"את מכירה את החתול שלי?"

Translation:Do you know my cat?

August 19, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zoddra

too fast. try slowing it down a bit.


TeribleT

It's not that it's fast it's that we don't know the language well enough. It's a human problem everyone gets when hearing a language they're not advanced in. They measured multiple languages globally and found the average rate similar (even in sign languages) but that the perception of the speed was different if you weren't native or advanced.) I'm summarising but that's basically it. Except for actual speed talkers (I do talk very fast, I think Ben Shapiro & John moschiotta (micro machines guy) are the perfect speed... But we know speak faster than normal, and know even natives can't understand us...


Daiana.215

At makirah et ha chatul sheli ?


dyaakov

Is מכיר a hifil form of the verb? We are suposed to cover pa'al in this lesson?


Hippopigamus

I think we're only doing pa'al in this lesson.


radagastthebrown

I don't know what lesson this is in, but מכיר is indeed hif'il.


Hippopigamus

I got it in Present 1 - Pa'al

I'm not far enough in the program to even know what hif'il is though, so I can't really argue with you.


JessiBasi

Hebrew like all Semitic languages has it where all verbs have 3 (sometimes 4) consonants and then the vowels tell you other information like gender, number etc.

Eat = אוכל א.כ.ל Drink = שותה ש.ת.ה Study = לומד ל.מ.ד

Eventually, Hebrew ran out of combinations. So they developed a system of 7 types where they can use the same three consonants to mean similar but distinct things.

http://www.hebrew.ch/verb-roots/%d7%9b-kaf-k/%d7%9b%d7%aa%d7%91/?lang=en


YardenNB

You do realize, of course, that the development of verb forms (בניינים) did not happen due to "running out of combinations"? (Though I do appreciate it as a joke.)


YardenNB

For anyone even half interested in languages, I enthusiastically recommend "The Unfolding of Languages" by Guy Deutscher. He puts forward a very convincing theory about the mechanisms in languages' evolution, and gives a specific theory about the Semitic languages verb forms.


joelnaqqar

Whats pal and whats hifil? Im really confused. Are these types of verbs or what?


radagastthebrown

They're types of binyanim. In the tips&notes of lesson "Present 1" there's a long explanation about them in general, and in particular about Pa'al. I understand this sentence is included in that lesson, so you should be able to read them. If not you can check this link -

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_verb_conjugation#Binyanim_or_conjugations


Emily328555

Is יודע to know information and מכיר for knowing sentient beings?


radagastthebrown

Pretty much. יודע is to know a fact or some information, or to know how to do something; מכיר is to be familiar with something/someone, not necessarily sentient beings.

I know this story = אני מכיר את הסיפור הזה

I know what this story is about = אני יודע על מה הסיפור הזה


Majsburk

In Swedish, "know" is a tricky word, since we have different meanings for it. We use different words for different situations. Is it anything like that in Hebrew, or just always a simple "know"?


Blaze7314

Read the explanation abit further back. As i understan the situation with the two "know" s resembles the difference between the swedish 'veta / känna'. I'd say


Michael112818

I thought you pronounce it "hechatul". Like "hechalaw". Not "hachatul". Is the audio wrong? Or do I miss something?


radagastthebrown

Grammatically the correct way is indeed 'hechatul'. In practice, almost everyone uses "ha-" before every word.


drincade

Funny, I thought he asked if you were selling my cat...


gsazbon

Me too, i put: Are you selling your cat? And I was surprised I was wrong


Ealp2009

This talks too fast. got it wrong.


Yu.Yuan

Is מכיר a derivative of נכר?


bar_an

there is no such word "נכר", but "נ,כ,ר" there this verb's root letters.


radagastthebrown

The root נכר has two opposite meanings - נכר means foreign lands, נוכרי means a stranger or a foreigner, while להכיר is to know someone/something. I don't know and couldn't find a satisfying explanation online for this, but if I'd have to guess I'd say they come from the same origin.


Mathman2pi

Can it also be "Have you met my cat?"?


TeribleT

I'm learning too but I wouldn't think they're comparable. Because you can use know as: to know of. Like do you know the mayor? Vs have you met the mayor (as in physically meeting the person, not a phone call.. This was easier when you had to be introduced!) However, I guess it depends on if Hebrew has different forms of how they use "know" colloquially. I know one is biblically! (Not this one). Does it mean solely have the knowledge they exist, or do you have to have "MET" them?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, this Biblical know is quite a euphemism: ‏ והאדם ידע את חוה אשתו ותהר ותלד את קין And the man 'knew' Eve his wife, and she conceived, and bare Cain.


YardenNB

"Have you met my cat" = פגשת את התחול שלי? (Or נפגשת עם החתול שלי?)

I think להכיר behaves pretty much like to know (an individual) in English. It doesn't necessarily mean you met her. It can be someone famous that you recognize; and it can be deeper than just that you met him, it can be used to stress that you're well-familiar with him.


KarinHaas-

It's too fast for s.o. how start to learn a language.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.