1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der hohe Baum steht im Wald."

"Der hohe Baum steht im Wald."

Translation:The high tree stands in the forest.

February 7, 2014

50 Comments


4of92000

The tall tree stands in the forest. It has stood there for two thousand years. It has been taller than all others for seven hundred and fifty. It has seen hardships. It has seen pain. It has seen blessings, and curses, and rain, and sun, and all the other things that make life what it is.

And it can never tell of the wonders it has experienced.


Ikanteven

.....and in the end the tree realized that it has been high the whole time and in reality has already been made into the table.


Shamshoomi

A table in Douolingo offices!


bellabrand

so it goes: der hohe Baum / ein hoher Baum - correct? and - das hohe Auto / ein hohes Auto?


Craig793562

We never say high tree.


Duolessio

Unless it's on drugs.


rsmuir

Ich stimme dir zu. In englsh we would say tall tree... although I think some Rappers talk about smoking' trees...which would them make the smoker "high"


carlosdiazelrey

why "hohe" and not "hoher"?


sgtluax

You already have the definite article Der, so the adjective only ends with -e

If you do not have a definite article then yes "hoher" would be the case


mrymndbrckmn

I do not understand the point of all this debate. If the objective of Duolingo is to demonstrate actual conversational current language use, I can definitively state as a tree-loving and literature-educated native American English speaker, who has also been using German since childhood, the only way to translate "Der hohe Baum steht im Wald" this is: THE TALL TREE STANDS IN THE FOREST. Everything else suggested here for English just sounds ridiculous and it is not up for debate---this is how we say it, always! I dearly wish this incorrect Duolingo translation would be updated!


SecretlyAHippo

I'm confused. What is wrong? Why does this need to be updated? This is correct...


Artist-Engineer

I'm confused. You yourself asked in another comment why hohe couldn't be translated as tall in this case and yet you're seemingly asking another commenter what's wrong with translating hohe as high.


Mart337658

High or higher up. i.e. you can go higher up a mountain, you would not say "I go taller up a mountain". "The children are taller than they were before." You would not say the "Children are higher than before", unless they were climbing a hill. Which is why, in general, reference is made to the "highest" mountain because it relates to sea level. But comparing trees in a forest one can be taller than the other. High relates to sea level, tall is used in comparison.


SecretlyAHippo

Why high? Couldn't we use tall with hohe?


dumark53

"High" is not idiomatic. The tree would be high if its up the mountain near the tree line!


solmaz2014

'the high tree is in the jungle'. why is that wrong? I thought woods, forest and jungle are same.


Soglio

A woods and a forest are roughly the same, but a jungle is a particular kind of forest: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jungle


rebel747

now what else would be in the forest, I mean it is kind of a silly sentence or


jmfvillablanca

What is the difference between "hoch" and "hohe"


MatiiOrteg

Der Baum is HOCH Der HOHE Baum


MatiiOrteg

Would "The high tree is in the forest" be "Der hohe Bauch ist im wald"?


LindaFowler0

Wald is wood, forest is Forst surely?


LelandSun

You are right, Linda, "Wald" means "wood", in the sense of a collection of trees, smaller than a forest, often used in the plural. In casual speech, though, the distinction between "wood" and "forest" is often blurred. Did Duo not accept "wood" or "woods" in place of "forest"?


LindaFowler0

Not among the available options unfortunately!


rkanarek1

"The tall tree stands in the woods" was accepted for me - 8/21/19


owl420028

Wo Rauch ist ist auch ein hoher Baum.


royalt213

This sounds like a secret passphrase.


mrymndbrckmn

From a native American English speaker who is an avid tree observer and lives near many trees and forests: we would only say, "The tall tree stands in the forest." Please change this misleading translation!


SecretlyAHippo

Literal translations might sound wrong, I assure you this is correct.


BillJim

"In the forest stands the tall tree"?


julieford13

in a previous statement it said 'the tall tree is old', and it was 'der hoher Baum ist alt', why is 'the tall tree' now 'der hohe Baum'?


-Copernicus-

"Der hoher Baum" is not possible, so I would have to guess that you're mistaken. Both sentences should be "Der hohe Baum."


Mart337658

Why Wald & not Forst. Wald implies "woods" whereas Forst implies "forest". Der hohe Baum steht im Forst. Or another answer should be "The high tree stands in the woods".


lucy163354

What about The tall tree IS in the forest? German uses verbs like steht and liegt to indicate position where English simply says IS. The same is true of Russian.


Seattle_Scott

How are we supposed to make sense of this? A tree doesn't stand, nor walk. You can have a stand of trees, and after a storm a tree can be left standing, but a tree doesn't just stand in the forest, even if it's high.


-Copernicus-

It's not uncommon to say that a fairly tall thing is "standing" on a surface or "standing" somewhere, even if it's not alive and doesn't have legs. That simply means that it is on top of some surface, in this case the ground. I could say, for instance, that a cup was "standing" on a table or that a tower is "standing" on the ground.


Seattle_Scott

That moment when you realize you're arguing with someone on the internet about a tree that's high.


Kavadera

"The high tree stays in the forest" why is it wrong


Katherle

To stay and to stand don't have the same meaning.


SimMoor

Why is 'The high tree standing in the forest' wrong?


Wirelizard

It's not standard English. The high tree IS standing in the forest would work, and is accepted.


SecretlyAHippo

"The high tree standing in the forest" could be used as a subject.


winedirector

I believe "The tall trees lies in the forest" would also be correct.


Domleschg

No, that doesn't quite work in English. First, you need the singular noun: tree. Second, "lies" is different from "stands." The tree would only lie in the forest if it had fallen or been cut down.


winedirector

Sorry, I should have written "The tall tree." But "lies" in the forest would be correct. Take, for example, Treebeard's response in J.R.R. Tolkien's "The Two Towers," "My home lies deep in the forest, near the roots of the mountain." That doesn't mean that his house fell or had been cut down. It means that his house "is" or "stands" there.


Domleschg

A house is different from a tree.

You might say a building, a town, or something that doesn't usually have common options to assume different positions, "stands" or "lies" in a particular place. A tree, however, is not said to lie in a place if it is standing.

That's just how the language works.


Sour_Dough

Well, while "lie" can mean lie down, it also means that something "lies" in a place, or is somewhere. So, in this case, I have to go with winedirector, as one of google's definitions is "the way, direction, or position in which something lies." It is better to use "stands", as that is the action it is doing, and that is the way Duolingo is using it, it can be correct (if not old fashioned, like emiliamirova said).

Examples: - The ocean lies just beyond the forest - My house lies in the mountains - It lies deep in the cave


LelandSun

But if it is not the intention to evoke an imagery of a tree in the horizontal position, one might do oneself a favor by choosing a different word from "lies" when talking about something tall like a tree.


alekseimirov

Tolkien used deliberately poetic and arcane language, especially for the Ents. It was part of his myth-making, and a way of signifying when characters like the Ents or Elves where ancient and perceived the world differently. While his prose is beautiful, it is usually stylised at best, deliberately archaic (and quasi-medieval) at worst. That's not a bad worst, but hardly an indicator of common usage. (Says the giant Tolkien nerd.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.