"The new soup is not tasty."

Translation:Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna.

August 19, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RubenGroot

Why is "Nowa zupa to nie smaczna" not right?


Jellei

Because you can only use the construction "X to Y" if both X and Y are noun phrases. In a way, "to" in such a construction is like "=". You could say for example "The new soup = tasty food", but not "The new soup = tasty".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


ipidhorna

Can I use both "Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna" and "Nowa zupa jest nie smaczna"?


Jellei

Not exactly. You may read more about this topic in Part 6 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847


Siobhan_R

Dzień dobry, pańowie: The questions I will ask after the following unnecessarily verbose preamble almost certainly has been answered elsewhere, likely in a previous lesson. However, I almost always use the Duolingo app on my phone or iPad, and unfortunately, the app does not permit users to access tips or to participate in discussions in the Polish course (yet...). My knowledge of Russian is helpful, but it only gets me so far, as there are of course many significant differences. So: Why is "Nowa zupa nie jest smaczną" incorrect? Aren't nouns and adjectives following the verb 'być' supposed to be in the instrumental case? Also: what's up with 'to' vs. 'być'? Under which circumstances may 'to' replace 'być' as a translation of 'to be', and are the nouns/adjectives following 'to' always in the nominative? Is 'to' less formal/more colloquial than 'być'? Finally: Does 'być' always trump accusative and genitive when it comes to modifying the subsequent nouns/adjectives? If so, does this apply to the instrumental case in general, or only in this instance (or perhaps in a few other generally anomalous situations)? Dziękuję! Przepraszam if my questions are foolish.


Jellei

It's "panowie", but that means "gentlemen", so it doesn't address everyone ;)

  1. No, if after "być" you just have a standalone adjective, it takes Nominative (Zupa jest smaczna). If after "być" you have a noun phrase, then it takes Instrumental (a nonsensical sentence like "This soup is tasty soup" would be "Ta zupa jest smaczną zupą").

  2. It's a very wide topic, but I believe this post should answer it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - but basically they're interchangeable if you have noun phrases on both sides, if on one side you have something else, then the 'to' construction is not an option. And I believe I'd say that the 'być' construction is more elegant.

  3. I'm afraid I don't follow, could you specify your 'finally' question and give some example? In general, different verbs or different constructions simply need different cases.


AdelaideDu8

So to write without the space I would have to use the keyboard?


alik1989

Niesmaczna isn't part of the main answer, so the tiles for this solution weren't offered. You just got lucky that it was accepted. Look above to see what the main answer is.


yubi.yubi

Why cant i put "ten" at the start of the sentence?


Jellei

Firstly, "the" doesn't really have a translation into Polish. We accept translating it to forms of "ten", but that's more like an interpretation (saying that "the soup" means basically the same as "this soup") rather than a translation.

Secondly, the right form for the masculine noun "zupa" is "ta". We'd accept "ta zupa" here. "ten" is masculine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.