"A híres focista abban a modern stadionban focizik."

Translation:The famous football player plays football in that modern stadium.

August 19, 2016

15 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I think it would be reasonable to leave out the second "football" and simply say that the football player plays in that modern stadium. It just seems a little repetitive using the word twice since "football player" kind of implies what they would be playing in the stadium.

Any thoughts anyone would like to add? ^_^

August 19, 2016

vvsey

Sure. :)

It is just that "football" in English can't be used as a verb (yet). Why is that btw? A rare exception. I can book, I can even f--book, I can pen, I can up, I can floor, I can can, and I can't football? Seriously?
Anyway, so we are stuck with "play football". At least it is not "play the football", like with musical instruments.
Hungarian takes care of this one in a much simpler way: "focizik". So it is not a big deal to repeat that one short word in Hungarian. But it is in English.
So, sure, why not, let the English drop the second "football" and make it just "play" instead.
And we can even match this change in Hungarian:

"A híres focista abban a modern stadionban játszik."

August 19, 2016

Arcaeca

I mean, Calvin and Hobbes proved that anything can be used as a verb in English, and I'm sure people would understand you if you were to say "Let's go soccer" - you'd just get some weird looks. :)

In German, also, I think you can omit the verb sometimes if it's assumed what verb you're going to use and it's therefore redundant to state it, e.g. Ich kann Deutsch is translated as "I can speak German", but in fact only means "I can German".

August 22, 2016

DavidCarver

A football player is more normally, at least in UK English, a footballer, and can't we assume that it is football that he or she plays in that modern stadium? So I feel that my answer - the famous footballer plays in that modern stadium - should be accepted.

July 7, 2017

athb4hu

What is wrong with "footballer"? Will you guys please learn to speak English.

March 28, 2018

GerSzej

what is "soccer"? this is the hint under focista.

September 28, 2016

matanov

American/US word for "football".

September 30, 2016

GerSzej

Ah.! Do they count the goals in the decimal system?

September 30, 2016

DoktorVirag

No, we still count them in feet.

October 7, 2016

Ishana92

isn't it usually said "play at the stadium" instead of "in the stadium" in english?

June 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.