"הן מטיילות שם כל הזמן."

Translation:They travel there all the time.

August 19, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauraLipner1

Why can't you say: They travel there all of the time?


Theresa754142

Hen metaylot sham kol zman.


DL-Trolls

I'm inclined to say metai'ye'lot because of the double yud. The first yud being the end of the tai syllable and the second yud beginning the yelot. What do you think?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Biblical Hebrew מְטַיְּלוֹת [mə.ṭay.yə.lôt] with retaining of the doubling of the the second root consonant in the Pi'el was an alternative to simplifying it before shva and losing a syllable: מְטַיְלוֹת [mə.ṭay.lôt]. So [metayelot] may be an alternative for [metaylot] for the modern pronunciation.


DL-Trolls

Thank you. You and Theresa are really good with all the technical stuff, so I am delighted you both are here. Regarding your first מטילות above, did you mean to have only one yud in it?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, you use double yud for consonantal yud only in plene spelling.


SarahBerry17

I thought "הן מטיילות" meant "they hike" or "they stroll" or "they wander around" more than "they travel."


5PFCBdoi

It also mean to hike. You should check the box under the link that says something like: my answer should be correct


AniKelly69

Is it not necessary to say לשם?


bar_an

It's not necessary and it's incorrect. לשם means "to there". You are going somewhere to travel in there, you are not traveling to there.


1Talmidah

Actually, I had the same confusion as AniKelly - it is possible for the (English) sentence to imply traveling to somewhere as well: "Do you like going to China?" "Sure, I travel (to) there every chance I get." Obviously it's necessary to get to "there" first...and then, presumably, one would also travel in "there". I guess that's where לנסוע comes in, huh? " אני נוסע לשם ואז אני טייל שם " ?? But if לטייל means to walk or hike, couldn't one use it to say "I hike (travel) to the top of those mountains every weekend."?


Home-To-Him

I am wondering if the audio is correct for the pronunciation of the word "travel" (מְטַייְלות)? I would think that there should be a long "I" sound because of the diphthong that is formed between the "patakh" (פַתַח) "ַ " vowel and the letter "Yod" (י). Instead, I hear a long "A" sound in its place.


Theresa754142

Pealim gives the pronunciation as metaylot and that’s what I hear. If you say the word quickly, it’s hard to differentiate between metailot (metaylot) and meteelot in the imaginary case that e sound were being elongated. However in Hebrew, when two e sounds occur back to back, they are not supposed to be pronounced as an elongated sound, but as e’e with a glottal stop in between, such as le’ekhol, to eat.

However, one moderator mentioned that it’s becoming common to hear the back-to-back e’e sound as an elongated e sound.


DL-Trolls

Thank you for the vowels on that word :)


FelixZhao1

The שם sounded like "shom"..


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, as the שָׁם loses its stress, being directly before and after another stressed syllable, the vowel is centralised, something described in the paper THE INFLUENCE OF LEXICAL STRESS ON FORMANT VALUES IN SPONTANEOUS HEBREW SPEECH


airelibre

Every time is כל פעם.


japhno1

At other places I have seen another spelling of מטיילות, namely מטילות. Is there a rule that DL is following here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in defective script it is מְטַיְּלוֹת, but in full spelling you express consonantal Jod in most cases by doubling it.


cedricerrol

The whole time?


clairelanc3

They are travelling there ... not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.