1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du mich?"

"Magst du mich?"

Translation:Do you like me?

February 3, 2013

46 Comments


Superciel

I'd really like to have a simple explication about the difference between mir and mich and dir and dich . I seriously dont know when to use them and how to use them


Eromeon

Mir und dir are "to/for me/you". Mich und dich are "me/you " as the object of a verb. As in "I love you" or "You love me". In both cases, the last part receives the action. A good example is "He gives me to you" (I'm not a slave, by the way) that is "Er gibt dir mich" (I'm not sure if this is a correct expression, but uses the idea I try to express ). Other important aspect is that some words (as prepositions) require one form or the other without reason and you will need to memorize when to use each one. But that is something that will appear later.


nadgerz

@Superjey... I bet you know how to use them now! :) Level 22... well done!


ElenaItzco

Check Akkisativ and Dativ on the net :-)


NghimVnHon

Akkusativ Elena Itzcovich.


Prost.mate

Magst du.. do you like..

could i end that with anything else, and still make sense. Ex. Magst du das Buch. . . Magst du Basketball.


SiobhanWray

Sometimes it's better to say "gern", e.g. spielst du gern Basketball? But I suppose if you are referring to the sport in general and not playing, you could say "Magst du Basketball?"


Girlcatlove1524

Yes, but I believe for Basketball you would have to say, "Magst du Basketball spielen?"


Axel591520

Please use the indicative of mögen (ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie mögen) only with nouns, not with verbs.

A lot of Germans, especially the young ones, use it with verbs in the meaning of Would you like to.., but that's still considered incorrect (at least by the generations 40+). A lot of people deem it a bit offensive, because to them it sounds like a nursery nurse talking to a 3-year-old.

So your question doesn't mean Do you like basketball?, but Would you like to play basketball?. If you want to express this question correctly you should ask: Möchtest du Basketball spielen?. Möchtest is the subjunctive 2nd person singular of the verb mögen.


PopSixSquish

If I wanted to ask someone, for instance a child, if they like playing basketball, would it be 'Magst du spielen Basketball'?


CapnDoug

"Magst du Basketball spielen?" sounds right to me, but I am not a native speaker.

Or maybe: "Spielst du gerne Basketball?"


southphillypt

What about this: "Spielst du gern Basketball?" oder "Hat du gern Basketball?"


Axel591520

"Spielst Du gern(e) Basketball?" is correct for "Do you like to play basketball?".

"Hat Du gern Basketball" isn't correct. "Hast Du Basketball gern? would be grammatically correct, but in German, we use the verb "gernhaben" only for persons or maybe pets to express affection. If you want to ask "Do you like basketball?", use "Magst Du Basketball?".


YasmineAlkhatib

To my knowledge, it would make sense with objects or ideas. For example, I know this song called "Magst du Mittelalter?".


aswartz

I thought in German questions, the verb was second. So why not "Du magst mich?"


obscurepanda

When you're asking a German question verbs come first. So "Hans, bist du spaet angekommen? is a question asking if Hans came in late, while Hans, du bist spaet angekommen is a statement that Hans has come late, and you are telling him that to his face. This is also seen in English, where "you are ok" and "are you ok" do not mean the same thing.


DPGriffin

The verb comes second in questions beginning with Wo, woher, Warum, Was, etc. The verb is first is yes or no questions, such as this one.


southphillypt

The verb is takes the first part of the sentence when asking a question.


liams923

Is it more common to say "Gefalle ich dir?"


Sarah851648

That's asking if someone likes the way you look.


ReginaBetty

Is "Hast du mich gern?" also an acceptable way of asking this?


hourikafai

Ofcourse Duo , why not?


Sui727594

This is very helpful. Thank you so much.


zkjellberg

Shouldn't "You like me?" be a valid answer?


Menschenkind

I would stick to duo's suggestion. 'You like me?' has an equivalent in German: 'Du magst mich?'. They fit each other better.


da_funky_munky

In most european languages, yes that would be right, but only if voice intenation suggests so. Therefore, the german translation would have to be "du magst mich?" but in english we use that retorically


LeonardoOliveros

what is the difference between Do you like me? and Do I like you?


christian

Do you like me? = Magst du mich? (du = nominative; mich = accusative)

Do I like you? = Mag ich dich? (ich = nominative; dich = accusative)


tedexline

Is, "Wie du mich" proper grammar.


hejmsdz

Absolutely no. It means "How you me".
"Wie?" means "how?", as in "in what way?" or "in what manner?". You might have confused it with something similar to "What does it look like?" - "Wie sieht es aus?", but here "like" has different meaning, it's connected with "what" to form the question. On the other hand, if you want to say "enjoy" or "find nice", you must use the verb mögen.


ROHITCHOUD16

why "you like me" does'nt work?


liams923

"You like me" is a statement, but "Magst du mich" is a question. "You like me" would be "Du magst mich."


ANameNoOneHas

What is the difference between Mir and Mich?


AlvinLarss

Mir is the dative form of me, while mich is the accusative form.


Araucoforever

I read all these interesting questions and replies but I have a more basic question regarding "mich" and "dich" to a German Native speaker: Is the "ch" pronounced like in "nicht" or as in "ich" for High German?? I have been listening to recordings at the "Wörterbuch" dict.cc and some speakers pronounce it as in nicht and others as in ich. Who is correct? or All are correct depending on what part of Germany are you from?


artischocke

Yes, pronounciation varies depending on the region. From ig, to ish, to ick, to the Standard German IPA: [ɪç] (or [ɪχ] in Swiss German). This is one of my favorite websites about regional differences, in case you're interested: http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/runde-2/f25c/ It collects data about pronounciation by region.


Axel591520

In high German, the "ch" in "nicht" and in "ich" is pronounced exactly the same (and the same as in "mich" and "dich"):
Ich nicht! = ɪç nɪçt

The pronunciation of the German "ch" depends on the preceding sound. After so-called "dark vowels" ("dunkle Vokale") a, o, u and after the diphthong au, "ch" is pronounced as [x] which is produced more to the back of the mouth than [ç]. Examples: Bach (creek), Loch (hole), Buch (book), Bauch (belly).

In all other positions (after light vowels, diphthongs ai/ei and äu/eu, and consonants), "ch" is pronounced as [ç]. Examples: lächeln (to smile), Richter (judge), Bäche (creeks), Bücher (books) Bäuche (bellies), leuchten (to shine), reich (rich), Milch (milk).

There is one exception to this rule. The diminutive ending -chen is always pronounced as [ç]: Autochen (little car) = [aʊ̯toçən], but kochen (to cook) = [kɔxən].


mxchana

There were no choices of answers beneath this question.


mxchana

I've reported this on several exercises in this unit: there are no answers to choose from, and I cannot write in the blank, so there is no way I can complete this. As a result, I cannot complete the lesson.


Mister_Snaps

Well, I mean, since you're a bear and all, I'd like you if you didn't chomp me down. I also just met you, so I don't know what you're like.


Uchay001

It just dawned on me that it would take 101% concentration for one to know if I'm asking "Do you like milk?" or "Do you like me?"


zorsefoalG12

I don't understand the difference between mich and ich. Could anyone explain or link somewhere that does! Thank you!


CapnDoug

mich - me
ich - I

"Magst du mich?" - Do you like me?
"Ich mag dich." - I like you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.