1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duża kanapka"

"Duża kanapka"

Translation:A big sandwich

August 19, 2016

5 Comments


tryingveryhard

spam f for all the people who typed in "a bug sandwhich" by accident


LordGabenPolish

does someone know why kanapka is feminine ?


Jellei

Because it ends with -a. 99% of nouns ending in -a are feminine.


Hanna915348

So I said this is a large sandwich for "duża kanapka" why was this marked incorrect? Technically I know it translates as "to jest duża kanapka" but it is not incorrect


Jellei

Well... it's not incorrect, but it's not a translation of the Polish phrase, as you yourself stated saying that you know it translates to "To jest duża kanapka"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.