"During the lesson we do exercises."

Translation:Podczas lekcji robimy ćwiczenia.

August 19, 2016

12 Comments


Soosootoo

Why not 'robimy zadań ?

April 12, 2017

Jellei

It would have to be "zadania" ('robić' takes Accusative), which I've just added.

Note that "zadania" will be rather maths, physics, chemistry etc. "ćwiczenia" can be this as well, but is likely to mean 'physical exercises'.

April 13, 2017

Soosootoo

Thanks Jellei. That is so helpful!

April 14, 2017

jruota

"na zajęciu / na zajęciach" instead of "podczas zajęć"?

November 18, 2017

Jellei

"na zajęciach" - sounds fine, added.

But "no" for "na zajęciu". In this meaning, "zajęcia" is plurale tantum, no singular word is used. Which makes it quite difficult to count the classes you have on a specific day... for example, two classes would technically be "dwoje zajęć" but that sounds quite absurd to me. Still, it's correct...

November 18, 2017

LICA98

podczas tej lekcji my robimy ćwiczenia

August 22, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.