1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es la comida."

"Es la comida."

Translation:It is the food.

February 3, 2013

28 Comments


denversusan

does comiDa sound like comiRa to anyone else??


dwheatl

That d in Spanish sounds like the th in "the" or "this". At least that's how it sounds in CA Spanish.


Abubaker66

I agree with you. It sounds like "the" in English.


amrok

No, sounds more like "comiVA"...maybe we should learn to pronounce the alphabets first...


Blonde_Mason

if you are learning Spanish you should know the Spanish alphabet


xXBlueFireXx

The V is sayd like this = uve


LarryPriest

It certainly does to me but I have not great audio. :-(


CrimsonCorona10

Yea, these sounds are usually softer with the tongue, teeth, and lips of Spanish speakers, especially fluent ones


hakhan86

'This' is the food; isn't good enough, how come?


amshepherd

Esta es la comida.

"This" isn't an ordinary pronoun, it's a demonstrative, so you can't skip it in Spanish as you would "yo," "usted," etc. Unless you see "este", "esta" or (bizarrely, since Spanish has otherwise lost its neuter grammatical gender) "esto", the sentence does not translate as "this..."


timmyshanti

nice explanation. thx


Blonde_Mason

wow man. you are busy with those languages! holy crap. i wish i could remember all that stuff


Yenting

Yeah, I keep wanted to say "this is" instead of "it is"


SlickMick

Shouldn't "It is the meal" be accepted?


JuliaDye1

I learned comida as meal not food.


JayDub1984

I typed is it food and it was wrong why?


Linda_from_NJ

You put the words in question order instead of in statement order.


uriram1

I didnt type it in all the way


kimbersaw

I answered "It is a food" and I got wrong. Can someone explain why? :( -novice here


Linda_from_NJ

The Spanish should not be translated with the word "a" added.


rebecca213608

Is la needed there?


Shaz685619

When do you use 'la' and 'el'??


PaulWilson947

Sounds like Ella not es

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.