"הן מטיילות שם כל הזמן."

Translation:They travel there all the time.

August 19, 2016

11 Comments


AniKelly69

Is it not necessary to say לשם?

August 19, 2016

bar_an

It's not necessary and it's incorrect. לשם means "to there". You are going somewhere to travel in there, you are not traveling to there.

August 19, 2016

1Talmidah

Actually, I had the same confusion as AniKelly - it is possible for the (English) sentence to imply traveling to somewhere as well: "Do you like going to China?" "Sure, I travel (to) there every chance I get." Obviously it's necessary to get to "there" first...and then, presumably, one would also travel in "there". I guess that's where לנסוע comes in, huh? " אני נוסע לשם ואז אני טייל שם " ?? But if לטייל means to walk or hike, couldn't one use it to say "I hike (travel) to the top of those mountains every weekend."?

March 29, 2018

LauraLipner1

Why can't you say: They travel there all of the time?

December 16, 2016

KevinSiou

Everytime ?

August 19, 2016

airelibre

Every time is כל פעם.

August 19, 2016

SarahBerry17

I thought "הן מטיילות" meant "they hike" or "they stroll" or "they wander around" more than "they travel."

January 5, 2017

RuthJohnston1

I thought so too. then there's לנסוע?

April 30, 2017

4kzaj

I thought לנסוע was to travel, too. Is there a difference?

May 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If I understand it correctly you travel to a place (נָסַע לְ־), which emphasise that you arrive somewhere, or you travel somewhere (טִיֵּל), which emphasise, that you journey around.

June 20, 2018

5PFCBdoi

It also mean to hike. You should check the box under the link that says something like: my answer should be correct

July 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.