"Why are you selling your restaurants?"

Translation:למה אתם מוכרים את מסעדותיכם?

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


Arna957210

Does the answer have to use the plural 'you' form? My answer with אתה instead of אתם (and appropriate verb and other endings) was marked wrong.

November 8, 2018

TipiJK

So "for what" can't be used synonymously with "why"? As in: What are you selling your restaurants for. Or is it just that it doesn't sound natural? בשביל מה אתן מוכרות את המסעדות שלכן?

August 19, 2016

bar_an

your sentence is fine. It sounds natural in Hebrew.

August 19, 2016

blross18

My understanding is that the possessive suffixes are commonly used only for certain words. It's מסעדה one of them?

February 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

Lama atem mochrim et mis'adoteichem

April 19, 2019

mtuJ4U

אווופ

May 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.