"A fiatal fákhoz fiatal munkások mennek."

Translation:Young workers are going to the young trees.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


AlexRadu21

Look at the way Young is uppercased in the default translation, even the ones that wrote it at first wrote it without an article.. I really don't get it why in Hungarian workers appear without an article and in English is wrong without article.

July 17, 2018

sherm0

why not the young workers go...?

August 19, 2016

jsiehler

In this sentence you have A fiatal fákhoz ("to THE young trees" with the definite article) and fiatal munkások ("young workers", without the definite article).

August 19, 2016

midian454

This sentence is why Hungarian is going nowhere

December 1, 2016

KarenFerri3

This is a very strange sentence.

June 27, 2017

RuT3oTh3

After the article "the" the word "young" should not be in upper case. It's not a name or a country of origin.

August 8, 2018

clairelanc3

It was not "A fiatal munkások "

September 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.