"Why are you selling your restaurants?"

Translation:למה אתם מוכרים את מסעדותיכם?

August 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Lama atem mochrim et mis'adoteichem


Arna957210

Does the answer have to use the plural 'you' form? My answer with אתה instead of אתם (and appropriate verb and other endings) was marked wrong.


TipiJK

So "for what" can't be used synonymously with "why"? As in: What are you selling your restaurants for. Or is it just that it doesn't sound natural? בשביל מה אתן מוכרות את המסעדות שלכן?


bar_an

your sentence is fine. It sounds natural in Hebrew.


JudithMett2

Why is it necessary to us את before מסעדותכם in this sentence.


DL-Trolls

Because you still have an action being committed toward the restaurant. The restaurant is still a direct object, even when conjugated this way, so you must put את directly in front of it.


enorby

But why is there no "ה" added to the front of מסעדותיך?


danny912421

When a noun has a suffix, it is definite by default, so you don't need to add ה to make it definite.


DL-Trolls

*מסעדותיכם


ThomBoye

Umm without duolingo Plus this section would be absolutely unquestionably impossible to navigate... and i still dont know how I'm going to get thru this part


ravbrs

כם /כן should be "your"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.