1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת דרך בלתי אפשרית."

"זאת דרך בלתי אפשרית."

Translation:It is an impossible road.

August 19, 2016

14 Comments


hearttolearn

What is the difference/exact translation of these two words, "אפשרית" and "בלתי"?


airelibre

"not" "possible"


DinaMichae1

Can. דרך also mean path?


bar_an

basically "path"="נתיב" (pronounced "nah-tiv"). But these words are almost identical and there therefore might be mixed up quite often.


airelibre

Or מסלול


BenSmart2

"This way is not possible" was also accepted


IngeborgHa14

If you use the literary form of the demonstrative adjectives without the article I thought the word order would still be דֶּ֫רֶךְ זֹאת "this way".


chanieHoff

Why was I marked wrong for "This is am impossible road"? The first word in the exercise is זאת, which translates into "This".


Elias103541

"am" --> "an" "This is an impossible road." was accepted.


Rableshoni

I wrote that and was accepted. 6th may 2020


ChaimLauer

How would yo say this is an impossible route?


Ricard105682

Is it the same as יאפשר?


IngeborgHa14

Well, הוּא יְאַפְשֵׁר means he will permit. If you mean אֶפְשָׁר it is possible, that word cannot be used as an adjective.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.