"Es la comida."

Translation:It is the food.

5 years ago

28 Comments


denversusan

does comiDa sound like comiRa to anyone else??

4 years ago

dwheatl

That d in Spanish sounds like the th in "the" or "this". At least that's how it sounds in CA Spanish.

4 years ago

Abubaker66

I agree with you. It sounds like "the" in English.

1 year ago

amrok
amrok

No, sounds more like "comiVA"...maybe we should learn to pronounce the alphabets first...

4 years ago

Blonde_Mason

if you are learning Spanish you should know the Spanish alphabet

2 years ago

xXBlueFireXx

The V is sayd like this = uve

3 years ago

LarryPriest

It certainly does to me but I have not great audio. :-(

4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Yea, these sounds are usually softer with the tongue, teeth, and lips of Spanish speakers, especially fluent ones

2 years ago

Claire242751

A little.

1 year ago

AKHVu

Love the name

8 months ago

hakhan86

'This' is the food; isn't good enough, how come?

5 years ago

amshepherd

Esta es la comida.

"This" isn't an ordinary pronoun, it's a demonstrative, so you can't skip it in Spanish as you would "yo," "usted," etc. Unless you see "este", "esta" or (bizarrely, since Spanish has otherwise lost its neuter grammatical gender) "esto", the sentence does not translate as "this..."

5 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

nice explanation. thx

5 years ago

Blonde_Mason

wow man. you are busy with those languages! holy crap. i wish i could remember all that stuff

2 years ago

Yenting

Yeah, I keep wanted to say "this is" instead of "it is"

5 years ago

andrettap

me to

3 years ago

SlickMick
SlickMick

Shouldn't "It is the meal" be accepted?

1 year ago

JuliaDye1

I learned comida as meal not food.

1 year ago

JayDub1984

I typed is it food and it was wrong why?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You put the words in question order instead of in statement order.

6 months ago

uriram1

I didnt type it in all the way

3 years ago

uriram1

Fudge

3 years ago

kimbersaw

I answered "It is a food" and I got wrong. Can someone explain why? :( -novice here

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish should not be translated with the word "a" added.

6 months ago

rebecca213608

Is la needed there?

7 months ago

Shaz685619

When do you use 'la' and 'el'??

6 months ago

LeonardoGomez4

Lol

5 months ago

PaulWilson947

Sounds like Ella not es

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.