1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Roghnóimid an cat is fearr, …

"Roghnóimid an cat is fearr, mar saor."

Translation:We will choose the best cat, because it is free.

August 19, 2016

15 Comments


Benjaminlink

Why is "he," not accepted? There are male and female felines.


TrevorPowe2

"We will choose the best cat because he is free" was not accepted for me


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is nothing to indicate that the cat is male - "it" is the appropriate translation in this case, and it is a frequent mistake to assume that always means "he".


TrevorPowe2

I thought it meant he or it. "He" just happened to be the one I picked without any context I didn't think one would be more appropriate than the other.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The context is that you are talking about a cat. Do you generally refer to cats of unspecified gender as "he"?


AnSeabhac

"as" should be accepted for "because"


Knocksedan

The purpose of Duolingo isn't to assess the standard of your Irish, or your English, it's to teach basic Irish, using a process of staged repetition, and a basic vocabulary. Allowances have been made for people who already have some Irish, by adding alternative answers, but that should be a two way street - you should make allowances for Duolingo and learn it's vocabulary too. While "as" can be manually added as an alternative in this sentence, it isn't a synonym for "because" in all cases, and Duolingo teaches mar as "because".


scilling

Use the Report a Problem button if you want to have something done about it.


gruamaire

nach mbeadh "saor in aisce" níos cirte anseo?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's an Irish to English translation - the question is whether "cheap" is a better translation than "free" in the English sentence.


roentgen

Is "most preferable" acceptable instead of "best"?


Knocksedan

When translating from Irish to English, I would suggest not. There really isn't any good reason not to use the most straightforward translation "best", which is how is fearr will usually be interpreted when used in a comparison like this.

You also have the fact that the "most" is superfluous - what is the difference between "the most preferable cat" and "the preferable cat"? You might argue that you'd use "the preferable cat" for selecting from two (the better cat), but "the most preferable cat" for selecting from more than two (the best cat), but in both Irish and English, you can use is fearr/"the best" for selecting from two ( is fearr é ná tada - "it's better than nothing").

You can use is fearr to translate "preferable" from English to Irish, but it's not the best choice (an rogha is fearr) for a direct translation back from Irish to English.


rlaith7

Is fearr can mean nicest in addition to best!


SatharnPHL
Mod

fearr is the comparative form of maith, so is fearr means "best".

There are probably circumstances where you can use "nicest" and "best" interchangeably, but the Irish for "nicest" is is deise.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.