct but just too general, without 'here'. Edited my comment, thanks for noticing.

"Jeszcze pan tu nie pracuje" and "Jeszcze tu pan nie pracuje" are equally fine, by the way.

November 4, 2016

dlhgl

Why is "Jeszcze nie tu pracujecie" counted as wrong? I understand that this negates "tu" instead of "pracujecie", but wouldn't that be a possible meaning of the English sentence? English is not my first language, so this is a question about English as well as about Polish.

January 3, 2017

Jellei

Generally it could be a possible meaning of "You do not work here" (although even then it definitely wouldn't be the first interpretation), but if you add "yet", it stops making any sense - in my opinion at least.

January 3, 2017

dlhgl

Thanks for your answer. I understood "You do not work here yet" as "you still work there but will work here later". Now I wonder how would you say this correctly in English/Polish?

January 3, 2017

Jellei

Well, I don't think that "You do not work here yet" says anything about whether you work somewhere now or not. It just says that "You do not work here yet". Most probably that you will start working here in some time, but not yet. Or maybe that you would like to work here, but well, so far you don't.

To put stronger, but natural emphasis on "here", I'd say "Jeszcze tutaj nie pracujecie" and emphasize "tutaj" with intonation. "tu" with stronger intonation would probably work as well.

January 3, 2017

Ash473779

It marked me wrong for not including "Jeszcze tu nie pracujecie" in the multiple choice but I thought you could only use the plural 'wy' with conjugated verbs ending in 'cie' ?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

Isn't it just that you were supposed to check two answers? "Jeszcze tu nie pracujecie" is perfectly fine and starred, just as "Jeszcze tu nie pracujesz".

June 28, 2017

dlhgl

Your question sounds to me as if you mixed up "tu" (= here) with "ty" (= you)? But "wy" and "ty" are omitted in the solutions, so the singular or plural is only in the verb.

June 28, 2017

Ash473779

You guys are totally right!! I was confusing 'tu' with 'ty', most probably because I do Spanish everyday alongside polish, that's my mistake, sorry ya'll!

June 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.