"מה אתה משיג?"

Translation:What do you achieve?

August 19, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

What are you achieving? should be accepted.


AdamReisman

What are you acquiring should also be accepted.


IngeborgHa14

Well, מָה אַתָּה מַשִּׂיג בַּזֶּה what do you get out of it sounds like a critical question, when you do not understand the purpose of someone's behaviour.


xcusemex

Can someone give me an example for this sentence?


TeribleT

Learning Hebrew too. In English I can only imagine it as a response to something like: I'm going to complain to them in Esperanto.

What do you achieve (by doing that)? But a native would have to respond to be sure..


xcusemex

Ooh never thought it could be used like that! Thank you ♥️


Beno986966

Is there any reason why "What do you receive" shouldn't be correct?


danny912421

It's incorrect, because משיג means "achieve, obtain" and מקבל means "receive". There is a big difference between them. When you achieve something, you work to get it, while you receive something, you are more passive.


VasyaPiterski

So in the previous example "החתול משיג אוכל כל בוקר", the cat actively works to obtain the food?


danny912421

Well, isn't that what achieve or obtain mean?


VforBBforV

Simply by being a cat and honouring the person doing the feeding, right! :-)


Beno986966

Thanks Danny. Yes that makes sense and I see the clear difference between them. What confuses me however is that on other sentences, it puts "to get" or "getting" as acceptable translations of משיג which seems confusing as to get is essentially more similar to "receiving" than "acheiving"


danny912421

Yes, I agree. It can get confusing when meanings overlap. But it is also true that "get" can be a translation of both משיג and מקבל.


CarrieYael

When I first heard this, I thought the translation would be, "What are you getting?" For example, what do you intend to order at a restaurant? Would that be a typical use case?


IngeborgHa14

I understand it as what is in it for you, what do you gain, i.e. asking for someone's benefits or advantages reaped by their actions.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.