"Duża kanapka"

Translation:A big sandwich

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


LordGabenPolish

does someone know why kanapka is feminine ?

April 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Because it ends with -a. 99% of nouns ending in -a are feminine.

April 29, 2017

Hanna915348

So I said this is a large sandwich for "duża kanapka" why was this marked incorrect? Technically I know it translates as "to jest duża kanapka" but it is not incorrect

August 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well... it's not incorrect, but it's not a translation of the Polish phrase, as you yourself stated saying that you know it translates to "To jest duża kanapka"...

August 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.