1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why are you selling your res…

"Why are you selling your restaurants?"

Translation:למה אתם מוכרים את מסעדותיכם?

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


TeribleT

Lama atem mochrim et mis'adoteichem


Arna957210

Does the answer have to use the plural 'you' form? My answer with אתה instead of אתם (and appropriate verb and other endings) was marked wrong.


BLRoss

My understanding is that the possessive suffixes are commonly used only for certain words. It's מסעדה one of them?


TipiJK

So "for what" can't be used synonymously with "why"? As in: What are you selling your restaurants for. Or is it just that it doesn't sound natural? בשביל מה אתן מוכרות את המסעדות שלכן?


bar_an

your sentence is fine. It sounds natural in Hebrew.


mtuJ4U

אווופ


JudithMett2

Why is it necessary to us את before מסעדותכם in this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.