"My child is so smart."

Translation:Moje dziecko jest takie mądre.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


gogetemtiger

"Moje dziecko jest takie bystre." is another perfectly correct solution. I'm an educated native speaker of Polish.

August 19, 2016

Jellei

Added.

August 22, 2016

JaneMansle

Does "mądre" mean "well dressed" (as in British English), or "intelligent" (as in American English), or both?

June 11, 2017

Okcydent

No, mądra/mądry/mądre does not refer to any other thing as quality of mind or sth that was done according to it. The simplest translation is wisdom. One can „Mądrze się ubrać” which means that one took into account some factors like temperature or rain.

June 11, 2017

JaneMansle

I feared it was that Americanism. Sigh.

June 11, 2017

Okcydent

It's not Americanism. It is only opinion if something was done reasonable or not. That's all.

June 11, 2017

Jellei

I think that 'clever' is closer to 'mądre'. Maybe we should change the English sentence.

June 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.