1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My child is so smart."

"My child is so smart."

Translation:Moje dziecko jest takie mądre.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


gogetemtiger

"Moje dziecko jest takie bystre." is another perfectly correct solution. I'm an educated native speaker of Polish.


JaneMansle

Does "mądre" mean "well dressed" (as in British English), or "intelligent" (as in American English), or both?


Okcydent

No, mądra/mądry/mądre does not refer to any other thing as quality of mind or sth that was done according to it. The simplest translation is wisdom. One can „Mądrze się ubrać” which means that one took into account some factors like temperature or rain.


JaneMansle

I feared it was that Americanism. Sigh.


Okcydent

It's not Americanism. It is only opinion if something was done reasonable or not. That's all.


Jellei

I think that 'clever' is closer to 'mądre'. Maybe we should change the English sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.