"זאת דרך בלתי אפשרית."

Translation:It is an impossible road.

August 19, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hearttolearn

What is the difference/exact translation of these two words, "אפשרית" and "בלתי"?


airelibre

"not" "possible"


Theresa754142

Zot derekh bilti efsharit.


DinaMichae1

Can. דרך also mean path?


bar_an

basically "path"="נתיב" (pronounced "nah-tiv"). But these words are almost identical and there therefore might be mixed up quite often.


ChaimLauer

How would yo say this is an impossible route?


YardenNB

זה מסלול בלתי אפשרי.


BenSmart2

"This way is not possible" was also accepted


IngeborgHa14

If you use the literary form of the demonstrative adjectives without the article I thought the word order would still be דֶּ֫רֶךְ זֹאת "this way".


chanieHoff

Why was I marked wrong for "This is am impossible road"? The first word in the exercise is זאת, which translates into "This".


Elias103541

"am" --> "an" "This is an impossible road." was accepted.


Rableshoni

I wrote that and was accepted. 6th may 2020


Ricard1986

Is it the same as יאפשר?


IngeborgHa14

Well, הוּא יְאַפְשֵׁר means he will permit. If you mean אֶפְשָׁר it is possible, that word cannot be used as an adjective.


DeeDee348603

This sentence throws me for a loop. Is it implying that it's hard to believe the road exists at all? A statement indicating inability to traverse a road due to it's condition (landslide, sink hole) would be "This road is imPASSable." Similar but not the same.


Theresa754142

According to the Oxford Languages Dictionary, the second meaning of impossible is very difficult to deal with, and the sample sentence: She was in an impossible situation.

So It is an impossible road means a road that’s very difficult to deal with. It’s not impassable, but the speaker is as impatient with the road as she would be if it had actually been impassable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.