"Es la comida."

Translation:It is the food.

February 3, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

denversusan

does comiDa sound like comiRa to anyone else??

December 29, 2013

dwheatl

That d in Spanish sounds like the th in "the" or "this". At least that's how it sounds in CA Spanish.

July 15, 2014

Abubaker66

I agree with you. It sounds like "the" in English.

October 29, 2017

amrok

No, sounds more like "comiVA"...maybe we should learn to pronounce the alphabets first...

April 17, 2014

Blonde_Mason

if you are learning Spanish you should know the Spanish alphabet

October 15, 2016

xXBlueFireXx

The V is sayd like this = uve

November 21, 2014

LarryPriest

It certainly does to me but I have not great audio. :-(

January 18, 2014

CrimsonCorona10

Yea, these sounds are usually softer with the tongue, teeth, and lips of Spanish speakers, especially fluent ones

December 9, 2015

Claire242751

A little.

March 15, 2017

AKHVu

Love the name

February 6, 2018

hakhan86

'This' is the food; isn't good enough, how come?

April 29, 2013

amshepherd

Esta es la comida.

"This" isn't an ordinary pronoun, it's a demonstrative, so you can't skip it in Spanish as you would "yo," "usted," etc. Unless you see "este", "esta" or (bizarrely, since Spanish has otherwise lost its neuter grammatical gender) "esto", the sentence does not translate as "this..."

June 18, 2013

timmyshanti

nice explanation. thx

July 16, 2013

Blonde_Mason

wow man. you are busy with those languages! holy crap. i wish i could remember all that stuff

October 15, 2016

Yenting

Yeah, I keep wanted to say "this is" instead of "it is"

May 18, 2013

andrettap

me to

October 19, 2015

SlickMick

Shouldn't "It is the meal" be accepted?

November 19, 2016

JuliaDye1

I learned comida as meal not food.

December 6, 2016

JayDub1984

I typed is it food and it was wrong why?

March 26, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

You put the words in question order instead of in statement order.

May 4, 2018

uriram1

I didnt type it in all the way

November 4, 2015

uriram1

Fudge

November 4, 2015

kimbersaw

I answered "It is a food" and I got wrong. Can someone explain why? :( -novice here

September 29, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish should not be translated with the word "a" added.

May 4, 2018

rebecca213608

Is la needed there?

March 19, 2018

Shaz685619

When do you use 'la' and 'el'??

May 2, 2018

LeonardoGomez4

Lol

May 9, 2018

PaulWilson947

Sounds like Ella not es

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.