1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You do not work here yet."

"You do not work here yet."

Translation:Jeszcze tu nie pracujesz.

August 19, 2016

24 Comments


Wendy961084

I thought już and jeszcze were synonyms but już was marked wrong.


alik1989
  • Jeszcze nie - not yet
  • Już nie - not anymore

They are never synonyms. In this context I would even consider them antonyms.


Roy_16

Ty tu jeszcze nie pracujesz. - marked wrong, why?


Jellei

Sounds to me like "Your friends already work here, but you don't work here yet." Basically I'd keep "jeszcze tu nie pracujesz" together.


NieNieNieNie

"tu jeszcze nie pracujesz" is wrong it seems?


Jellei

It's really weird in my opinion. To me it sounds as if you were already working in 9 places and your friend pointed at some small store and said "Look, you do not work HERE yet! Go apply and make it nice round 10 jobs!".


NieNieNieNie

Haha I see, thanks.

Show yourselves, people saying word order doesn't matter in Polish. Show yourselves.


NieNieNieNie

AND HERE WE GO AGAIN -.-


AdamTKincaid

I know pracujesz is the informal version of "you work." Is pracuje not the formal version of "you work"? If so, this should be accetpable: "Jeszcze tu nie pracuje."

No?


mihxal

No, "pracuje" is third person form (he/she/it) and itself it isn't more polite than "pracujesz". It may sound strange if you addressed someone in third person (or even neglected). The formal form is "Pan/Pani" so "Jeszcze tu Pan/Pani nie pracuje" would be OK.


AdamTKincaid

Right... so pracuje should be accepted then? But only if you put pan/pani with it?


Jellei

Added "Jeszcze pan/pani tu nie pracuje"


bluthbanana87

Why does the 'tu' get lost in this formal vefsion? Doesn't it still mean 'here'?


Jellei

I actually just accidentally missed it ;) Well, the sentence was still correct but just too general, without 'here'. Edited my comment, thanks for noticing.

"Jeszcze pan tu nie pracuje" and "Jeszcze tu pan nie pracuje" are equally fine, by the way.


dlhgl

Why is "Jeszcze nie tu pracujecie" counted as wrong? I understand that this negates "tu" instead of "pracujecie", but wouldn't that be a possible meaning of the English sentence? English is not my first language, so this is a question about English as well as about Polish.


Jellei

Generally it could be a possible meaning of "You do not work here" (although even then it definitely wouldn't be the first interpretation), but if you add "yet", it stops making any sense - in my opinion at least.


dlhgl

Thanks for your answer. I understood "You do not work here yet" as "you still work there but will work here later". Now I wonder how would you say this correctly in English/Polish?


Jellei

Well, I don't think that "You do not work here yet" says anything about whether you work somewhere now or not. It just says that "You do not work here yet". Most probably that you will start working here in some time, but not yet. Or maybe that you would like to work here, but well, so far you don't.

To put stronger, but natural emphasis on "here", I'd say "Jeszcze tutaj nie pracujecie" and emphasize "tutaj" with intonation. "tu" with stronger intonation would probably work as well.


Ash473779

It marked me wrong for not including "Jeszcze tu nie pracujecie" in the multiple choice but I thought you could only use the plural 'wy' with conjugated verbs ending in 'cie' ?


dlhgl

Your question sounds to me as if you mixed up "tu" (= here) with "ty" (= you)? But "wy" and "ty" are omitted in the solutions, so the singular or plural is only in the verb.


Ash473779

You guys are totally right!! I was confusing 'tu' with 'ty', most probably because I do Spanish everyday alongside polish, that's my mistake, sorry ya'll!


Jellei

Isn't it just that you were supposed to check two answers? "Jeszcze tu nie pracujecie" is perfectly fine and starred, just as "Jeszcze tu nie pracujesz".


IvesAB

The word order sounds a bit odd to me (beginner). What does the default answer emphasize?


Jellei

I guess simply 'nie pracujesz'. To me, that is a rather neutral word order.

If we wanted to empasize "yet" as if it was "You do not work here... YET", then "jeszcze" could possibly go to the end of the sentence and be emphasized with your voice. But it's not common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.