1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The new soup is not tasty."

"The new soup is not tasty."

Translation:Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna.

August 19, 2016

4 Comments


RubenGroot

Why is "Nowa zupa to nie smaczna" not right?


Jellei

Because you can only use the construction "X to Y" if both X and Y are noun phrases. In a way, "to" in such a construction is like "=". You could say for example "The new soup = tasty food", but not "The new soup = tasty".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


ipidhorna

Can I use both "Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna" and "Nowa zupa jest nie smaczna"?


Jellei

Not exactly. You may read more about this topic in Part 6 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.