1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "During the lesson we do exer…

"During the lesson we do exercises."

Translation:Podczas lekcji robimy ćwiczenia.

August 19, 2016

12 Comments


Soosootoo

Why not 'robimy zadań ?


Jellei

It would have to be "zadania" ('robić' takes Accusative), which I've just added.

Note that "zadania" will be rather maths, physics, chemistry etc. "ćwiczenia" can be this as well, but is likely to mean 'physical exercises'.


Soosootoo

Thanks Jellei. That is so helpful!


jruota

"na zajęciu / na zajęciach" instead of "podczas zajęć"?


Jellei

"na zajęciach" - sounds fine, added.

But "no" for "na zajęciu". In this meaning, "zajęcia" is plurale tantum, no singular word is used. Which makes it quite difficult to count the classes you have on a specific day... for example, two classes would technically be "dwoje zajęć" but that sounds quite absurd to me. Still, it's correct...


Hereandthere715

W ciągu leckji...?


Jellei

Correct, but you have a typo: "leKCji".

Added "w ciągu".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.