"The new soup is not tasty."

Translation:Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna.

August 19, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

what about "jest niesmaczna"

April 20, 2018

Jellei

Well... "niesmaczna" isn't exactly "not tasty". After all, "not tasty" covers also "neutral in taste", while "niesmaczna" is rather "untasty", if only this was a word. The closest English words seems to be "unpalatable"... but that actually feels too strong.

So ok, I guess I can add it here... but please refrain from trying to suggest it and similar words everywhere ;)

April 26, 2018

RubenGroot

Why is "Nowa zupa to nie smaczna" not right?

April 29, 2018

Jellei

Because you can only use the construction "X to Y" if both X and Y are noun phrases. In a way, "to" in such a construction is like "=". You could say for example "The new soup = tasty food", but not "The new soup = tasty".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

April 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.