"את מכירה את החתול שלי?"

Translation:Do you know my cat?

August 19, 2016

25 Comments


dyaakov

Is מכיר a hifil form of the verb? We are suposed to cover pa'al in this lesson?

September 13, 2016

Hippopigamus

I think we're only doing pa'al in this lesson.

October 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

I don't know what lesson this is in, but מכיר is indeed hif'il.

October 10, 2016

Hippopigamus

I got it in Present 1 - Pa'al

I'm not far enough in the program to even know what hif'il is though, so I can't really argue with you.

October 10, 2016

fairionfrog

ME TOO

January 24, 2017

zoddra

too fast. try slowing it down a bit.

September 11, 2016

kylagrace777

I don't think so. That's how people talk in real life. I think it's useful to know how it will sound when spoken

May 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's not that it's fast it's that we don't know the language well enough. It's a human problem everyone gets when hearing a language they're not advanced in. They measured multiple languages globally and found the average rate similar (even in sign languages) but that the perception of the speed was different if you weren't native or advanced.) I'm summarising but that's basically it. Except for actual speed talkers (I do talk very fast, I think Ben Shapiro & John moschiotta (micro machines guy) are the perfect speed... But we know speak faster than normal, and know even natives can't understand us...

May 12, 2018

joelnaqqar

Whats pal and whats hifil? Im really confused. Are these types of verbs or what?

October 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

They're types of binyanim. In the tips&notes of lesson "Present 1" there's a long explanation about them in general, and in particular about Pa'al. I understand this sentence is included in that lesson, so you should be able to read them. If not you can check this link -

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_verb_conjugation#Binyanim_or_conjugations

October 26, 2016

Emily328555

Is יודע to know information and מכיר for knowing sentient beings?

December 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

Pretty much. יודע is to know a fact or some information, or to know how to do something; מכיר is to be familiar with something/someone, not necessarily sentient beings.

I know this story = אני מכיר את הסיפור הזה

I know what this story is about = אני יודע על מה הסיפור הזה

December 24, 2016

Majsburk

In Swedish, "know" is a tricky word, since we have different meanings for it. We use different words for different situations. Is it anything like that in Hebrew, or just always a simple "know"?

January 11, 2017

fellipemartins

Ive heard mekir instead of makir once or twice. Is it also acceptable?

August 31, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's a common mistake among native speakers.

September 21, 2018

Michael112818

I thought you pronounce it "hechatul". Like "hechalaw". Not "hachatul". Is the audio wrong? Or do I miss something?

September 20, 2018

radagastthebrown

Grammatically the correct way is indeed 'hechatul'. In practice, almost everyone uses "ha-" before every word.

September 21, 2018

Yu.Yuan

Is מכיר a derivative of נכר?

August 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

The root נכר has two opposite meanings - נכר means foreign lands, נוכרי means a stranger or a foreigner, while להכיר is to know someone/something. I don't know and couldn't find a satisfying explanation online for this, but if I'd have to guess I'd say they come from the same origin.

August 20, 2016

bar_an

there is no such word "נכר", but "נ,כ,ר" there this verb's root letters.

August 19, 2016

Mathman2pi

Can it also be "Have you met my cat?"?

January 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

I'm learning too but I wouldn't think they're comparable. Because you can use know as: to know of. Like do you know the mayor? Vs have you met the mayor (as in physically meeting the person, not a phone call.. This was easier when you had to be introduced!) However, I guess it depends on if Hebrew has different forms of how they use "know" colloquially. I know one is biblically! (Not this one). Does it mean solely have the knowledge they exist, or do you have to have "MET" them?

May 12, 2018

YardenNB

"Have you met my cat" = פגשת את התחול שלי? (Or נפגשת עם החתול שלי?)

I think להכיר behaves pretty much like to know (an individual) in English. It doesn't necessarily mean you met her. It can be someone famous that you recognize; and it can be deeper than just that you met him, it can be used to stress that you're well-familiar with him.

December 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, this Biblical know is quite a euphemism: ‏ והאדם ידע את חוה אשתו ותהר ותלד את קין And the man 'knew' Eve his wife, and she conceived, and bare Cain.

March 29, 2019

drincade

Funny, I thought he asked if you were selling my cat...

December 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.