"Magst du mich?"

Translation:Do you like me?

February 3, 2013

32 Comments


Superjey

I'd really like to have a simple explication about the difference between mir and mich and dir and dich . I seriously dont know when to use them and how to use them

August 25, 2014

Eromeon

Mir und dir are "to/for me/you". Mich und dich are "me/you " as the object of a verb. As in "I love you" or "You love me". In both cases, the last part receives the action. A good example is "He gives me to you" (I'm not a slave, by the way) that is "Er gibt dir mich" (I'm not sure if this is a correct expression, but uses the idea I try to express ). Other important aspect is that some words (as prepositions) require one form or the other without reason and you will need to memorize when to use each one. But that is something that will appear later.

July 9, 2017

BillyEasle1

Thanks!

February 26, 2019

nadgerz

@Superjey... I bet you know how to use them now! :) Level 22... well done!

January 23, 2018

ElenaItzco

Check Akkisativ and Dativ on the net :-)

December 9, 2014

NghimVnHon

Akkusativ Elena Itzcovich.

September 22, 2018

Prost.mate

Magst du.. do you like..

could i end that with anything else, and still make sense. Ex. Magst du das Buch. . . Magst du Basketball.

March 5, 2014

SiobhanWray

Sometimes it's better to say "gern", e.g. spielst du gern Basketball? But I suppose if you are referring to the sport in general and not playing, you could say "Magst du Basketball?"

December 23, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Yes, but I believe for Basketball you would have to say, "Magst du Basketball spielen?"

December 23, 2017

Axel591520

Please use the indicative of mögen (ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie mögen) only with nouns, not with verbs.

A lot of Germans, especially the young ones, use it with verbs in the meaning of Would you like to.., but that's still considered incorrect (at least by the generations 40+). A lot of people deem it a bit offensive, because to them it sounds like a nursery nurse talking to a 3-year-old.

So your question doesn't mean Do you like basketball?, but Would you like to play basketball?. If you want to express this question correctly you should ask: Möchtest du Basketball spielen?. Möchtest is the subjunctive 2nd person singular of the verb mögen.

January 30, 2019

aswartz

I thought in German questions, the verb was second. So why not "Du magst mich?"

June 24, 2013

obscurepanda

When you're asking a German question verbs come first. So "Hans, bist du spaet angekommen? is a question asking if Hans came in late, while Hans, du bist spaet angekommen is a statement that Hans has come late, and you are telling him that to his face. This is also seen in English, where "you are ok" and "are you ok" do not mean the same thing.

September 3, 2013

DPGriffin

The verb comes second in questions beginning with Wo, woher, Warum, Was, etc. The verb is first is yes or no questions, such as this one.

December 13, 2014

liams923

Is it more common to say "Gefalle ich dir?"

June 7, 2016

ReginaBetty

Is "Hast du mich gern?" also an acceptable way of asking this?

June 9, 2016

ANameNoOneHas

What is the difference between Mir and Mich?

March 20, 2017

AlvinLarss

Mir is the dative form of me, while mich is the accusative form.

June 3, 2017

zkjellberg

Shouldn't "You like me?" be a valid answer?

February 3, 2013

Menschenkind

I would stick to duo's suggestion. 'You like me?' has an equivalent in German: 'Du magst mich?'. They fit each other better.

February 3, 2013

da_funky_munky

In most european languages, yes that would be right, but only if voice intenation suggests so. Therefore, the german translation would have to be "du magst mich?" but in english we use that retorically

June 3, 2017

LeonardoOliveros

what is the difference between Do you like me? and Do I like you?

September 7, 2014

christian

Do you like me? = Magst du mich? (du = nominative; mich = accusative)

Do I like you? = Mag ich dich? (ich = nominative; dich = accusative)

March 19, 2017

tedexline

Is, "Wie du mich" proper grammar.

September 9, 2014

hejmsdz

Absolutely no. It means "How you me".
"Wie?" means "how?", as in "in what way?" or "in what manner?". You might have confused it with something similar to "What does it look like?" - "Wie sieht es aus?", but here "like" has different meaning, it's connected with "what" to form the question. On the other hand, if you want to say "enjoy" or "find nice", you must use the verb mögen.

October 25, 2014

ROHITCHOUD16

why "you like me" does'nt work?

July 6, 2016

liams923

"You like me" is a statement, but "Magst du mich" is a question. "You like me" would be "Du magst mich."

July 7, 2016

Araucoforever

I read all these interesting questions and replies but I have a more basic question regarding "mich" and "dich" to a German Native speaker: Is the "ch" pronounced like in "nicht" or as in "ich" for High German?? I have been listening to recordings at the "Wörterbuch" dict.cc and some speakers pronounce it as in nicht and others as in ich. Who is correct? or All are correct depending on what part of Germany are you from?

November 17, 2017

artischocke

Yes, pronounciation varies depending on the region. From ig, to ish, to ick, to the Standard German IPA: [ɪç] (or [ɪχ] in Swiss German). This is one of my favorite websites about regional differences, in case you're interested: http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/runde-2/f25c/ It collects data about pronounciation by region.

September 5, 2018

deadobby
January 31, 2019

mxchana

There were no choices of answers beneath this question.

May 31, 2019

mxchana

I've reported this on several exercises in this unit: there are no answers to choose from, and I cannot write in the blank, so there is no way I can complete this. As a result, I cannot complete the lesson.

May 31, 2019

hourikafai

Ofcourse Duo , why not?

March 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.