"זאת דרך בלתי אפשרית."

Translation:It is an impossible road.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


hearttolearn

What is the difference/exact translation of these two words, "אפשרית" and "בלתי"?

March 7, 2017

airelibre

"not" "possible"

March 8, 2017

DinaMichae1

Can. דרך also mean path?

August 19, 2016

bar_an

basically "path"="נתיב" (pronounced "nah-tiv"). But these words are almost identical and there therefore might be mixed up quite often.

August 19, 2016

airelibre

Or מסלול

August 19, 2016

BenSmart2

"This way is not possible" was also accepted

July 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If you use the literary form of the demonstrative adjectives without the article I thought the word order would still be דֶּ֫רֶךְ זֹאת "this way".

July 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.